Home > 2011 > MendipA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Mendip

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Mendip: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mendip 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18007 42.3% 31
Liberal Democrat 14342 33.7% 15
Labour 4354 10.2% 0
Independent 3786 8.9% 1
Green Party 1902 4.5% 0
UK Independence Party 129 0.3% 0

Ammerdown

Edward Drewe C 535 54.6%
Jill Dillamore LD 444 45.4%

Ashwick, Chilcompton and Stratton (2)

Steven Priscott C 882 59.9%
Wayne Closier C 816
Roger Anderson Lab 590 40.1%

Beckington and Selwood [C gain from LD]

Peter Knibbs C 587 62.8%
Christine Cockroft LD 348 37.2%

Butleigh and Baltonsborough

Nigel Woollcombe-Adams C 668 64.3%
Alan Glover LD 371 35.7%

Chewton Mendip and Ston Easton

Tom Killen C 747 74.6%
Chantal Allison LD 185 18.5%
Gwyn Thomas UKIP 69 6.9%

Coleford and Holcombe (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Philip Ham C 985 54.6%
Valerie Horler C 889
Robin Bradbury LD 818 45.4%
Robin Cramp LD 800

Cranmore, Doulting and Nunney

Gloria Cawood LD 528 52.5%
Dick Skidmore C 389 38.7%
David Redgewell Lab 88 8.8%

Creech [C gain from LD]

Peter Bradshaw C 541 51.5%
Robert Reed LD 440 41.9%
Hazel Inchley Lab 70 6.7%

Croscombe and Pilton

Nigel Hewitt-Cooper C 620 57.8%
Richard Varley LD 305 28.5%
Kayleigh Ashton Lab 147 13.7%

Frome Berkley Down (2)

Sam Phripp LD 743 52.1%
Adrian Dobinson LD 722
Tony Barnes C 682 47.9%
Michael Rideout C 610

Frome College (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Adam Boyden LD 712 41.1%
Carole Bullen C 653 37.7%
Geoff Cardnell LD 614
James Godman C 577
Andrew Earle Ind 369 21.3%

Frome Keyford (2)

Alvin Horsfall LD 873 53.8%
Richard Pinnock LD 732
David Oakensen Lab 458 28.2%
Felix Fitzpatrick C 292 18.0%
Evelyn Berry C 280

Frome Market (2)

Sharon Snook LD 503 30.0%
Derek Tanswell LD 456
Richard Porteous Ind 336 20.0%
Pam Lee C 329 19.6%
Gordon Alexander C 314
Tim O'Connor Ind 278
Theresa Clark Lab 255 15.2%
Emma Russell Grn 254 15.1%
Rebecca Yeo Grn 209

Frome Oakfield

Helen Sprawson-White LD 537 61.7%
Catherine Richardson Lab 175 20.1%
Buckley Cypher C 158 18.2%

Frome Park (2)

Damon Hooton LD 736 45.5%
Claire Hudson LD 733
Hilary Thomas C 452 27.9%
Charles Wood C 445
Julie Hawkins Lab 430 26.6%

Glastonbury St Benedict's

Steve Henderson C 355 43.6%
Paul Preston LD 201 24.7%
Denise Michell Grn 185 22.7%
Lesley Ullman Lab 74 9.1%

Glastonbury St Edmund's

Nicholas Cottle LD 363 43.5%
Peter Wood-Frearson C 225 27.0%
Louise Somerville Williams Ind 152 18.2%
Kenneth Hurrell Lab 94 11.3%

Glastonbury St John's

John Coles C 235 30.5%
Michael Free Ind 172 22.3%
Steven Boswell LD 115 14.9%
Linda Benfield Grn 102 13.2%
Malcolm Higgins Ind 90 11.7%
Peter Trueman Lab 56 7.3%

Glastonbury St Mary's

John Brunsdon C 492 53.7%
Ian Forster Grn 242 26.4%
Kevin Mitchell LD 182 19.9%

Moor

Graham Noel C 520 53.9%
Leslie Bennett Ind 266 27.6%
Adam Sen LD 179 18.5%

The Pennards and Ditcheat

John Crossley C 648 65.4%
Stephen Irish LD 343 34.6%

Postlebury

David Stevens C 526 51.7%
Michael Clark LD 363 35.7%
Niall Warry Ind 129 12.7%

Rode and Norton St Philip

Matthew Ellis C 674 61.7%
Gus Colquhoun LD 419 38.3%

Rodney and Westbury

Julie Baker C 527 48.3%
Ros Wyke LD 503 46.1%
Jake Baynes UKIP 60 5.5%

St Cuthbert Out North

Ron Forrest C 542 52.9%
Kate Briton Grn 269 26.2%
David Gamon LD 214 20.9%

Shepton East (2)

Bente Height C 538 35.1%
Jeannette Marsh C 533
Bob Champion LD 458 29.9%
Sarah Yong LD 416
Will Dunscombe Ind 349 22.8%
Susan Gibbs Ind 268
Deborah Towner Lab 187 12.2%
Terry Morgan Lab 179

Shepton West (2) [1 LD gain from C]

John Parham C 565 29.3%
Sue Cook LD 491 25.5%
Garfield Kennedy LD 479
Chris Inchley Lab 471 24.4%
Derek Marvin C 469
Jeff Curtis Ind 400 20.8%
John Gilham Lab 379

Street North (2) [2 C gains from LD]

George Steer C 324 26.6%
John Carter C 316
Bob Smith LD 291 23.9%
Steven Lukins Ind 267 21.9%
Harriet Dilliway LD 266
Trevor Luckhurst Lab 216 17.7%
Dave Phelan-Player Grn 121 9.9%

Street South (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Lloyd Hughes Ind 797 36.9%
Bryan Beha LD 569 26.4%
Elisabeth Genge C 488 22.6%
John Steer C 360
Williams Roberts Lab 305 14.1%

Street West [C gain from LD]

Terry Napper C 448 60.8%
Sally Randall LD 289 39.2%

Wells Central

John North C 389 44.0%
Denise Boulton LD 288 32.6%
Jennifer Linsdell Grn 106 12.0%
Matthew Drew Lab 101 11.4%

Wells St Cuthbert's (2)

John Osman C 694 36.1%
Harvey Siggs C 596
Colin Price Lab 381 19.8%
Norman Kennedy LD 300 15.6%
Sarah Cairncross LD 294
Chris Briton Grn 278 14.5%
John Mitchell Ind 269 14.0%
Tatiana Storie Lab 250

Wells St Thomas' (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Daniel Unwin LD 826 37.0%
Andy Denison C 808 36.2%
Roy Mackenzie LD 803
Simon Davies C 706
Maddy Milnes Grn 345 15.4%
Glen Newstead Lab 256 11.5%

Wookey and St Cuthbert Out West

Nigel Taylor C 489 45.1%
Stephen Harrison LD 405 37.4%
Jane Walker Ind 190 17.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict