Home > 2011 > WaveneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Waveney

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Waveney: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waveney 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15625 36.7% 23
Labour 13383 31.5% 23
Green Party 6013 14.1% 1
UK Independence Party 4133 9.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 1816 4.3% 0
Independent 1572 3.7% 1

Beccles North (2)

Graham Elliott Grn 887 42.6%
Christopher Punt C 749 36.0%
Nicola Elliott Grn 692
Brian Woodruff C 664
Mark Blunt Lab 316 15.2%
Diana Coghill Lab 299
Douglas Farmer LD 128 6.2%

Beccles South (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Alan Thwaites Lab 623 33.4%
Keith Jenkins Lab 620
Barry Bee C 509 27.3%
Norman Brooks C 438
Maxine Narburgh Grn 274 14.7%
Graham Catchpole Ind 260 13.9%
Paul Jackson Grn 234
Stuart Foulger UKIP 199 10.7%

Blything

Alison Cackett C 539 61.4%
Helen Compton Lab 200 22.8%
Tamsin Elliott Grn 139 15.8%

Bungay (2)

John Groom C 793 39.3%
Simon Woods C 582
Katherine Jackson Grn 573 28.4%
John Shanahan Lab 460 22.8%
Josiah Meldrum Grn 429
Natasha Ray Lab 374
David O'Neill LD 194 9.6%

Carlton (2)

Stephen Ardley C 597 38.9%
Frank Mortimer C 596
Timothy Fisher Lab 407 26.5%
John Fryers Lab 402
Henry Ashbee UKIP 243 15.8%
George Hawes Ind 114 7.4%
Andrew Thomas LD 96 6.3%
John Nixon Grn 78 5.1%
Christopher Thomas LD 64

Carlton Colville (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Paul Light C 870 30.9%
Kathleen Grant C 864
José Bamonde Lab 858 30.4%
Janet Craig Lab 819
Philip Haggerty C 817
Brian Kite Lab 754
William Mountford UKIP 498 17.7%
David Norton Ind 397 14.1%
Patricia Hawes Ind 299
Richard Vinton Grn 195 6.9%
Brian Howe Ind 86

Gunton and Corton (2)

Mary Rudd C 906 46.9%
David Coulam C 860
Christian Newsome Lab 457 23.7%
Peter Thomassen Lab 392
Deborah Dann LD 205 10.6%
Paul Newbery UKIP 183 9.5%
Peter Eyres Grn 179 9.3%
Steven Taylor LD 160

Halesworth (2)

Patricia Flegg C 851 42.8%
Anthony Goldson C 796
David Thomas Lab 546 27.4%
Tobias Walton Lab 376
Jennifer Berry Grn 316 15.9%
Christopher Dyer UKIP 277 13.9%

Harbour (3)

Ian Graham Lab 863 45.7%
Tess Gandy Lab 794
Julian Swainson Lab 727
Scott Ardley C 448 23.7%
Elizabeth Dack C 380
Beckie Raven C 360
Dorothy Blenkinsopp Ind 309 16.4%
Louis Barfe Grn 267 14.1%
Christopher Goodings Grn 226
Douglas Hoffman Grn 211
Jennifer Hinton Ind 206

Kessingland (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Alan Brown Lab 653 32.1%
David Provan C 650 32.0%
Robert Riley Lab 547
Jamie Starling C 539
Jack Tyler UKIP 502 24.7%
Emma Waller Grn 229 11.3%

Kirkley (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Yvonne Cherry Lab 783 36.4%
Gareth Douce Lab 719
June Ford Lab 712
Andrew Shepherd LD 496 23.0%
Rosemary Hudson LD 431
Kathleen Gosling C 333 15.5%
Bernard Reader C 295
George Langley Grn 293 13.6%
May Reader C 252
Paul Foulger UKIP 248 11.5%

Lothingland

Paul Ashdown C 330 45.5%
Peter Hytch Lab 218 30.0%
Bertie Poole UKIP 99 13.6%
David Pigney Grn 79 10.9%

Normanston (3)

Keith Patience Lab 1059 49.0%
Peter Coghill Lab 860
Jacqueline Wheatley Lab 827
Janice Corbett C 506 23.4%
Katherine Dilullo C 464
Kenneth Sale C 426
Phillip Beer UKIP 313 14.5%
Kerri Edmondson Grn 282 13.1%

Oulton (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Michael Ives-Keeler Lab 502 29.7%
Peter Collecott Ind 492 29.1%
Deanna Law C 474 28.0%
Katie Webb Lab 420
Vincent Rule C 372
Jedda Smith Grn 117 6.9%
Joycelyn Russell LD 105 6.2%

Oulton Broad (2)

Michael Barnard C 797 43.1%
Colin Law C 715
Leonard Jacklin Lab 577 31.2%
Shaun Wade Lab 496
James Robinson UKIP 193 10.4%
Michelle Narburgh Grn 169 9.1%
James Russell LD 112 6.1%

Pakefield (3)

Peter Byatt Lab 1098 39.5%
Sonia Barker Lab 1018
Malcolm Pitchers Lab 989
Susan Weston C 794 28.6%
Linda Bee C 703
Christopher Scott C 657
Derek Hackett UKIP 563 20.3%
Jonathan Andersson Grn 323 11.6%

St Margaret's (3)

Malcolm Cherry Lab 1051 38.1%
Roger Bellham Lab 1037
Allyson Barron Lab 1024
Linda Coulam C 858 31.1%
Iftekhar Alam C 707
Rachel Ritchie C 675
Bernard Ladd UKIP 375 13.6%
Trevor Rix Grn 269 9.7%
Michelle Lavill LD 208 7.5%

The Saints

David Ritchie C 626 62.8%
John Sanderson Grn 227 22.8%
Benjamin Murray Lab 144 14.4%

Southwold and Reydon (2)

Michael Ladd C 1110 60.7%
Susan Allen C 945
George Wheatley Lab 454 24.8%
Josette Bellham Lab 293
Simon Thompson Grn 265 14.5%

Wainford

Kevin Springall C 553 60.7%
Robert Kane Lab 186 20.4%
Amanda-Jane Stones Grn 172 18.9%

Whitton (3)

Tod Sullivan Lab 1055 37.8%
Nicholas Webb Lab 1030
Sarah Webb Lab 964
Susan Bowring C 745 26.7%
Fiona Beesley C 675
Raymond Roy C 525
Patricia Grint UKIP 440 15.8%
Tom Hammond Grn 280 10.0%
Sandra Tonge LD 272 9.7%

Worlingham (2)

Mark Bee C 1046 53.0%
Andrew Draper C 951
Sylvia Robbins Lab 655 33.2%
Lindy Cocker Lab 571
Eric Wareham Grn 274 13.9%

Wrentham

Martin Parsons C 541 61.1%
James Wells Lab 218 24.6%
Michael Milan Grn 126 14.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict