Home > 2011 > GuildfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Guildford

Whole council up for election.

Peace = Peace Party

Other results for Guildford: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Guildford 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26694 53.5% 34
Liberal Democrat 13609 27.3% 12
Labour 7073 14.2% 2
UK Independence Party 1250 2.5% 0
Peace Party 530 1.1% 0
Independent 516 1.0% 0
Green Party 217 0.4% 0

Ash South and Tongham (3)

Stephen Mansbridge C 1684 72.4%
Doug Richards C 1683
Nick Sutcliffe C 1636
Conor Campbell Lab 643 27.6%
Barry Hall Lab 474

Ash Vale (2)

Nigel Manning C 1339 78.4%
Marsha Moseley C 1209
Mazhar Manzoor UKIP 368 21.6%

Ash Wharf (2)

Jayne Hewlett C 1185 58.7%
John Randall C 1063
Michael Gallagher Lab 418 20.7%
Alan Hilliar LD 416 20.6%
Angela Goodwin LD 324
Joan O'Byrne Lab 300

Burpham (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Christian Holliday C 1068 48.1%
Monika Juneja C 1046
Eddie Owen LD 921 41.5%
Ted Mayne LD 887
Adrian Newton Lab 232 10.4%
Barry Glassberg Lab 220

Christchurch (2)

Matt Furniss C 1571 65.9%
Nikki Nelson-Smith C 1397
Lizzie Griffiths LD 565 23.7%
George Potter LD 458
John Moore Lab 247 10.4%
Rajanathan Rajasingham Lab 212

Clandon and Horsley (3)

Jennifer Powell C 2980 67.8%
Andrew French C 2853
Jenny Wicks C 2728
Arnold Pindar LD 645 14.7%
John Brown Lab 436 9.9%
Carolyn Fiddes Lab 431
Garreth Evans UKIP 333 7.6%

Effingham

Liz Hogger LD 693 54.9%
Ian Symes C 527 41.8%
Fanny Lines Lab 42 3.3%

Friary and St Nicolas (3)

David Goodwin LD 1238 41.5%
Anne Meredith LD 1214
Caroline Reeves LD 1202
Elizabeth Hooper C 961 32.2%
Michael Gorman C 891
Waqas Ahmad C 744
Elizabeth Bullock Lab 456 15.3%
Dan King Lab 403
Caroline Lloyd Lab 401
Thisbe Goggin Peace 328 11.0%
Tom May Peace 142
Chris Morrison Peace 124

Holy Trinity (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Sarah Creedy C 1640 51.4%
Melanie Bright C 1597
Philip Hooper C 1363
Sarah di Caprio LD 1218 38.2%
Michael Andrew LD 1026
Andrew Barnes LD 886
Jennifer Mason Lab 330 10.4%
Joseph Bullock Lab 327
Christopher Pegman Lab 292

Lovelace

John Garrett C 648 71.0%
Robin Woof Lab 134 14.7%
Philip Palmer LD 131 14.3%

Merrow (3)

Graham Ellwood C 1884 57.6%
David Carpenter C 1881
Jennifer Jordan C 1853
Anna Hummel LD 998 30.5%
Phil Tree LD 918
Dan Sear LD 890
Janet Gosling Lab 390 11.9%
Malcolm Hill Lab 388
Tim Wolfenden Lab 308

Normandy

Diana Lockyer-Nibbs C 531 38.6%
David Bilbe Ind 516 37.6%
Mary Laker LD 229 16.7%
Phelim Brady Lab 98 7.1%

Onslow (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Tony Phillips LD 995 37.3%
Adrian Chandler C 979 36.7%
Steve Freeman LD 880
Chris Ward LD 875
Michael Illman C 736
Mike Piper C 721
James Heaphy Lab 405 15.2%
Jamie Fletcher Lab 372
Raymond Rogers Lab 344
Nat Harding Grn 217 8.1%
Haladur Gunnarson Peace 69 2.6%
Ioanna Ioannou Peace 62
Pat Hamilton Peace 54

Pilgrims

Tony Rooth C 854 78.7%
Marilyn Merryweather LD 163 15.0%
Mary Davies Lab 68 6.3%

Pirbright

Gordon Jackson C 592 72.2%
Mags McLaren LD 228 27.8%

Send (2)

Keith Taylor C 1349 66.9%
Terence Patrick C 1047
Sheila Bean Lab 337 16.7%
Timothy Palmer LD 331 16.4%

Shalford (2)

James Palmer C 1316 56.0%
Neil Ward C 1271
Kim MacLean LD 525 22.3%
David Orchard LD 442
Michael Jeram Lab 334 14.2%
John Milne Lab 224
Oliver Neville UKIP 176 7.5%

Stoke (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Angela Gunning Lab 659 35.7%
Zoe Franklin LD 610 33.1%
Michael Hassell Lab 589
Barry Keane C 575 31.2%
George Burr C 526
Ollie Clokie LD 462

Stoughton (3)

Pauline Searle LD 1331 44.7%
Wendy May LD 1324
Gillian Harwood LD 1259
David Quelch C 1051 35.3%
Sharon Stokes C 1039
Keith Witham C 837
Peter Smeed Lab 404 13.6%
Rose Seber Lab 379
Nick Trier Lab 370
Terry Wadman UKIP 194 6.5%

Tillingbourne (2)

Richard Billington C 1670 66.4%
David Wright C 1499
Rebecca White LD 487 19.4%
Brian Chesterton Lab 357 14.2%

Westborough (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Julia McShane LD 819 33.2%
Mark Chapman LD 741
Christian Gilliam Lab 709 28.7%
James Clarke Lab 703
Fiona White LD 702
Brian Walter Lab 686
Andrew Ellwood C 630 25.5%
Christine Young C 555
Katrina Sale C 502
Colin Reardon UKIP 179 7.2%
John Morris Peace 133 5.4%
Andrew Messinger Peace 112
Marcus Trower Peace 85

Worplesdon (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Bob McShee C 1660 53.5%
David Elms C 1595
Iseult Roche C 1465
Jill Chan LD 1066 34.4%
Paul Cragg LD 1065
Victor Searle LD 980
Brenda Hill Lab 374 12.1%
Martin Phillips Lab 365
Jack White Lab 342

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict