Home > 2011 > East StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

East Staffordshire

Whole council up for election.

PopAll = Popular Alliance

Other results for East Staffordshire: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Staffordshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18341 50.3% 22
Labour 13276 36.4% 16
Liberal Democrat 1590 4.4% 1
Independent 1231 3.4% 0
British National Party 876 2.4% 0
UK Independence Party 689 1.9% 0
Popular Alliance 495 1.4% 0

Abbey

Colin Whittaker C 1014 82.8%
Liz Harman Lab 211 17.2%

Anglesey (2)

Ali Chaudhry Lab 994 63.2%
Mick Carruthers Lab 971
Rafaqat Hussain C 390 24.8%
Nusrat Parveen C 367
Sue Marbrow LD 190 12.1%
Hugh Warner LD 158

Bagots

Greg Hall C 938 84.7%
John Tuffs Lab 169 15.3%

Branston (3)

Patricia Ackroyd C 1314 66.0%
Mick Bowering C 1256
Richard Grosvenor C 1220
Michael Slater Lab 678 34.0%
Eugene Joseph Lab 656
Michael Key Lab 625

Brizlincote (2)

Bernard Peters C 1138 59.9%
Jake Fellows C 911
Kay Sherratt Lab 763 40.1%
Karen Shorthouse Lab 630

Burton

Michael Rodgers LD 397 47.1%
Jim Muir Lab 267 31.7%
Shagufta Rana C 179 21.2%

Churnet

Chris Smith C 671 70.5%
Jane Mott Lab 281 29.5%

Crown

Robert Hardwick C 901 79.1%
David Trenery Lab 238 20.9%

Eton Park (2)

Ron Clarke Lab 661 43.7%
Sonia Andjelkovic Lab 627
Mohammed Yasin LD 444 29.4%
Tariq Hussain C 406 26.9%
James Toon C 348
Jamie Winstone LD 324

Heath (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Martin Blencowe Lab 723 36.6%
Andrew Riley Lab 663
Howard Grigg C 604 30.5%
Katie-Jo Thomas C 590
Allan Chapman Ind 448 22.6%
Pauline Morrison Ind 295
Philip Lancaster UKIP 203 10.3%

Horninglow (3)

Julian Mott Lab 1251 53.0%
Ken Builth Lab 1244
Bob Johnston Lab 1203
Graham Morgan C 857 36.3%
Ian Sparrow C 809
Ahmet Orta C 684
Danny Kay BNP 251 10.6%

Needwood (2)

Julia Jessel C 1481 59.7%
Jacqui Jones C 1260
Sue Palmer Lab 620 25.0%
Pete Coxhill Lab 531
Peter McGuiggan UKIP 379 15.3%

Rolleston on Dove [C gain from LD]

Beryl Toon C 828 52.4%
John Morris LD 449 28.4%
Paul Walker Lab 196 12.4%
Andrew Fitton UKIP 107 6.8%

Shobnall (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Bev Ganley Lab 1179 62.6%
Bill Ganley Lab 1151
Maqsood Hussain C 595 31.6%
Khadim Thathall C 526
Mohammed Qneibi LD 110 5.8%

Stapenhill (3)

Michael Fitzpatrick Lab 913 43.3%
Alison Legg Lab 891
Susan Grier Lab 825
Ray Cooper C 584 27.7%
Lynda Peters C 487
Mike Ackroyd C 474
Clive Jones BNP 342 16.2%
Alex Maloney Ind 269 12.8%

Stretton (3)

Maggie Fowkes C 1489 49.8%
Rebecca Carlton C 1364
Len Milner C 1337
Peter Davies Lab 1008 33.7%
John McKiernan Lab 759
Shelagh McKiernan Lab 723
Brian Buxton PopAll 495 16.5%

Town (2)

Peter Ball C 921 43.7%
Malcolm Barrett C 909
Alan Noyes Lab 671 31.9%
James Russell Lab 654
Cathy Graham Ind 514 24.4%
Jerry Latham Ind 446

Tutbury and Outwoods (2)

Liz Staples C 1266 62.7%
Stephen Smith C 1238
Andrew Bettridge Lab 752 37.3%
Joe Millar Lab 671

Weaver

Nathan Birnie C 723 82.3%
Margaret Trenery Lab 156 17.7%

Winshill (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Dennis Fletcher Lab 1319 47.5%
David Leese C 1175 42.3%
Ian North Lab 1092
Frank Startin C 1019
John Scotland Lab 1018
Susan Hill C 960
Stevie Dyche BNP 283 10.2%

Yoxall

David Brookes C 867 79.3%
Gillian Jones Lab 226 20.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict