Home > 2011 > Suffolk CoastalA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Suffolk Coastal

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

CInd = Community Independent

Other results for Suffolk Coastal: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Suffolk Coastal 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23601 48.5% 44
Labour 10686 21.9% 4
Liberal Democrat 7953 16.3% 5
Independent 3266 6.7% 1
Green Party 2343 4.8% 0
Community Independent 841 1.7% 1

Aldeburgh (2)

Marianne Fellowes C 833 44.7%
Terry-Jill Haworth C 766
Sarah Duerr Ind 575 30.9%
Stephen Day LD 455 24.4%

Earl Soham

Robert Snell C 738 75.2%
Tony Dockerill Lab 243 24.8%

Farlingaye

Diana Ball LD 316 40.9%
Patricia Mulcahy C 254 32.9%
William White Lab 202 26.2%

Felixstowe East (2)

Doreen Savage C 1151 47.9%
Christopher Slemmings C 1013
Gillian Mason Ind 570 23.7%
Harriet Bennett Lab 373 15.5%
Bernard Price LD 310 12.9%
Heather Mullen Lab 260

Felixstowe North (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Michael Deacon Lab 887 60.8%
Kimberley Williams Lab 687
Wayne Dye C 572 39.2%
Michael Titchener C 563

Felixstowe South (2)

Peter Coleman C 694 50.1%
Joan Sennington C 693
Richard Reaville Lab 375 27.1%
Andrew Tink Lab 352
Gerard Hughes LD 316 22.8%
David Miller LD 301

Felixstowe South East (2)

Janet Garfield C 892 46.8%
Andrew Smith C 849
James Bennett LD 639 33.5%
Cherrie MacGregor LD 513
Ruth McGrath Lab 377 19.8%
Peter Haymes Lab 343

Felixstowe West (3) [1 C gain from LD, 2 Lab gains from LD]

Stuart Bird C 590 34.2%
Michael Sharman Lab 590 34.2%
Margaret Morris Lab 574
Henry Dangerfield LD 547 31.7%
Stephen Beedle C 546
John Mullen Lab 535
Jeremy Moore C 503
Michael Ninnmey LD 479
Peter Woods LD 454

Framlingham (2)

Christopher Hudson C 1040 54.1%
Colin Walker C 900
John Clough Lab 447 23.2%
Edward Thompson Grn 436 22.7%
Edna Salmon Lab 355

Grundisburgh

Anthony Fryatt C 665 69.7%
Eric Middleton Lab 289 30.3%

Hacheston

Graham Peck C 483 50.5%
Lesley Bensley Lab 191 20.0%
Andrew Houseley LD 166 17.3%
Rachel Fulcher Grn 117 12.2%

Hollesley with Eyke

Jane Marson C 579 64.5%
Janet Snell Lab 318 35.5%

Kesgrave East (3)

Sally Ogden C 1405 43.7%
Mary Neale C 1390
John Klaschka C 1343
David Isaacs Lab 704 21.9%
Barbara Dockerill Lab 606
Derrick Fairbrother LD 561 17.5%
James Howard Grn 542 16.9%
Manooch Azmoodeh LD 443

Kesgrave West (2)

Deborah McCallum C 877 67.3%
Robert Grimwood C 692
Anna Hubert-Chibnall Lab 427 32.7%

Kyson

Edward Binns C 317 41.8%
Vanessa Gregory LD 274 36.1%
Roy Burgon Lab 168 22.1%

Leiston (3) [1 CInd gain from C]

Anthony Cooper CInd 841 28.8%
Andrew Nunn C 805 27.5%
Trevor Hawkins C 745
Terence Hodgson Lab 641 21.9%
Nigel Parker C 581
Brian Cox Lab 529
Steve Smedley Lab 422
Anne Clark Grn 351 12.0%
Jacqueline Morrissey LD 287 9.8%

Martlesham (2)

John Kelso LD 1110 38.7%
Christopher Blundell C 960 33.5%
Paul Callaghan C 484
Leo Brome Ind 340 11.9%
Adam Leeder Lab 264 9.2%
Howard Needham Lab 225
David Keeble Grn 193 6.7%
John Forbes Grn 181

Melton and Ufford (2)

Michael Bond C 1110 55.9%
James Bidwell C 1101
Jeremy Bale Lab 470 23.7%
Cerys Shepherd Lab 452
John Ball LD 405 20.4%

Nacton (2)

Veronica Falconer C 1113 60.3%
Patricia O'Brien C 1102
Andrew Leeder Lab 377 20.4%
Betsy Reid Grn 357 19.3%
Peter Waller Lab 322

Orford and Tunstall

Raymond Herring C unop.

Otley

Peter Bellfield C 777 76.3%
Peter Stone Lab 241 23.7%

Peasenhall

Stephen Burroughes C 604 64.6%
Roger Benstead Lab 331 35.4%

Rendlesham

Terence Eastman C 659 67.2%
Hugo Martineau-Needham Lab 321 32.8%

Riverside

Geoffrey Holdcroft C 538 54.0%
Kathleen Yule LD 306 30.7%
Andrew Corston Lab 152 15.3%

Rushmere St Andrew (3)

Robert Whiting C 1422 66.1%
John Withey C 1405
Mark Newton C 1393
Stanley Robinson Lab 728 33.9%

Saxmundham (2)

Peter Batho C 843 38.1%
Marian Andrews LD 596 27.0%
Richard Smith C 505
Donald Tricker Ind 425 19.2%
Joseph Cassels Grn 347 15.7%
Keith Dickerson LD 335

Seckford

Jason Sayles C 477 50.9%
Victor Harrup LD 298 31.8%
Susan Bale Lab 162 17.3%

Snape

Phillip Dunnett C unop.

Sutton

Christine Block LD 502 53.1%
James Adeane C 319 33.7%
Thomas Bolger Lab 125 13.2%

Trimleys with Kirton (3)

Susan Harvey C 1053 37.3%
Graham Harding C 981
Richard Kerry C 948
Sherrie Green Ind 762 27.0%
Steven Brinkley Lab 631 22.3%
Justine Good Lab 568
Neville Mayes Lab 560
Andrew Marfleet LD 379 13.4%
Ian Burnett LD 308

Walberswick and Wenhaston

Michael Gower C 595 65.1%
Anne Thomas Lab 319 34.9%

Wickham Market

Bryan Hall LD 486 60.5%
Diane Smith C 191 23.8%
Valerie Pizzey Lab 126 15.7%

Witnesham

Steven Hudson C 659 76.1%
Anthony Scott Lab 207 23.9%

Yoxford [Ind gain from LD]

John Slater Ind 594 60.6%
Helen Williams C 386 39.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict