Home > 2011 > South StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Staffordshire

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Staffordshire: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Staffordshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17526 49.9% 42
Independent 7739 22.0% 5
Labour 6965 19.8% 2
UK Independence Party 2873 8.2% 0

Bilbrook (2)

Val Chapman C 848 64.0%
Sonja Oatley C 823
Anthony Wynne-Jones Lab 478 36.0%
Kevin McElduff Lab 409

Brewood and Coven (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Ivor Clay C 1369 44.5%
Anne Holmes C 1221
Michael Hampson C 1193
Andy Ball Ind 941 30.6%
Lorna Jones Lab 765 24.9%
Lena Holmes Lab 661

Cheslyn Hay North and Saredon (2) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 Lab gain from C]

Mike Boyle Ind 431 29.3%
Mac Harris Lab 410 27.9%
Alita Caine C 388 26.4%
Nigel Caine C 384
Alex Brindle Lab 325
Ken Gould UKIP 242 16.5%

Cheslyn Hay South (2)

David Heseltine C 443 31.7%
Bernard Williams C 412
Joseph Davison Lab 396 28.4%
Ann Pugh Ind 312 22.3%
Steve Hollis UKIP 245 17.6%

Codsall North (2)

Pat Campbell C 861 57.2%
Matt Ewart C 797
John Evans Ind 337 22.4%
Judith Williams Lab 308 20.5%
Trefor Williams Lab 259

Codsall South (2)

Robert Marshall C 1019 61.8%
John Michell C 909
Mike Lynch UKIP 377 22.8%
Gemma Smith Lab 254 15.4%
Pamela Wall Lab 204

Essington (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

David Clifft Ind 1135 61.4%
Wayne Whitehouse Ind 483
Christine Young C 408 22.1%
Barry Bond C 383
Charlotte Hale Lab 307 16.6%

Featherstone and Shareshill (2)

Bob Cope Ind 639 40.0%
Frank Beardsmore Ind 536
John Brindle Lab 482 30.2%
Mike Lawrence C 475 29.8%
Philip Light Lab 231

Great Wyrley Landywood (2)

Kath Williams C 646 50.5%
Ray Perry C 611
Ken Bullock Lab 453 35.4%
John Jones Lab 423
Glen Keatley UKIP 179 14.0%

Great Wyrley Town (3)

Kath Perry C 1182 56.8%
Janet Johnson C 1101
Brian Bates C 1048
Tom Lowe Lab 537 25.8%
Malcolm McKenzie UKIP 361 17.4%

Himley and Swindon

Roger Lees C 417 50.2%
Gordon Fanthom UKIP 261 31.4%
Keith Pincher Ind 152 18.3%

Huntington and Hatherton (2)

David Williams C 569 51.4%
Jeff Ashley Lab 537 48.6%
Ron Kenyon Lab 496

Kinver (3) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from LD]

Brian Edwards C 1659 49.2%
Lin Hingley C 1655
Paul Wooddisse C 1122
Ena Ray Ind 1071 31.7%
Christine Ridgeway Lab 644 19.1%

Pattingham and Patshull

Joan Burton C 789 86.8%
Stephanie Brindle Ind 120 13.2%

Penkridge North East and Acton Trussell (2)

Isabel Ford C 835 51.6%
Leonard Bates C 811
Bevan Craddock Ind 416 25.7%
Sandie Morris Lab 367 22.7%

Penkridge South East (2)

Christine Raven C 798 45.1%
John Raven C 638
David Oldfield Ind 499 28.2%
Vincent Brennan Lab 474 26.8%

Penkridge West

Donald Cartwright C 370 53.9%
Calvert Stonehouse Ind 181 26.4%
Sam Murphy Lab 135 19.7%

Perton Dippons

Keith James C 382 60.6%
Charlene Duffell Ind 248 39.4%

Perton East

David Billson C 432 51.8%
Anthony Bourke Ind 402 48.2%

Perton Lakeside (3)

David Fereday C 886 46.7%
Rita Heseltine C 850
Roy Moreton C 800
Angie James Ind 592 31.2%
Alan Black Ind 513
Patricia Pitt Ind 453
John Fenby Lab 418 22.0%

Trysull and Seisdon

Robert McCardle C 532 66.9%
Neil Compson Ind 263 33.1%

Wheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley (2)

Brian Cox C unop.
Roy Wright C unop.

Wombourne North and Lower Penn (3)

Alan Hinton C 1345 65.5%
Robert Reade C 1267
Joan Williams C 1236
Lyndon Jones UKIP 707 34.5%

Wombourne South East (2)

Reginald Williams C 873 63.5%
Jackie Granger C 860
Stuart Pace UKIP 501 36.5%

Wombourne South West (2)

Mike Davies C unop.
Mary Bond C unop.

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict