Home > 2011 > StaffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Stafford

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Stafford: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stafford 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23325 50.9% 38
Labour 14274 31.1% 17
Independent 3680 8.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 2338 5.1% 2
Green Party 1032 2.3% 1
UK Independence Party 1031 2.2% 0
British National Party 151 0.3% 0

Barlaston and Oulton (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Evan Jones C 901 58.2%
Lynne Bakker-Collier C 793
John Russell LD 646 41.8%

Baswich (2)

Ann Edgeller C 1183 60.2%
Paul Trainor C 918
Ann Millichap Lab 631 32.1%
Diana Smith Lab 537
Graham Sellman LD 150 7.6%
Paul Seabrook LD 111

Chartley

Frances Beatty C 598 69.6%
Susan McKeown Ind 261 30.4%

Church Eaton

Barry Stamp LD 576 56.5%
Rose Atkinson C 368 36.1%
Chris Plant Lab 76 7.5%

Common (2)

William Simpson Lab 578 40.1%
Julian Thorley Lab 543
Ray Barron C 395 27.4%
Jenny Barron C 357
Simon Davies Ind 297 20.6%
Andrew Murray Grn 170 11.8%

Coton (2)

Jack Kemp Lab 596 70.4%
Tony Welch Lab 494
James Cantrill C 250 29.6%
Len Bloomer C 236

Eccleshall (3)

Frank Chapman C 1605 59.9%
Peter Jones C 1581
Jeremy Pert C 1425
Cathy Gregory Lab 654 24.4%
Ros Kennedy Lab 510
Pauline Scott UKIP 420 15.7%

Forebridge (2) [1 Grn gain from LD]

Chris Baron LD 607 33.0%
Tom Harris Grn 495 26.9%
Maureen Compton Lab 457 24.9%
David Seary LD 358
Lisa Pearce Grn 297
Keith Boardman C 280 15.2%
Rebecca Davis C 229

Fulford (3)

Tony Holmes C 1239 63.2%
Michael Dodson C 1182
Peter Roycroft C 1175
Rob Chesworth Lab 722 36.8%

Gnosall and Woodseaves (3)

Ann Kelly C 1699 70.7%
Ken Williamson C 1619
Mike Smith C 1566
Andy Bevington Lab 703 29.3%
Chris Malvern Lab 628
John Hartshorne Lab 515

Haywood and Hixon (3)

Jean Tabernor C 1207 51.8%
Amyas Stafford Northcote C 1182
Alan Perkins C 1083
Brendan McKeown Ind 653 28.0%
Paul Gilbert Ind 582
Andrew Carrington Ind 496
Rolfe Pearce Lab 468 20.1%
John Mosley Ind 431
Amy Hollinshead Lab 356
Sharon Hollinshead Lab 338

Highfields and Western Downs (3)

Maureen Bowen Lab 945 55.0%
Aidan Godfrey Lab 922
Stephen O'Connor Lab 851
Ivan Jennings C 773 45.0%
James Nixon C 705
Carolyn Trowbridge C 699

Holmcroft (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Frank James Lab 1043 46.9%
Bryan Cross C 1030 46.3%
Ravi Bhakhri Lab 980
Alan Ramsay Lab 956
Charles Simpson C 944
Sue Francis C 887
Roland Hynd BNP 151 6.8%

Littleworth (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Rowan Draper Lab 1043 53.6%
Ian Hollinshead Lab 1006
Michael Winkle Lab 961
David Bowyer C 902 46.4%
Denis Skelland C 897
Mary Jennings C 885

Manor (3)

Angela Loughran Lab 1003 55.0%
Geoff Rowlands Lab 912
Trish Rowlands Lab 899
Ann Foster C 608 33.3%
Michael Eld C 607
Neil Washington C 488
Julia Towers LD 213 11.7%
Robert Hine LD 175

Milford (2)

Frank Finlay C 1200 72.6%
Robert Stephens C 1084
Ed Smith Lab 452 27.4%
Vic Casambros Lab 432

Milwich

Andrew Harp C 616 79.7%
Rosemary Herbert UKIP 157 20.3%

Penkside (2)

Ralph Cooke Lab 680 63.4%
Malcolm Millichap Lab 622
Cathy Collier C 392 36.6%
Rosemary Simpson C 372

Rowley (2)

David Allan C 868 43.5%
Patrick Farrington C 783
Anne Hobbs Lab 759 38.0%
Bob Hobbs Lab 711
Kate Harding Grn 222 11.1%
Cathie Seville LD 146 7.3%

St Michael's (2)

Geoff Collier C 735 40.5%
Philip Jones C 733
Lloyd Brown Lab 541 29.8%
Kim Jones Lab 446
Lin Davies Ind 341 18.8%
Andrew Illsley UKIP 197 10.9%

Seighford (2)

Mark Winnington C 1088 65.4%
Ray Sutherland C 1070
Duncan Cooper Lab 307 18.5%
Barrie Taylor Lab 307
Diane Key Ind 268 16.1%

Stonefield and Christchurch (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Joyce Farnham C 845 45.5%
Philip Leason Ind 590 31.7%
June Price C 528
Rob Kenney Ind 504
Michael Abbott Lab 424 22.8%
Peter Young Lab 378

Swynnerton (2)

Stan Highfield C 1124 58.8%
Brian Price C 947
Roy James Ind 530 27.7%
Daniel Scott UKIP 257 13.4%

Tillington (2)

Isabella Davies C 660 48.4%
Peter Goodlan C 602
Jane Essex Lab 560 41.0%
Tony Nixon Lab 504
Jeremy Milln Grn 145 10.6%

Walton (3) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 C gain from Ind]

Mike Carey C 1009 42.0%
Margaret Goodall C 900
Mike Williamson C 824
Jill Hood Ind 740 30.8%
Harry Brunt Lab 656 27.3%
Julie Taylor Lab 517
Mark Green Ind 469
Becky Sawyer Lab 469

Weeping Cross (3)

Judith Dalgarno C 1750 64.2%
John Francis C 1617
Mike Heenan C 1592
Jack Barber Lab 976 35.8%
John Boyle Lab 726
Victoria Soper Lab 697

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict