Home > 2011 > LichfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Lichfield

Whole council up for election. Six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Many thanks to A Brown for supplying the results.

Other results for Lichfield: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lichfield 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16459 53.7% 46
Labour 8542 27.8% 10
Liberal Democrat 3088 10.1% 0
UK Independence Party 1459 4.8% 0
Independent 778 2.5% 0
Green Party 352 1.1% 0

All Saints (2)

Brenda Constable C 630 53.5%
Ken Humphreys C 555
James Morgan Lab 393 33.4%
Peter van Hagen Lab 366
Martin Dewes UKIP 154 13.1%

Alrewas and Fradley (3)

Paul Hogan C 1319 65.8%
Margaret Stanhope C 1225
Michael Wilcox C 1161
Peter Jones Lab 496 24.8%
Paula Knight Lab 481
David Whatton Lab 479
Margaret Hille LD 189 9.4%
Alison Anketell LD 184
Stephanie Kamm LD 149

Armitage with Handsacre (3)

Richard Cox C 911 61.4%
Martyn Tittley C 897
Thomas Marshall C 875
Steve Hyden Lab 572 38.6%
Jill Hyden Lab 558
Elaine Moore Lab 518

Boley Park (3)

Janet Eagland C 1319 54.2%
Jeanette Allsopp C 1255
Mark Warfield C 1099
Brian Pretty Lab 493 20.3%
Jo Jackson LD 368 15.1%
Marguerite Stockdale LD 325
Stuart Stockdale LD 264
Jackie Littlewood UKIP 253 10.4%

Boney Hay (2)

Diane Evans Lab 517 57.8%
Russell Heath Lab 493
Pamela Stokes C 377 42.2%
Sonia Wilcox C 284

Bourne Vale

Brian Yeates C unop.

Burntwood Central (2)

Heather Tranter C 508 57.7%
Richard Mosson C 487
Jeremy James Lab 372 42.3%
Keith Cockroft Lab 346

Chadsmead (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Mike Fryers, senior C 416 39.8%
Terry Thomas C 385
Marion Bland LD 326 31.2%
Neil Guest Lab 303 29.0%
Roger Morgan Lab 278
Tony Harvey LD 206

Chase Terrace (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Eric Drinkwater Lab 775 56.9%
Sue Woodward Lab 736
John Walker Lab 728
Steve Tranter C 588 43.1%
Richard Bamborough C 562
Thomas Loughbrough C 532

Chasetown (2)

Stephen Taylor Lab 454 45.3%
Keith Willis-Croft Lab 389
Marilyn Bamborough C 362 36.1%
Barry Diggle C 259
Colin Waldron Ind 187 18.6%
Darren Ennis Ind 186

Colton and Mavesyn Ridware

Shirley Barnett C unop.

Curborough (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Norma Bacon C 668 37.8%
Brian Bacon C 646
David Leytham C 590
John Brooks Lab 577 32.7%
Tony Wilkins Lab 533
Colin Ball Lab 497
John Walker Ind 208 11.8%
Mark Ellis LD 159 9.0%
Eileen Cope UKIP 153 8.7%
Kieren Parkes LD 132
Lorraine Parkes LD 120

Fazeley (3)

Ian Lewin C 758 59.7%
Alan Pearce C 595
Glen Mynott Lab 512 40.3%
Hayley Taroni C 460

Hammerwich (2)

Val Richards C 651 40.7%
Brett Wilson C 484
Vance Wasdell Ind 383 23.9%
Roderick Campbell Lab 345 21.5%
Jeffrey Sheriff UKIP 222 13.9%

Highfield (2)

Doug Constable C 906 71.9%
Helen Fisher C 867
Eddie McCann Lab 354 28.1%
Peter Tams Lab 296

King's Bromley

Ian Pritchard C unop.

Leomansley (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Bob Awty C 1015 39.6%
Andrew Smith C 981
Iain Eadie C 963
Ian Jackson LD 913 35.6%
Derek Love LD 871
John Smith LD 753
Mark Taylor Lab 460 17.9%
Trevor Cook UKIP 178 6.9%

Little Aston (2)

Louise Flowith C 991 84.3%
Joseph Powell C 898
Roy Boffy Lab 185 15.7%
David Morris Lab 183

Longdon [C gain from Ind]

Neil Roberts C unop.

Mease and Tame (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Susan Arnold C 1008 74.9%
Ellen Perkins C 843
Roger Bennion LD 338 25.1%
Penny Bennion LD 313

St John's (3)

Gwyneth Boyle C 1324 49.6%
Christopher Spruce C 1262
John Wilks C 1202
Michael Hawkes Lab 593 22.2%
Paul Ray LD 501 18.8%
Keith Lepla LD 461
Gordon Owers LD 440
John Maunder UKIP 251 9.4%

Shenstone (2)

Rita Hancocks C 1047 80.5%
David Salter C 854
Peter McTigue Lab 253 19.5%

Stonnall

David Smith C 512 85.2%
Edith Bartl UKIP 89 14.8%

Stowe (3)

Colin Greatorex C 841 42.3%
Bernard Derrick C 799
David Smedley C 729
Stephen Sanders Lab 483 24.3%
Caroline Wood Lab 440
Malcolm Watson Lab 411
Max Rea LD 294 14.8%
Jeyan Anketell LD 249
Christel Roe LD 210
Rich Spencer Grn 209 10.5%
Karen Maunder UKIP 159 8.0%

Summerfield (2)

Steven Norman Lab 405 47.3%
Don Isaacs Lab 394
Brenda Rigby C 308 36.0%
Paul Rigby C 304
Lee Cadwallader Grn 143 16.7%

Whittington (2)

Robert Strachan C unop.
Alan White C unop.

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict