Home > 2011 > BaberghA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Babergh

Whole council up for election. One independent councillor and two Liberal Democrat councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Babergh: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Babergh 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12696 39.6% 18
Liberal Democrat 7052 22.0% 12
Independent 5522 17.2% 10
Labour 5078 15.9% 3
UK Independence Party 1261 3.9% 0
Green Party 428 1.3% 0

Alton (2)

Anthony Ward LD 902 55.1%
David Wood LD 823
Christopher Chambers C 503 30.7%
Patricia Cave C 396
Keith Rawlings Lab 231 14.1%
Carol Tilbury Lab 219

Berners (2)

Charles Roberts LD unop.
Mackenzie Deacon LD unop.

Boxford

Bryn Hurren LD 695 65.6%
Tasia Kavvadias C 365 34.4%

Brett Vale

Desmond Keane C 434 50.3%
Robert Lindsay Grn 428 49.7%

Brook (2)

Nicholas Ridley C 721 33.6%
Peter Jones Ind 598 27.9%
Gloria Wallace LD 562 26.2%
Barry Gasper C 555
Emma Cookson Lab 264 12.3%

Bures St Mary

Peter Holbrook C 585 82.0%
Iain Scott Lab 128 18.0%

Chadacre

James Long Ind 792 89.7%
John Finnigan Lab 91 10.3%

Dodnash (2)

Alan Hinton C 792 41.6%
Michael Bamford LD 495 26.0%
Michael Miller LD 451
Clive Totman Ind 354 18.6%
Joy Harrison Lab 262 13.8%
Emma Nordon Lab 174

Glemsford and Stanstead (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Rex Thake Ind 694 53.6%
Leonard Young Ind 611
David Burch C 397 30.7%
Heath Brown Lab 203 15.7%
David Hayes Lab 183

Great Cornard North (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Anthony Bavington Lab 508 37.0%
Neil MacMaster Lab 432
Nicholas Antill C 387 28.2%
Derek Allen UKIP 248 18.1%
Marion Press LD 229 16.7%
Cynthia Allen UKIP 207

Great Cornard South (2)

Peter Beer C 464 44.7%
Mark Newman C 426
Todd Bellaris Lab 210 20.3%
Anthony Harman Ind 205 19.8%
Robert Porter Lab 205
Thomas Keane Ind 170
Richard Platt LD 158 15.2%
Catherine Press LD 134

Hadleigh North (2)

Brian Riley C 595 39.5%
Mary Munson LD 448 29.8%
Richard Whiting LD 367
Angela Wiltshire Lab 247 16.4%
David Westwood Lab 233
Reginald Smith UKIP 215 14.3%

Hadleigh South (2) [1 C gain from LD]

David Grutchfield LD 659 40.6%
Kathryn Grandon-White C 508 31.3%
Peter Matthews LD 380
Susan Monks Lab 204 12.6%
David Cooper Ind 186 11.5%
Stephen Cockerton Lab 158
John Smith UKIP 66 4.1%
Josephine Smith UKIP 57

Holbrook

David Rose Ind unop.

Lavenham [Ind gain from C]

Andrea Norman Ind 411 50.3%
Philip Gibson C 337 41.2%
James Coleman Lab 69 8.4%

Leavenheath

Jennifer Jenkins C 648 77.7%
Andrew Jameson Lab 186 22.3%

Long Melford (2)

Richard Kemp Ind 1089 63.5%
John Nunn Ind 743
William Shropshire C 474 27.6%
Margaret Maybury C 419
Susan Bishop Lab 153 8.9%

Lower Brett

Susan Wigglesworth Ind 592 60.3%
John Ward C 390 39.7%

Mid Samford (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Susan Carpendale LD 819 42.5%
Anne Pollard LD 808
Gerald White C 766 39.8%
Theresa Bloomfield C 671
Susan Thomas Lab 228 11.8%
Richard Hudson-Smith UKIP 112 5.8%
Christopher Streatfield UKIP 108

Nayland

John Cave C 498 57.3%
William Kennedy Lab 160 18.4%
James Carver UKIP 123 14.2%
Michael Breeze LD 88 10.1%

North Cosford

Clive Arthey Ind 601 59.2%
Brian Tora C 288 28.3%
Gerald Gould Lab 127 12.5%

Pinewood (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Burgoyne C 423 34.1%
David Busby LD 418 33.7%
David Plowman Lab 400 32.2%
Leonard Johnson LD 336
Susan Powell C 327

South Cosford [C gain from LD]

Dawn Kendall C 492 48.8%
Brian Lazenby LD 330 32.7%
Nicola Gerrard Lab 187 18.5%

Sudbury East (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Adrian Osborne C 500 39.4%
Jack Owen Lab 479 37.7%
Janice Osborne C 476
Russell Smith Lab 392
Emma Hewett LD 153 12.1%
Susan Smith UKIP 137 10.8%
Donald Martin UKIP 133
Oliver Forder LD 99

Sudbury North (2)

John Sayers C 690 50.3%
Raymond Smith C 537
Joanne Connah Lab 405 29.5%
Ian Pointon Lab 370
Andrew Welsh LD 277 20.2%

Sudbury South (2)

Nigel Bennett LD 508 37.7%
Simon Barrett C 371 27.5%
Peter Goodchild C 364
Martyn Booth LD 337
Luke Cresswell Lab 336 24.9%
Michael Cornish Lab 332
Jane Martin UKIP 132 9.8%
Christine Wardrop UKIP 107

Waldingfield (2)

Jennifer Antill C 1068 66.5%
Frank Lawrenson C 824
Alan Scott LD 311 19.4%
Robert Armstrong UKIP 228 14.2%
Leon Stedman UKIP 175

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict