Home > 2011 > South SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Somerset

Whole council up for election.

Other results for South Somerset: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Somerset 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25266 39.5% 25
Liberal Democrat 24024 37.6% 31
Independent 4688 7.3% 4
Green Party 4331 6.8% 0
Labour 3411 5.3% 0
UK Independence Party 2185 3.4% 0

Blackdown

Ros Roderigo C 717 70.0%
Emily Weeks LD 308 30.0%

Blackmoor Vale (2)

William Wallace C 1421 50.2%
Tim Inglefield C 1305
David Nichols Ind 605 21.4%
Richard Crabb LD 531 18.8%
Jo Penberthy Lab 271 9.6%

Bruton

Anna Groskop C 654 57.6%
Justin Robinson Ind 318 28.0%
Matthew Hooberman Lab 163 14.4%

Brympton (2)

Peter Seib LD 1123 58.6%
John Richardson LD 925
Graham Pritchard C 792 41.4%
Veronica Venables C 702

Burrow Hill

Derek Yeomans C 686 66.7%
Ray Warner LD 342 33.3%

Camelot

Mike Lewis C 953 71.3%
Samuel Crabb LD 383 28.7%

Cary (2)

Henry Hobhouse LD 1448 55.1%
Nick Weeks C 1179 44.9%
Janette Cronie C 1068
Marilyn Upton LD 961

Chard Avishayes

Nigel Mermagen LD 376 46.1%
Peter Amey C 242 29.7%
Audrey Spencer UKIP 198 24.3%

Chard Combe

Martin Wale C 443 55.0%
Sara Dowell LD 363 45.0%

Chard Crimchard

Jenny Kenton LD 367 41.1%
Tony Prior Ind 324 36.3%
Derek Bassett C 160 17.9%
Clive Small UKIP 41 4.6%

Chard Holyrood [C gain from LD]

Brennie Halse C 464 51.3%
Garry Shortland LD 440 48.7%

Chard Jocelyn

Dave Bulmer Ind 696 82.6%
Abdul Bostan LD 147 17.4%

Coker (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Gina Seaton C 1153 45.1%
Cathy Bakewell LD 1047 40.9%
Lesley Boucher LD 1022
Fred Monson C 988
Peter Bysouth Grn 359 14.0%

Crewkerne (3)

Michael Best LD 1653 43.2%
John Dyke LD 1624
Angie Singleton LD 1446
Marcus Barrett C 1097 28.7%
Teresa Bond C 978
Peter Traves C 833
Ben Hartshorn Grn 543 14.2%
Arthur Hamlin UKIP 529 13.8%
Nigel Pearson UKIP 418

Curry Rivel [Ind gain from C]

Terry Mounter Ind 629 53.7%
Maurice Powell C 543 46.3%

Eggwood

Paul Maxwell LD 613 60.5%
Nick Clarke C 401 39.5%

Hamdon

Sylvia Seal LD 645 56.3%
Ashley Gray C 341 29.8%
Alexander Lawrie Grn 160 14.0%

Ilminster (2)

Carol Goodall LD 1055 42.1%
Kim Turner LD 992
Veronica Horman C 635 25.3%
Adam Kennedy C 581
Neil Galbraith Grn 332 13.2%
Paul Sellers Lab 243 9.7%
Gethyn Jenkins UKIP 241 9.6%

Islemoor

Sue Steele C 833 69.0%
Peter Wescott LD 375 31.0%

Ivelchester

Tony Capozzoli Ind 780 75.0%
Leah Cross LD 260 25.0%

Langport and Huish

Roy Mills LD 444 41.3%
Tony Packham C 343 31.9%
Cara Naden Grn 289 26.9%

Martock (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Graham Middleton C 824 30.4%
Patrick Palmer Ind 805 29.7%
David Stoodley C 733
John Bailey LD 703 25.9%
Chris Bragg Lab 381 14.0%
Jenny Hulme-Atthis Ind 251

Milborne Port

Lucinda Wallace C 532 47.9%
Susan Place LD 383 34.5%
David Lowe Lab 196 17.6%

Neroche

Linda Vijeh C 594 49.9%
Ray Buckler LD 406 34.1%
Clive Rust UKIP 190 16.0%

Northstone

Rex Calvert C 785 60.4%
David Nye LD 316 24.3%
David Taylor Grn 199 15.3%

Parrett

Richard Pallister LD 623 53.8%
Dale Egerton C 535 46.2%

St Michael's

Jo Roundell Greene LD 534 57.9%
Christopher le Hardy C 389 42.1%

South Petherton (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Paul Thompson C 985 44.7%
Barry Walker C 945
Jo Dawson LD 827 37.5%
Simon Bending LD 783
Charlotte Revely Grn 393 17.8%

Tatworth and Forton

Andrew Turpin LD 508 47.1%
Russ Wardell C 431 40.0%
Peter Rosser Grn 139 12.9%

Tower

Mike Beech C 755 65.1%
Gordon Czapiewski LD 274 23.6%
Adrian Carter Lab 130 11.2%

Turn Hill [C gain from Ind]

Shane Pledger C 744 59.0%
Julia Gadd LD 516 41.0%

Wessex (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Pauline Clarke LD 1163 43.5%
David Norris C 791 29.6%
Margaret Chambers Grn 717 26.8%
David Harrison LD 627

Wincanton (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Nick Colbert C 981 46.9%
Colin Winder C 963
Jane Lock LD 566 27.1%
David Carnegie Grn 283 13.5%
Tim Daniel Lab 262 12.5%

Windwhistle [C gain from LD]

Sue Osborne C 599 53.9%
Robin Munday LD 280 25.2%
Peter Lansdown Grn 232 20.9%

Yeovil Central (3)

John Chainey LD 854 40.2%
Peter Gubbins LD 778
Andy Kendall LD 739
David Byrne C 485 22.9%
Kim Vickers C 477
Bridget Spender C 458
Terry Lavin Lab 363 17.1%
Mark Lambden Lab 342
Fred Wood Lab 312
Evelyn Boxall UKIP 227 10.7%
Tom Parsley Ind 193 9.1%
Kim Bicknell Ind 127
Nick Hester Ind 96

Yeovil East (3)

Tony Lock LD 801 43.9%
Tony Fife LD 690
David Recardo LD 620
Colin Rose Lab 405 22.2%
Bill Byrd Lab 387
Godfrey Davey UKIP 264 14.5%
Paul Bradly C 257 14.1%
Christine Bryant C 246
Jess Thompson-Hughes UKIP 208
Margaret Thompson-Hughes UKIP 190
Kay Bryan Ind 98 5.4%
Tom Phillips C 73
Simon Hester Ind 59

Yeovil South (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Dave Greene LD 1167 35.7%
Marcus Fysh C 1064 32.5%
Nigel Gage C 1036
Maggie Foot LD 1030
Bill McNaught C 1000
Alan Smith LD 835
Joe Conway Lab 550 16.8%
Martin Bailey Grn 370 11.3%
Murray Shepstone Lab 363
John Grana Ind 121 3.7%

Yeovil West (3)

Ian Martin LD 969 39.5%
Wes Read LD 959
Tim Carroll LD 811
Maria MacDonald C 606 24.7%
Sabrina Johnston C 590
Joshua Williams C 544
Rich Rendell Lab 447 18.2%
Lee Skevington Lab 330
Katherine Limmer Grn 315 12.8%
Phil Holloway Ind 119 4.8%

Yeovil Without (3)

Jon Gleeson LD 1214 47.4%
Pauline Lock LD 1135
Graham Oakes LD 1132
John Hanson C 852 33.3%
Ashley Sterling C 846
Nick Rousell C 800
Tony Turner UKIP 495 19.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict