Home > 2011 > St EdmundsburyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

St Edmundsbury

Whole council up for election. Nine Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for St Edmundsbury: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Edmundsbury 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14260 49.2% 38
Labour 6939 24.0% 3
Independent 3275 11.3% 4
Green Party 2209 7.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 2059 7.1% 0
UK Independence Party 223 0.8% 0

Abbeygate (2)

Paul Farmer C 1007 49.0%
Richard Rout C 744
Philippa Judd Grn 448 21.8%
Christopher Lale LD 317 15.4%
Thomas Stebbing Lab 282 13.7%
Christina Ross Lab 259

Bardwell

John Hale C 737 76.8%
James Lumley UKIP 223 23.2%

Barningham

David Ray C 726 70.4%
David Bradbury LD 305 29.6%

Barrow

Ian Houlder C unop.

Cavendish

Peter Stevens C unop.

Chedburgh

Angela Rushen C unop.

Clare

Alaric Pugh C 482 57.0%
Leslie Warmington LD 364 43.0%

Eastgate

Patricia Warby C 427 56.3%
Shirley Stephenson Lab 332 43.7%

Fornham [C gain from LD]

Rebecca Hopfensperger C 621 73.7%
Sarah-Jane Pearce Lab 222 26.3%

Great Barton

Sarah Broughton C 751 79.1%
Pervez Khan Lab 199 20.9%

Haverhill East (3)

Leslie Ager C 834 47.9%
Karen Richardson C 664
Gordon Cox C 662
Patrick Hanlon Lab 648 37.2%
Ernest Goody Lab 636
Terence McNally LD 260 14.9%
Kenneth Rolph LD 188

Haverhill North (3)

Patricia Gower C 857 45.4%
Timothy Marks C 825
John McManus C 771
Julie Jupp Lab 654 34.7%
Gary Stroud Lab 600
Allyn Bignell LD 375 19.9%

Haverhill South (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Maureen Byrne Lab 428 44.2%
Phillip French C 395 40.8%
Lisa Carr Lab 373
Clive Turner C 359
Michael Graham LD 145 15.0%

Haverhill West (2)

Adam Whittaker C 804 60.3%
Jeremy Farthing C 707
Roger André Lab 529 39.7%

Horringer and Whelnetham

Terence Clements C 630 70.6%
Robin Davies Lab 262 29.4%

Hundon

Dorothy Whittaker C unop.

Ixworth

John Griffiths C unop.

Kedington

Marion Rushbrook C unop.

Minden (2)

Robert Everitt C 791 47.8%
Clive Springett C 720
Quentin Cornish Lab 524 31.7%
Jonathan Hartley Lab 426
Ritchie Tennant Grn 340 20.5%

Moreton Hall (3)

Trevor Beckwith Ind 1443 45.8%
Francis Warby C 1211 38.4%
Terence Buckle C 990
Clifford Hind Lab 500 15.9%
Kevin Waterson Lab 364

Northgate

Diane Hind Lab 315 55.0%
Ida Rynsard Grn 258 45.0%

Pakenham

Christopher Spicer C 623 76.3%
Gillian Malik Lab 193 23.7%

Risby

Helen Levack C unop.

Risbygate (2)

David Nettleton Ind 840 40.5%
Joshua Hordern C 520 25.0%
Karen Richardson Grn 450 21.7%
Neil Moffat Lab 266 12.8%
Ross Taylor Lab 198

Rougham

Sara Mildmay-White C 656 73.5%
Janet Lavender Lab 236 26.5%

St Olaves (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Robert Cockle Lab 461 36.8%
Paul Hopfensperger Ind 421 33.6%
Mark Ereira-Guyer Grn 372 29.7%
Kevin Hind Lab 314

Southgate (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Chung Hung Chow C 864 45.8%
Sarah-Anne Stamp C 668
Richard Blyth Lab 387 20.5%
Sara Rae Grn 341 18.1%
Gordon Hughes LD 293 15.5%

Stanton

John Thorndyke C unop.

Westgate (2)

Stefan Oliver C 929 65.0%
Paul Simner C 879
Alexander Carmichael Lab 501 35.0%
Timothy Beech Lab 471

Wickhambrook

Derek Redhead Ind 571 59.1%
Susan Houlder C 395 40.9%

Withersfield

Robert Clifton-Brown C unop.

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict