Home > 2011 > Epsom and EwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Epsom and Ewell

Whole council up for election.

ECRA = Ewell Court Residents Association
Nonsuch = Nonsuch Independent Residents Association
RAC = Residents Association of Cuddington
RAEE = Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
SARA = Stoneleigh and Auriol Residents Association
WERRA = West Ewell and Ruxley Residents Association
Woodcote = Woodcote (Epsom) Residents Society

Other results for Epsom and Ewell: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Epsom and Ewell 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6067 23.3% 3
Liberal Democrat 4682 18.0% 6
Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell 3644 14.0% 6
Labour 3125 12.0% 3
West Ewell and Ruxley Residents Association 1703 6.5% 4
Stoneleigh and Auriol Residents Association 1546 5.9% 4
Ewell Court Residents Association 1509 5.8% 3
Nonsuch Independent Residents Association 1447 5.5% 3
Residents Association of Cuddington 1257 4.8% 3
Woodcote (Epsom) Residents Society 1099 4.2% 3

Auriol (2)

John Beckett SARA 740 49.6%
Chris Long SARA 616
Chris Hare C 567 38.0%
Millan Rajasooriar C 419
Catherine Grinyer Lab 102 6.8%
Richard Dean LD 83 5.6%
Zishaan Mirza Lab 79
Tim Murphy LD 74

College (3)

Julie Morris LD 845 33.1%
Anna Jones LD 819
Christine Key LD 792
Philippa Hunter RAEE 769 30.1%
Fiona Drummond C 754 29.5%
Andy Fay C 732
Bob Charlton RAEE 695
Jane Race C 684
Ruth Sharma RAEE 664
Becci Chinn Lab 187 7.3%
Ros Lam Lab 185
Rob Adnitt Lab 181

Court (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Sheila Carlson Lab 637 37.4%
Rob Geleit Lab 555
Dan Stevens Lab 550
David Buxton LD 525 30.9%
David Morgan LD 475
Charles Wood LD 416
Ross Butcher C 345 20.3%
James Petit C 345
James Tarbit C 296
Christine Beams RAEE 194 11.4%
Mary Woodbridge RAEE 144
Christine Howells RAEE 134

Cuddington (3)

Judith Glover RAC 1257 64.7%
George Crawford RAC 1246
Robert Foote RAC 1204
Laura MacPhee C 347 17.9%
James Taylor C 329
Rosemary Najim C 282
Sari Botros Lab 219 11.3%
Clare Carlson Lab 208
John Green LD 120 6.2%
Raj Saini LD 120

Ewell (3)

Michael Arthur RAEE 1126 61.8%
Humphrey Reynolds RAEE 1053
Clive Woodbridge RAEE 1047
Alexander Clarke C 338 18.6%
Philip Moseley C 314
Martin le Jeune C 304
Helen Lewis Lab 181 9.9%
Pat Hall LD 177 9.7%
Dan Edwards Lab 173
Janet Foster LD 159
Andy Robinson Lab 153
Paul Linscott LD 115

Ewell Court (3)

Eber Kington ECRA 1509 72.5%
Jean Smith ECRA 1495
Dave Mayall ECRA 1452
Diane Earnshaw C 287 13.8%
Jose Fuiza C 224
Nitish Bungaroo Lab 150 7.2%
Ann Murphy LD 135 6.5%

Nonsuch (3)

David Wood Nonsuch 1447 68.9%
Chris Frost Nonsuch 1416
Graham Dudley Nonsuch 1397
Tim Roll Pickering C 378 18.0%
Katy Sullivan C 354
Andrew Sharpe C 342
Steve Dixon LD 145 6.9%
Alex Godson Lab 130 6.2%
Chris O'Donoghue Lab 129
John Payne LD 117
David Gourley LD 97

Ruxley (3) [1 C gain from WERRA]

Jan Mason WERRA 795 43.0%
James Clarke C 711 38.4%
William Keen C 680
Stephen Pontin C 656
Alan Sursham WERRA 609
Frances Sursham WERRA 571
Madeline Boissiere Lab 216 11.7%
Glenda Sharman Lab 212
Julia Kirkland LD 128 6.9%
Mel Lees LD 125
Beena Morgan LD 79

Stamford (3) [1 RAEE gain from LD]

Colin Taylor LD 905 43.0%
Paul Ardern-Jones RAEE 890 42.3%
Nigel Pavey LD 878
Jennifer Horstman LD 834
Nina Kaye RAEE 813
Timothy Nathan RAEE 768
Tony Dix Lab 310 14.7%
Steve Dyke Lab 309
Karen Landles Lab 304

Stoneleigh (3) [1 C gain from SARA]

Mike Teasdale SARA 806 41.5%
Pamela Bradley SARA 728
Darren Dale C 727 37.4%
Michael Guest SARA 681
Sadiye Karadeniz C 558
Islam Nasir C 550
Janet Aitken Lab 223 11.5%
Yvonne Dowling LD 187 9.6%
Olga Lennon-Nitsche Lab 180
Jim Dapre LD 177
Brian Fisher LD 144

Town (3) [1 RAEE gain from LD]

Neil Dallen RAEE 665 33.4%
Alison Kelly LD 616 30.9%
Ian Booker RAEE 563
Tony Axelrod LD 549
Lesley Neville LD 517
Zinar Demeni RAEE 480
Andrew Hewlett C 397 19.9%
Roger Hicks C 377
Robert Sinclair C 334
Kate Chinn Lab 316 15.8%
Vince Romagnuolo Lab 310
Sue Woodcock Lab 301

West Ewell (3)

Clive Smitheram WERRA 908 42.9%
Jean Steer WERRA 854
Lucie Dallen WERRA 714
Jonathan Lees LD 634 29.9%
Andy Reid LD 510
Marian Morrison LD 500
Carole Edwards C 322 15.2%
Noreen Sullivan C 311
Geoffrey Pope C 293
Andy Carlson Lab 253 12.0%
Gary Anstead Lab 241
Lee Cooper Lab 235

Woodcote (3)

Liz Frost Woodcote 1099 46.3%
Ben Cahill-Sawford Woodcote 998
Paul Dallen Woodcote 985
Sean Sullivan C 894 37.6%
Tina Mountain C 890
Alison Chatterton C 807
Gordon Paterson Lab 201 8.5%
Karen Paterson Lab 189
Nicole Kelly LD 182 7.7%
Trevor Barker LD 179
Austin Kearney LD 162

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict