Home > 2011 > BoltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Bolton

ABFirst = Astley Bridge First

Other results for Bolton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolton 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 36688 49.4% 15
Conservative 24908 33.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 8874 12.0% 1
Green Party 2762 3.7% 0
Independent 490 0.7% 0
British National Party 299 0.4% 0
Astley Bridge First 202 0.3% 0

Astley Bridge

Paul Wild C 1982 46.1%
Asif Ibrahim Lab 1481 34.5%
Neville Mercer Ind 430 10.0%
Clive Atty LD 202 4.7%
Stuart Lever ABFirst 202 4.7%

Bradshaw

Diana Brierley C 2328 55.7%
Kate Challender Lab 1567 37.5%
Stephen Howarth LD 285 6.8%

Breightmet

John Byrne Lab 2045 60.2%
Sandra MacNeill C 1176 34.6%
Tracey Kane LD 176 5.2%

Bromley Cross

Norman Critchley C 2821 59.7%
Tony Muscat Lab 1244 26.3%
Rosa Shaw Grn 336 7.1%
Christopher Atty LD 327 6.9%

Crompton

Guy Harkin Lab 2403 68.7%
Gareth Morris C 713 20.4%
Alex Shaw Grn 218 6.2%
Gabrielle McDowall LD 164 4.7%

Farnworth

Jean Gillies Lab 1855 68.8%
Ibby Ismail C 383 14.2%
Diana Hayes Grn 231 8.6%
Wendy Connor LD 226 8.4%

Great Lever

Madeline Murray Lab 2282 68.5%
Anjani Kumar C 612 18.4%
Aqeel Akhtar LD 241 7.2%
David Collins Grn 198 5.9%

Halliwell

Linda Thomas Lab 2235 75.8%
Jolyon Coombs C 377 12.8%
Ian McHugh Grn 195 6.6%
Francine Godfrey LD 143 4.8%

Harper Green

Margaret Clare Lab 1918 67.1%
Jay Patel C 616 21.5%
David Connor LD 326 11.4%

Heaton and Lostock

Bob Allen C 3175 62.0%
John Gillatt Lab 1394 27.2%
Christine MacPherson LD 316 6.2%
Hannah Middleton Grn 240 4.7%

Horwich and Blackrod [Lab gain from C]

Lindsey Kell Lab 1851 49.1%
Ray Barrow C 1425 37.8%
Graham Chadwick Grn 281 7.4%
Philip Kane LD 215 5.7%

Horwich North East (2) [Lab gain from LD]

Joyce Kellett Lab 1869 44.3%
Richard Silvester Lab 1526
Stephen Rock LD 1217 28.8%
Carol Forshaw C 1135 26.9%
Kenneth Thomson LD 1017
Peter Sloan C 837

Hulton

Phillip Ashcroft C 1671 46.4%
Shafaqat Shaikh Lab 1369 38.0%
James Tomkinson Grn 344 9.6%
Matthew Cooper LD 215 6.0%

Kearsley [Lab gain from LD]

Liam Irving Lab 1630 52.4%
Margaret Rothwell LD 953 30.6%
Michelle Ionn C 529 17.0%

Little Lever and Darcy Lever

Anthony Connell Lab 1988 50.0%
Rees Gibbon C 1057 26.6%
Eric Hyde LD 714 18.0%
Alwynne Cartmell Grn 217 5.5%

Rumworth

Ebrahim Adia Lab 2677 77.1%
Ruth Kenny C 374 10.8%
Alan Johnson Grn 300 8.6%
David Cooper LD 119 3.4%

Smithills

Carole Swarbrick LD 1642 40.0%
Sean Harkin Lab 1344 32.8%
Christine Flanigan C 913 22.3%
Rachel Mann Grn 202 4.9%

Tonge with The Haulgh

Elaine Sherrington Lab 1714 55.2%
Kath Kavanagh C 933 30.0%
Dorothee Sayers BNP 299 9.6%
Paul Harasiwka LD 160 5.2%

Westhoughton North and Chew Moor [Lab gain from C]

Christopher Peacock Lab 2038 47.8%
Patricia Allen C 1837 43.1%
Patricia Cooper LD 392 9.2%

Westhoughton South

David Chadwick Lab 1784 50.5%
Michael Baker C 851 24.1%
Derek Gradwell LD 841 23.8%
Glenn Kaalman Ind 60 1.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict