Home > 2011 > Forest HeathA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Forest Heath

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Forest Heath: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Forest Heath 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6325 47.1% 23
Labour 2176 16.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 1984 14.8% 2
Independent 1505 11.2% 1
UK Independence Party 1442 10.7% 0

All Saints (2)

Geoffrey Jaggard C 461 43.9%
Robin Millar C 366
Christopher Turner Lab 313 29.8%
Hilary Radford LD 277 26.4%

Brandon East (3)

William Bishop C 788 60.6%
Stephen Edwards C 677
Edward Stewart C 585
Peter Ridgwell UKIP 512 39.4%
Reginald Silvester UKIP 460
Annette Meadows UKIP 415

Brandon West (2)

David Bimson C 416 38.8%
Anthony Simmons C 296
Mark Allen Lab 263 24.6%
Henry Kostecki UKIP 199 18.6%
Abigail Jones-Weetman Ind 193 18.0%
Lee Jacobs Ind 185

Eriswell and The Rows (2)

James Waters C 667 50.0%
David Bowman C 582
John Smith LD 358 26.9%
David Chandler Ind 308 23.1%

Exning [LD gain from C]

Neil Williams LD 372 56.1%
Janet Anderson C 291 43.9%

Great Heath (2)

Nigel Roman C 435 41.3%
Anthony Wheble C 322
Jason Alecock LD 254 24.1%
Thomas Caple Lab 233 22.1%
Alfred Lawrence UKIP 132 12.5%
David Whitear UKIP 101

Iceni

Rona Burt C 485 69.1%
Hilary Appleton Lab 217 30.9%

Lakenheath (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Colin Noble C 656 45.7%
David Gathercole Ind 553 38.5%
Iain Frost C 416
Carole Lucas Ind 326
Ian Smith UKIP 227 15.8%
Richard Smith UKIP 116

Manor [LD gain from C]

Timothy Huggan LD 366 54.3%
Stephen Frost C 308 45.7%

Market (2)

John McGhee C 615 70.2%
Malcolm Smith C 570
Gillian Caple Lab 261 29.8%
Patrick Finn Lab 237

Red Lodge (2)

Roger Dicker C unop.
Andy Drummond C unop.

St Mary's (3) [C and Lab gain from Ind from Forest Heath Independent Alliance]

Christopher Barker C 540 29.4%
William Sadler C 505
Michael Jefferys Lab 473 25.8%
Ruth Allen Ind 451 24.6%
David Hudson UKIP 372 20.3%
Susan Syvret C 355
Peter Clifton Lab 329

Severals (3) [2 C gains from LD, 1 C gain from Forest Heath Independent Alliance]

Michael Anderson C 663 46.2%
Rachel Hood C 655
John Hirst C 637
Vivien Uney Lab 416 29.0%
Ian Radford LD 357 24.9%
Ian Horner LD 237

South

Carol Lynch C unop.

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict