Home > 2011 > West SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

West Somerset

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for West Somerset: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Somerset 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7095 43.9% 19
Independent 5141 31.8% 7
Green Party 1885 11.7% 0
Labour 1548 9.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 479 3.0% 0

Alcombe (2)

Ian Melhuish Ind 409 32.8%
Paul Grierson C 357 28.7%
Andrew Lewis Lab 280 22.5%
Venetia Moore Grn 200 16.1%

Brendon Hills

Keith Turner C 456 74.3%
Nick Moore Ind 158 25.7%

Carhampton and Withycombe

Timothy Taylor C 382 66.3%
William Butcher Ind 194 33.7%

Crowcombe and Stogumber

Anthony Trollope-Bellew C 373 54.8%
Roy Harbour Ind 178 26.1%
James Robertson Grn 130 19.1%

Dulverton and District (2)

Keith Ross Ind 736 57.5%
Bruce Heywood C 543 42.5%
David Lungley Ind 450
Kathleen Smith C 434

Dunster and Timberscombe

Alec Chick C 336 57.9%
Nicola Gibbard Grn 166 28.6%
Gary Miele Ind 78 13.4%

Greater Exmoor

Steven Pugsley C unop.

Minehead Central (3)

Andrew Hadley Ind 588 37.5%
Mandy Chilcott C 543 34.7%
Richard Lillis C 349
Stephen Grice Ind 302
Lesley Culverhouse Lab 298 19.0%
Ernest Taylor Ind 247
John Clyde-Smith Ind 146
Caitlin Collins Grn 137 8.7%
Simon Gibbard Grn 127

Minehead North (2)

David Ross Ind 471 41.4%
David Sanders C 448 39.4%
Stephen Pickard Ind 220
Katherine Attwater Grn 218 19.2%

Minehead South (2)

Leslie Smith C 520 31.8%
Maureen Smith Lab 520 31.8%
Tristan Tonks C 365
Sandra Slade Ind 335 20.5%
David Taylor Grn 259 15.9%

Old Cleeve (2)

Kate Kravis C 523 50.0%
Martin Dewdney C 423
Judith Johnson-Smith Grn 304 29.1%
Ian Galloway LD 219 20.9%
David Latimer Grn 178

Porlock and District (2)

Karen Mills C 683 53.6%
Jonathan Freeman Ind 591 46.4%
Nicholas Messarra C 414

Quantock Vale (2)

Chris Morgan C 521 54.6%
Susan Goss C 442
Paul Tipney Ind 434 45.4%

Watchet (3)

David Westcott C 669 34.4%
Anthony Knight C 637
Peter Murphy Lab 450 23.1%
Ann Snelling C 327
Sarah Silvester Grn 297 15.3%
Loretta Whetlor Ind 269 13.8%
Anthony Bowden LD 260 13.4%
Donald Scott Grn 259
John Richards Ind 238

West Quantock

Geoffrey Dowding C 417 70.6%
Reyna Robertson Grn 174 29.4%

Williton (2)

Hugh Davies Ind 700 68.4%
Edwin May Ind 425
Rose Woods C 324 31.6%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict