Home > 2011 > ElmbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Elmbridge

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Cobham Fairmile or Weybridge South.

Esher = Esher Residents Association
Hersham = Herham Village Society
HWRA = Hinchley Wood Residents Association
Molesey = Molesey Residents Association
StGHI = St George's Hill Independents
TDWGRA = Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association
Walton = The Walton Society

Other results for Elmbridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Elmbridge 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18552 46.4% 11
Liberal Democrat 5136 12.9% 1
Molesey Residents Association 4543 11.4% 3
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 2955 7.4% 2
Labour 2406 6.0% 0
The Walton Society 1768 4.4% 1
Hinchley Wood Residents Association 1263 3.2% 1
Hersham Village Society 1222 3.1% 0
St George's Hill Independents 969 2.4% 1
Esher Residents Association 920 2.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 148 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 86 0.2% 0

Claygate [C gain from LD]

Geoffrey Herbert C 1248 47.1%
Michael Courtney LD 1245 46.9%
Sheila Francis Lab 159 6.0%

Cobham and Downside

Michael Bennison C 1503 72.3%
David Bellchamber LD 358 17.2%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 217 10.4%

Esher

David Archer C 1179 53.3%
Peter Portlock Esher 920 41.6%
Bruce King Lab 114 5.2%

Hersham North

Ian Donaldson C 821 43.7%
Roy Green Hersham 795 42.3%
Peter Jepson Lab 262 14.0%

Hersham South

John Sheldon C 1526 70.2%
Ann Fairbairn Hersham 427 19.7%
Matthew Willey Lab 220 10.1%

Hinchley Wood

Janet Turner HWRA 1263 71.9%
PJ Warren C 493 28.1%

Long Ditton

Barry Fairbank LD 1072 46.1%
Jake Delaney C 1029 44.3%
Stuart Vine Lab 223 9.6%

Molesey East

Elizabeth Cooper Molesey 1592 69.6%
Steve Bax C 608 26.6%
Chinners Loony 86 3.8%

Molesey North

Alan Hopkins Molesey 1544 75.5%
Richard Cleary C 340 16.6%
Alastair Sturgis LD 99 4.8%
Monkey the Drummer Loony 62 3.0%

Molesey South

Mike Axton Molesey 1407 71.7%
James Lee C 222 11.3%
Rita Drummond Lab 197 10.0%
Nicholas Denton UKIP 86 4.4%
Paul Nagle LD 49 2.5%

Oatlands Park

Barry Cheyne C 1544 75.6%
Vicki MacLeod LD 302 14.8%
Lee Godfrey Lab 195 9.6%

Oxshott and Stoke d'Abernon

Elise Saunders C 1782 79.1%
Derek Berry LD 311 13.8%
Carolyn Gray Lab 161 7.1%

St George's Hill

Peter Harman StGHI 969 49.4%
Simon Foale C 887 45.2%
Martin Lister Lab 105 5.4%

Thames Ditton

Karen Randolph TDWGRA 1738 76.2%
Sheila Forbes C 370 16.2%
Roger Hughes Lab 174 7.6%

Walton Ambleside

Alan Kopitko C 468 41.0%
Mike Armitage Walton 431 37.7%
Peter Hawkes Lab 162 14.2%
Sereena Davey LD 81 7.1%

Walton Central

Chris Sadler Walton 1337 56.6%
Lewis Brown C 1027 43.4%

Walton North

Christine Cross C 1001 65.4%
Alexander Stringer LD 529 34.6%

Walton South

Christopher Elmer C 1612 73.6%
Simon Lumb LD 577 26.4%

Weston Green

Tannia Shipley TDWGRA 1217 81.9%
Timothy Hewens C 269 18.1%

Weybridge North [C gain from LD]

Ramon Gray C 623 46.0%
Andrew Davis LD 513 37.9%
Robert Evans Lab 217 16.0%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict