Home > 2011 > BuryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Bury

One-third of council up for election.

Pirate = Pirate Party of the United Kingdom

Other results for Bury: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bury 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28367 48.7% 13
Conservative 19899 34.2% 4
Liberal Democrat 6484 11.1% 0
UK Independence Party 2162 3.7% 0
Independent 447 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 382 0.7% 0
Green Party 345 0.6% 0
Pirate Party of the United Kingdom 119 0.2% 0

Besses

Alan Matthews Lab 1523 54.4%
Julie Baum LD 468 16.7%
Ian Silvester C 462 16.5%
Stephen Morris EDP 209 7.5%
Andrew Redstone UKIP 138 4.9%

Church

Jack Walton C 1975 51.9%
Susan Southworth Lab 1551 40.8%
Andrew Garner LD 277 7.3%

East

Michael Connolly Lab 1589 50.7%
Anjum Saddique C 983 31.3%
Peter Entwistle UKIP 433 13.8%
Maureen Davison LD 132 4.2%

Elton [Lab gain from C]

James Frith Lab 1743 49.6%
Alan Creswell C 1600 45.5%
Zadok Day LD 172 4.9%

Holyrood [Lab gain from LD]

Gill Campbell Lab 1508 42.1%
Wilf Davison LD 1314 36.7%
Carl Curran C 584 16.3%
Valerie Morris EDP 173 4.8%

Moorside

Keith Rothwell Lab 1629 49.6%
Azmat Husain C 901 27.4%
Timothy Boaden LD 360 11.0%
Victor Hagan Ind 277 8.4%
Graeme Lambert Pirate 119 3.6%

North Manor

Khalid Hussain C 1868 46.2%
Andrew Jones Lab 1178 29.1%
Ewan Arthur LD 482 11.9%
Glyn Heath Grn 345 8.5%
Lynnette Mitchell-Male Ind 170 4.2%

Pilkington Park

Robert Caserta C 1446 43.6%
John Mallon Lab 1365 41.2%
Peter Redstone UKIP 362 10.9%
Wayne Burrows LD 144 4.3%

Radcliffe East

Matt Bailey Lab 1623 53.3%
Bernard Slingsby C 1013 33.3%
Nick McNeill UKIP 277 9.1%
Michael Bell LD 130 4.3%

Radcliffe North [Lab gain from C]

Peter Bury Lab 1799 50.7%
Stuart Penketh C 1576 44.4%
Fiona Davison LD 176 5.0%

Radcliffe West

Tony Cummings Lab 1901 70.0%
Samantha Davies C 719 26.5%
Kamran Islam LD 97 3.6%

Ramsbottom [Lab gain from C on drawing of lots]

Joanne Columbine Lab 1823 46.9%
Robert Hodkinson C 1822 46.9%
Helen Herd LD 241 6.2%

Redvales

John Smith Lab 2008 56.7%
Tahira Shaffi C 913 25.8%
Stephen Evans UKIP 404 11.4%
Emma Davison LD 215 6.1%

St Mary's [Lab gain from LD]

Noel Bayley Lab 1612 47.9%
Richard Baum LD 1039 30.9%
Beverley Sullivan C 554 16.5%
Adam Greene UKIP 158 4.7%

Sedgley [Lab gain from LD]

Michael James Lab 2317 57.5%
Steve Wright LD 843 20.9%
Marilyn Vincent C 688 17.1%
Raymond Solomon UKIP 181 4.5%

Tottington

Yvonne Wright C 1646 50.6%
Simon Carter Lab 1323 40.7%
David Foss LD 283 8.7%

Unsworth

Joan Grimshaw Lab 1875 56.1%
Janice Cheetham C 1149 34.4%
Chris Frost UKIP 209 6.3%
Joanne O'Hanlon LD 111 3.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict