Home > 2011 > IpswichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Ipswich

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Ipswich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ipswich 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17522 47.4% 12
Conservative 13675 37.0% 4
Liberal Democrat 4798 13.0% 0
Green Party 840 2.3% 0
Independent 114 0.3% 0

Alexandra [Lab gain from LD]

Harvey Crane Lab 1158 49.5%
Jane Chambers LD 577 24.7%
Roy Flood C 449 19.2%
Jane Scott Grn 155 6.6%

Bixley

Kym Stroet C 1518 55.4%
Kanthasamy Elavalakan Lab 833 30.4%
Clive Witter LD 388 14.2%

Bridge

Philip Smart Lab 1150 55.7%
James Spencer C 712 34.5%
Juliet Groves LD 204 9.9%

Castle Hill

David Goldsmith C 1262 51.4%
John Harris Lab 837 34.1%
Robin Whitmore LD 180 7.3%
Jennifer Overett Grn 174 7.1%

Gainsborough

Martin Cook Lab 1263 62.3%
Carol Debman C 623 30.7%
Jill Atkins LD 141 7.0%

Gipping

Peter Gardiner Lab 1204 61.0%
Maureen Springle C 544 27.6%
Stuart McHardy LD 226 11.4%

Holywells

Elizabeth Harsant C 968 44.6%
Kenneth Douglas Lab 875 40.3%
Rebecca Robinson LD 213 9.8%
Dale Jackson Ind 114 5.3%

Priory Heath

William Knowles Lab 1290 60.3%
Oliver Hartley C 605 28.3%
Mathew Baker LD 244 11.4%

Rushmere [Lab gain from C]

Tracy Grant Lab 1490 50.5%
Stephen Ion C 1215 41.2%
Gareth Jones LD 246 8.3%

St John's

Neil Macdonald Lab 1534 56.1%
Edward Phillips C 948 34.7%
Richard Hardacre LD 253 9.3%

St Margaret's [C gain from LD]

Karen Stokes C 1167 37.0%
Cathy French LD 1107 35.1%
Kimberley Cook Lab 671 21.3%
Amelia Drayson Grn 211 6.7%

Sprites

Roger Fern Lab 1202 57.0%
Robert Hall C 781 37.0%
Kenneth Toye LD 126 6.0%

Stoke Park [Lab gain from C]

Barry Studd Lab 985 47.1%
Richard Pope C 876 41.9%
Barry Broom Grn 129 6.2%
Kevin Lock LD 103 4.9%

Westgate [Lab gain from LD]

Julian Gibbs Lab 972 49.4%
Lee Reynolds C 435 22.1%
Timothy Lockington LD 391 19.9%
John Mann Grn 171 8.7%

Whitehouse

Martin Goonan Lab 950 52.1%
Pamela Stewart C 632 34.7%
Robert Chambers LD 241 13.2%

Whitton [Lab gain from C]

Stephen Connelly Lab 1108 50.2%
Michelle Bevan-Margetts C 940 42.6%
Nicholas Jacob LD 158 7.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict