Home > 2011 > SedgemoorA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Sedgemoor

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Sedgemoor: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sedgemoor 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17799 46.8% 31
Liberal Democrat 8548 22.5% 2
Labour 8152 21.4% 13
Independent 2326 6.1% 2
Green Party 718 1.9% 0
UK Independence Party 497 1.3% 0

Axevale (2)

Liz Scott C 984 48.5%
John Denbee C 906
Ben Ferguson LD 634 31.2%
Vicky Rickards LD 306
Tom Scott Lab 259 12.8%
David Willmott UKIP 152 7.5%

Berrow

Tony Grimes C 503 60.0%
Rob Kail-Dyke Lab 193 23.0%
Tony Gore LD 143 17.0%

Bridgwater Dunwear (2)

Leigh Redman Lab 621 54.3%
Ian Tucker Lab 554
Lance Duddridge C 375 32.8%
David Preece C 341
Daniel Kelly LD 148 12.9%

Bridgwater Eastover (2)

David Loveridge Lab 552 61.2%
Julian Taylor Lab 503
Leslie Duddridge C 232 25.7%
Colin Rockett C 215
Bob Bryant LD 118 13.1%

Bridgwater Fairfax (3)

Graham Granter Lab 584 41.2%
Alex Glassford Lab 520
Reg Winslow Lab 432
Mike Cresswell C 427 30.1%
David Hall C 381
Peter Lowe C 329
Robert Woodland Ind 235 16.6%
Craig Rossiter LD 171 12.1%

Bridgwater Hamp (2)

Adrian Moore Lab 401 49.5%
Steve Austen Lab 391
Steve Gill LD 211 26.0%
Christine McGinty Ind 198 24.4%

Bridgwater Victoria (2)

Ken Richards Lab 438 40.3%
Mick Lerry Lab 388
Barrie Crow C 321 29.5%
Gary Stephens C 309
Judith Kendall LD 176 16.2%
Roderick Lukins Ind 152 14.0%

Bridgwater Westover (2)

Kathy Pearce Lab 667 52.2%
Brian Smedley Lab 583
Rachael Caswell C 394 30.9%
Linda Bareham-Stanley C 369
Josephine Middleton LD 216 16.9%

Bridgwater Wyndham (2)

Gill Slocombe C 717 41.5%
David Baker C 615
Jim Munn Lab 410 23.7%
Adrian Downes Lab 400
Bob Cudlipp Ind 312 18.0%
Peter Johnstone LD 290 16.8%

Burnham Central (3)

Michael Clarke C 1088 53.4%
Dennis Davey C 1049
Kate Lawson LD 951 46.6%
Phil Harvey LD 897
Paul Herbert C 867
Tom Nicholls LD 828

Burnham North (3)

Peter Burridge-Clayton C 1502 57.6%
Neville Jones C 1250
Ken Smout C 1234
Bethan Lee LD 620 23.8%
Becki Bond LD 595
Angie Leach LD 559
Janty Marsden Lab 485 18.6%

Cannington and Wembdon (2)

Ian Dyer C 1022 47.4%
Ann Bown C 951
Alan Beasley Ind 724 33.6%
Allan Jeffery Grn 411 19.1%

Cheddar and Shipham (3)

Dawn Hill C 1304 46.4%
Peter Downing C 1166
Jeffrey Savage C 1111
Guy Limb LD 680 24.2%
John Zamick LD 492
Norma Scanlon Lab 484 17.2%
Toby Franklin LD 463
Peter King UKIP 345 12.3%

East Polden

Duncan McGinty C 512 59.7%
Alexia Bartlett Lab 152 17.7%
Camael King LD 127 14.8%
Peter Waldschmidt Grn 66 7.7%

Highbridge and Burnham Marine (3)

Joe Leach LD 782 31.9%
Mike Mansfield Ind 705 28.7%
Chris Williams Ind 543
Helen Groves LD 528
Janet Keen C 516 21.0%
Alan Miller LD 511
John Woodman C 471
Linda Davis Lab 451 18.4%
Ricky Hopkins Lab 379
Andy Merryfield Lab 351

Huntspill and Pawlett

Jane Moreton C 618 73.5%
Billie Skuse LD 223 26.5%

King's Isle (2)

Derek Alder C 938 54.5%
Nobby Turner C 832
Jennifer Baines Lab 424 24.7%
Jonathan Moores LD 358 20.8%
Elizabeth Leavy Lab 315

Knoll (2)

Bob Filmer C 1233 63.5%
Andrew Gilling C 1010
Bill Hancock LD 466 24.0%
Raymond Leach LD 275
Sheila Forrester Lab 243 12.5%

North Petherton (3)

Alan Bradford C 1336 50.6%
Anne Fraser C 1252
John Swayne C 1060
Bill Revans LD 678 25.7%
Marion Denham Lab 628 23.8%
Alexander Desmond Lab 517
John Hesketh Lab 464

Puriton and Woolavington (2)

Mark Healey C 917 54.5%
Alison Hamlin C 873
Bert Vessier Lab 473 28.1%
Trevor Hazelgrove Lab 456
Colette Jeanne LD 292 17.4%

Quantocks (2)

Michael Caswell C 1113 55.3%
Julie Pay C 1019
Shaun O'Byrne Lab 452 22.5%
Janice Beasley LD 446 22.2%
Katherine Putnam Lab 386

Wedmore and Mark (2)

Diana Bayliss C 1159 56.2%
Richard Burden C 1066
Stephen Mewes LD 667 32.4%
Wayne Hahn LD 666
Guy Hector Lab 235 11.4%

West Polden

Stuart Kingham C 588 60.0%
Charles Graham Grn 241 24.6%
Rosemary Hasler LD 151 15.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict