Home > 2011 > Taunton DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Taunton Deane

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Taunton Deane: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Taunton Deane 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17249 40.8% 28
Liberal Democrat 13937 32.9% 23
Labour 7034 16.6% 3
Independent 2679 6.3% 2
Green Party 1427 3.4% 0

Bishop's Hull (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Ian Morrell C 720 44.8%
Justine Baker LD 587 36.5%
Nigel Stuart-Thorn C 466
Matthew Ravenhill Lab 301 18.7%

Bishop's Lydeard (3)

Peter Watson C 1126 35.3%
Jane Warmington C 1082
Tony Beaven C 1053
Mike Rigby Ind 1045 32.7%
Clive Martin Grn 563 17.6%
Peter Gunner LD 459 14.4%
Iris Chown LD 298

Blackdown

David Reed C 508 56.3%
Sarah Wakefield LD 304 33.7%
Charles Biscoe Lab 90 10.0%

Bradford-on-Tone

Cliff Bishop C 767 71.0%
Adrian Dyke LD 203 18.8%
Ian Chetland Lab 110 10.2%

Comeytrowe (3)

Mollie Floyd LD 1299 53.1%
Habib Farbahi LD 1115
Alan Wedderkopp LD 1106
Wendy Skene C 797 32.6%
Richard Parrish C 749
Marcus Palmer C 728
Douglas Eckhart Lab 351 14.3%

Milverton and North Deane

Gwilym Wren C 657 65.7%
Ben Elkins Lab 192 19.2%
Mark Lithgow LD 151 15.1%

Monument

Christopher Hill C 556 66.0%
Benjamin Lloyd LD 287 34.0%

Neroche

John Williams C 683 71.6%
Valerie Withstandley LD 165 17.3%
Colin Croad Lab 106 11.1%

North Curry and Stoke St Gregory (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Phil Stone LD 790 38.6%
Gill Slattery LD 654
John Rainford C 566 27.7%
David House Ind 546 26.7%
Madeleine Spears Lab 143 7.0%

Norton Fitzwarren (2)

Jean Adkins C 413 66.6%
Kenneth Hayward C 349
Alison Gunner LD 111 17.9%
Michael French Lab 96 15.5%
Ross Hassall LD 73

Ruishton and Creech (2)

Kelly Durdan C 910 49.6%
David Durdan C 878
Mike Marshall LD 699 38.1%
Ken Hunt LD 618
Tam McFarlane Lab 227 12.4%

Staplegrove (2)

Elaine Waymouth C 807 50.2%
Bruce Nottrodt C 731
Kevin Hellier LD 460 28.6%
Jonathan Gray Lab 340 21.2%

Taunton Blackbrook and Holway (3)

Hazel Prior-Sankey LD 1070 53.6%
Francesca Smith LD 788
Peter Smith LD 715
Thomas Aldridge C 514 25.8%
Eric Bussell C 438
Krystal Painter C 421
Kevin Terry Lab 411 20.6%

Taunton Eastgate (2)

Richard Lees LD 544 49.3%
Simon Coles LD 457
Jane Thyer C 294 26.7%
Neil Guild Lab 265 24.0%
Ben Wong C 213

Taunton Fairwater (3)

Jefferson Horsley LD 970 44.1%
Daniel Wedderkopp LD 873
Susan Lees LD 867
Jo Pearson C 625 28.4%
Cheryl Bennet C 615
Tonia White C 556
Jim Eastwell Grn 333 15.1%
Charlie Dorr Lab 274 12.4%
Estelle Smillie Lab 273
Jeffrey Mohun Lab 252

Taunton Halcon (3)

Steve Brooks LD 694 43.7%
Melvyn Mullins LD 539
Tim Slattery LD 529
Gerry Guerrier C 475 29.9%
Emma Dunn Lab 420 26.4%

Taunton Killams and Mountfield (2)

Catherine Herbert C 743 47.8%
Bryan Denington C 664
Federica Smith LD 582 37.4%
Alison Osmond LD 485
David Smith Lab 230 14.8%

Taunton Lyngford (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Nicci Messenger LD 580 36.2%
Ben Swaine LD 529
Libby Lisgo Lab 495 30.9%
Martin Jevon Lab 471
Paul Partington LD 471
Brenda Weston Lab 409
Tom Davies C 341 21.3%
Michael Adkins C 340
Roderick Watson C 283
Jo Simmonds Grn 188 11.7%

Taunton Manor and Wilton (3)

Terence Hall C 1215 52.3%
John Meikle C 1205
Jean Allgrove C 1172
Richard Haste LD 688 29.6%
Rosemary Sabel LD 607
Daniel Clark-Lowes LD 519
Robert Thompson Lab 420 18.1%

Taunton Pyrland and Rowbarton (3)

Marcia Hill LD 690 34.3%
Paul Tooze LD 628
Louise James LD 611
Patrick Berry C 560 27.8%
John Gage C 503
Danielle Porter C 485
Linda Jevon Lab 421 20.9%
Ian Turner Lab 381
Alan Debenham Grn 343 17.0%

Trull

Mark Edwards C 623 67.5%
Kelly Bloomfield LD 155 16.8%
Liz Harvey Lab 145 15.7%

Wellington East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ross Henley LD 687 47.4%
James Hunt C 540 37.3%
Peter Critchard LD 533
Kieron McGrath C 339
Jill Mitton Lab 222 15.3%

Wellington North (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Andrew Govier Lab 824 53.2%
Jackie Govier Lab 608
John Thorne C 396 25.5%
Gloria Copley LD 330 21.3%

Wellington Rockwell Green and West (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Bob Bowrah C 1035 39.5%
Janet Reed C 1011
Vivienne Stock-Williams C 916
Nicola Wilson LD 867 33.1%
Janet Lloyd LD 822
David Mitton Lab 720 27.5%

West Monkton (3)

Norman Cavill C 818 50.7%
Umi Palmer C 614
Denise Webber C 574
Ray Tully LD 565 35.0%
Simon Tully LD 362
Hugh Barran LD 329
David Irving Lab 231 14.3%

Wiveliscombe and West Deane (2)

Eddie Gaines Ind 1088 66.0%
Steve Ross Ind 943
Gary Judd C 560 34.0%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict