Home > 2011 > Mid SuffolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Mid Suffolk

Whole council up for election. One Green Party councillor was elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Phil Mutton for providing the results.

Suffolk = Suffolk Together

Other results for Mid Suffolk: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mid Suffolk 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14906 38.9% 22
Liberal Democrat 7894 20.6% 6
Green Party 5417 14.1% 4
Labour 4661 12.2% 1
Independent 2602 6.8% 5
Suffolk Together 1474 3.8% 2
UK Independence Party 1380 3.6% 0

Bacton and Old Newton

Sarah Stringer Ind 476 48.9%
Simon Bennett C 412 42.3%
Ian Hawkins UKIP 85 8.7%

Badwell Ash

Roy Barker C 779 70.0%
Andrew Mellen Grn 183 16.4%
Ann Gath LD 89 8.0%
Thomas Fairweather UKIP 62 5.6%

Barking and Somersham

Stephen Wright Suffolk 493 53.4%
Jeremy Smith C 310 33.5%
David Payne LD 121 13.1%

Bramford and Blakenham (2)

Michael Blakenham Suffolk 731 36.7%
John Field LD 584 29.3%
Kevin Welsby C 453 22.8%
Brian Smith LD 226
Tony Elliott Lab 222 11.2%
Sophie Meudec Lab 200

Claydon and Barham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John Whitehead C 573 33.4%
Martin Redbond LD 502 29.3%
Linda Britt C 469
Mohammed Touman LD 296
Jennifer Wilson Lab 251 14.6%
Shirley Fairburn Suffolk 250 14.6%
Terry Wilson Lab 233
David Penny Grn 139 8.1%

Debenham

Kathie Guthrie C 509 53.3%
Brian Fearnley Grn 178 18.6%
Jennifer Chattington Lab 176 18.4%
Xy Stanfield LD 92 9.6%

Elmswell and Norton (2) [1 Grn gain from LD]

Jane Storey C 991 38.8%
Sarah Mansel Grn 657 25.7%
Carol Milward LD 615 24.1%
Julian Cunningham LD 492
Heather Salmon Lab 291 11.4%

Eye

Charles Flatman Ind 426 49.4%
Merlin Carr Grn 334 38.7%
Peter Ede Lab 102 11.8%

Fressingfield

Marilyn Curran C 575 58.6%
Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne LD 230 23.4%
Garry Deeks Lab 177 18.0%

Gislingham

Diana Kearsley C 696 61.9%
Ged Patterson Grn 184 16.4%
Kevin O'Keefe Lab 152 13.5%
Linda Smith LD 93 8.3%

Haughley and Wetherden [Grn gain from C]

Rachel Eburne Grn unop.

Helmingham and Coddenham

Tim Passmore C 719 73.2%
Martin Spurling LD 263 26.8%

Hoxne

Liz Gibson-Harries C 594 64.0%
Lorraine Edwards LD 175 18.9%
Geoff Hinchcliffe Lab 159 17.1%

Mendlesham

Andrew Stringer Grn 764 74.0%
Jessica Fleming C 223 21.6%
Rebecca Martin Lab 46 4.5%

Needham Market (2)

Wendy Marchant LD 1045 64.5%
Mike Norris LD 850
Samantha Streatfield UKIP 299 18.4%
David Hill Lab 277 17.1%

Onehouse

John Matthissen Grn 539 56.3%
Stephen Carlton-Walker C 312 32.6%
Nicky Turner LD 106 11.1%

Palgrave

David Burn C 534 58.7%
Brian Guthrie Grn 209 23.0%
Elaine Halton Lab 167 18.4%

Rattlesden

Penny Otton LD 604 64.3%
Adrian Clayden C 335 35.7%

Rickinghall and Walsham (2)

Sara Michell C 1006 58.5%
Derek Osborne C 971
Eddie Dougall Lab 497 28.9%
John Stebbing Lab 426
Julia Truelove LD 218 12.7%

Ringshall

Patricia Godden LD 528 51.0%
David Whybrow C 508 49.0%

The Stonhams [C gain from LD]

Terence Curran C 462 46.2%
Anthony Fowler LD 295 29.5%
Nicholas Hardingham Grn 152 15.2%
Jan Hicks Lab 91 9.1%

Stowmarket Central (2)

Poppy Robinson C 744 38.5%
Lesley Mayes C 636
Suzanne Britton Lab 398 20.6%
Gareth Betts-Davies Grn 363 18.8%
David Griffith UKIP 252 13.0%
John Curle LD 176 9.1%
Colin Groundsell LD 164

Stowmarket North (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Gary Green C 1202 33.6%
Frank Whittle C 1033
Duncan Macpherson Lab 855 23.9%
Pete Woodley C 813
Nigel Rozier Grn 737 20.6%
Brij Sharma LD 432 12.1%
Colin Lay UKIP 348 9.7%

Stowmarket South (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Gerard Brewster Ind 480 23.1%
Vera Waspe C 468 22.5%
Keith Scarff LD 403 19.4%
Twiggy Davis Grn 366 17.6%
Anne Whybrow C 345
Jeremy Izod Lab 254 12.2%
Christopher Vecchi LD 150
Christopher Streatfield UKIP 108 5.2%

Stowupland

Caroline Byles C 356 40.6%
Mark Valladares LD 265 30.3%
Ronald Snell Lab 128 14.6%
Craig Theobald Grn 127 14.5%

Stradbroke and Laxfield

Stuart Gemmill Ind 752 72.2%
James Hargrave LD 289 27.8%

Thurston and Hessett (2)

Derrick Haley C 999 57.9%
Sam Powell C 724
David Kemplay LD 499 28.9%
Gillian Bush UKIP 226 13.1%
Geoffrey Palmer UKIP 169

Wetheringsett

Charles Tilbury C 533 53.6%
Rachel Turner Grn 281 28.2%
Marion Ravenhill Lab 128 12.9%
Kay Field LD 53 5.3%

Woolpit

Ray Melvin Ind 468 57.1%
David Scotfield Grn 204 24.9%
Judith Broadway LD 79 9.6%
Barry Salmon Lab 69 8.4%

Worlingworth

Matthew Hicks C 613 63.1%
Paul Burrows Lab 221 22.7%
Kielen Aalders-Dunthorne LD 138 14.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict