Home > 2011 > Staffordshire MoorlandsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Staffordshire Moorlands

Whole council up for election.

Moorlnds = Moorlands Democratic Alliance
StaffsIG = Staffordshire Independent Group

Other results for Staffordshire Moorlands: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Staffordshire Moorlands 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13519 35.7% 25
Independent 6458 17.0% 11
Moorlands Democratic Alliance 6403 16.9% 5
Labour 5872 15.5% 7
Liberal Democrat 3403 9.0% 4
Staffordshire Independent Group 1541 4.1% 3
UK Independence Party 694 1.8% 1

Alton

Arthur Forrester C 410 66.1%
Julie Downie Moorlnds 210 33.9%

Bagnall and Stanley

Sybil Ralphs C 492 76.4%
David Teasdale LD 88 13.7%
Andrew Machin Moorlnds 64 9.9%

Biddulph East (3)

Kevin Jackson Lab 866 63.7%
Madelaine Lovatt Lab 846
Jeanette Walley Lab 814
John Rushton C 324 23.8%
Ian Lawson C 311
Brian Lewis LD 169 12.4%

Biddulph Moor [Ind gain from LD]

John Jones Ind 468 73.9%
Margaret Leason C 141 22.3%
Ronald Sherwin Ind 24 3.8%

Biddulph North (3)

Derek Hall Ind 1007 48.6%
James Davies Ind 921
Harold Hart Ind 844
Eileen Cox C 624 30.1%
Alex Povey Moorlnds 439 21.2%
Alan Hague Moorlnds 317

Biddulph South

John Redfern LD 256 40.6%
Matthew Tolley C 250 39.6%
Nigel Yates Moorlnds 125 19.8%

Biddulph West (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Hilda Sheldon Ind 904 38.2%
Christopher Wood Lab 593 25.1%
Elaine Baddeley Ind 584
Terence Gibson Moorlnds 441 18.6%
Gerald Adams Ind 410
Michael Maryon C 290 12.3%
David Boothroyd LD 137 5.8%
Mark Asquith LD 89
Deirdre Hanson LD 87

Brown Edge and Endon (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Christina Jebb LD 932 41.7%
Henry Jebb LD 776
Barnaby Williams C 751 33.6%
Richard Stubbs C 637
Linda Lea LD 625
Martin Pointon C 614
Paul Powner Lab 364 16.3%
Dennis Salt Moorlnds 187 8.4%
Andrew Wragg Moorlnds 138

Caverswall

Paul Roberts C 346 62.1%
William Bateman Moorlnds 211 37.9%

Cellarhead (2) [1 StaffsIG gain from C]

May Day StaffsIG 533 55.2%
Anthony McNicol C 432 44.8%
Jean Hodgetts StaffsIG 393
Alfred White C 358

Cheadle North East (2) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 Moorlnds gain from C]

Julie Bull Ind 283 27.1%
Ian Whitehouse Moorlnds 262 25.1%
Helen Lingard C 254 24.3%
Margaret Locker Moorlnds 212
John Palfreyman Lab 176 16.8%
Peter Wilkinson C 161
Ivor Lucas Ind 157
Phillip Routledge LD 70 6.7%

Cheadle South East (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Frederick Alcock Ind 518 42.9%
Peter Elkin Ind 305
Ian Lingard C 296 24.5%
Samuel Hale Lab 263 21.8%
Adrian Higgins Ind 155
Gladys Ferguson Ind 144
Robert Price Moorlnds 76 6.3%
Gregory Williams LD 55 4.6%

Cheadle West (3) [1 Moorlnds gain from C]

Stephen Ellis C 703 38.4%
Ronald Locker Moorlnds 586 32.0%
Alan Banks C 544
Peter Warrillow C 535
Kenneth Riley Moorlnds 440
Claire Morrison Lab 353 19.3%
Philip Silk LD 191 10.4%

Checkley (3)

Mark Deaville C 1010 45.1%
Colin Pearce C 976
David Trigger C 811
David Ball Ind 487 21.8%
Jane Palfreyman Lab 441 19.7%
Brian Evans Ind 323
Steven Buckley Moorlnds 301 13.4%
John Bevan Moorlnds 214

Cheddleton (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Michael Bowen C 864 29.1%
Michael Worthington C 823
Mahfooz Ahmad Lab 646 21.7%
John Arnold Ind 624 21.0%
Salvino Scalise Moorlnds 552 18.6%
Nicholas Brewin LD 285 9.6%

Churnet (2) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from Ratepayers (Staffordshire Moorlands)]

Elsie Fallows C 539 60.6%
Josephine Clowes C 504
Darren Federici Moorlnds 351 39.4%
Paula Toal Moorlnds 222

Dane

Christine Heath C 496 79.4%
John Ashworth LD 129 20.6%

Forsbrook (3) [1 StaffsIG and 1 C gain from 1 Ind and 1 BNP]

Gillian Burton Ind 918 32.5%
Frank Hopley StaffsIG 591 20.9%
Abigail Wilkinson C 544 19.2%
Joanne Lewis Lab 489 17.3%
Paul Quinton Ind 342
Anthony Pemberton Moorlnds 284 10.0%

Hamps Valley

Edwin Wain C 609 73.6%
Terence Riley Lab 219 26.4%

Horton

Norma Hawkins C 453 57.1%
Christopher Rider Ind 278 35.1%
Margaret Teasdale LD 62 7.8%

Ipstones [Moorlnds gain from Ratepayers (Staffordshire Moorlands)]

Linda Malyon Moorlnds 599 68.1%
Patrick Stimpson C 281 31.9%

Leek East (3) [2 Moorlnds gains from C]

Barry Cowie Moorlnds 699 42.3%
Brian Johnson C 699 42.3%
Pamela Wood Moorlnds 697
Arthur Rowlands C 635
Michael Cozens Moorlnds 607
Peter Stainer C 485
Judith Gregg LD 253 15.3%

Leek North (3)

Stephen Povey UKIP 694 33.8%
Margaret Lovatt Lab 657 32.0%
Sandra Cooper Lab 527
Robert Bestwick C 423 20.6%
Terry Wood UKIP 336
Paul Robinson Ind 277 13.5%
James Chadwick C 275
Keith Walker C 170

Leek South (3) [1 Ind gain from Ratepayers (Staffordshire Moorlands)]

Keith Harrison Ind 670 28.5%
Edward Povey C 621 26.4%
Neal Podmore C 565
Keith Hoptroff Lab 521 22.1%
Susan Webster Lab 444
Roy Tomkinson C 395
Richard Martin-Bacon Moorlnds 343 14.6%
Brian Pointon Moorlnds 337
Patrick Callaghan LD 200 8.5%

Leek West (3)

Robert Plant C 678 39.2%
Benedict Emery C 612
John Fisher LD 576 33.3%
Colin Turner C 527
William Critchlow Moorlnds 474 27.4%
Reginald Davies Moorlnds 457
Alfred Wilson LD 364
Roy Gregg LD 322
Michael Howson Moorlnds 274

Manifold

Jason Hails C 582 74.5%
Roger Cannon Moorlnds 199 25.5%

Werrington (2)

Lisa Martin StaffsIG 417 37.6%
David Shaw C 407 36.7%
Barbara Hughes C 402
Jocelyn Morrison Lab 284 25.6%
Nigel Meakin StaffsIG 249

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict