Home > 2011 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashtead Common, Ashtead Park, Dorking North, Fetcham East, Fetcham West, Leatherhead South or Westcott.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents

Other results for Mole Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10861 46.3% 8
Liberal Democrat 8518 36.3% 6
UK Independence Party 1649 7.0% 0
Ashtead Independents 1040 4.4% 0
Labour 1026 4.4% 0
Independent 210 0.9% 0
Green Party 140 0.6% 0

Ashtead Village

Chris Hunt C 1335 51.1%
John Busby Ashtead 1040 39.8%
Clive Scott Lab 161 6.2%
Bob Cane UKIP 74 2.8%

Beare Green

Valerie Homewood LD 401 49.1%
Helyn Clack C 281 34.4%
Gary Bone UKIP 76 9.3%
Jonathan Orde Lab 58 7.1%

Bookham North

Paul Newman C 1610 61.6%
Gareth Hartwell LD 1005 38.4%

Bookham South [C gain from LD]

John Chandler C 1228 46.9%
Andrew Freeman LD 1168 44.6%
Deidre Mulvenna-Pegrum UKIP 222 8.5%

Box Hill and Headley [LD gain from C]

David Preedy LD 452 46.3%
Tim Ashton C 435 44.5%
Afonso Afonso UKIP 90 9.2%

Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland [C gain from LD]

John Muggeridge C 1042 52.2%
Nicholas O'Shea LD 803 40.3%
David Payne UKIP 150 7.5%

Capel, Leigh and Newdigate

Corinna Osborne-Patterson C 978 56.6%
Judith Sykes LD 423 24.5%
Tim Bowling UKIP 187 10.8%
Jacqui Hamlin Grn 140 8.1%

Charlwood

Charles Yarwood C 510 68.6%
Dennis Daniels LD 140 18.8%
Toney Hayes UKIP 93 12.5%

Dorking South

Stephen Cooksey LD 1494 54.0%
Patrick Cox C 827 29.9%
Frank Pemberton Lab 303 11.0%
Michael Foulston UKIP 141 5.1%

Holmwoods

Mick Longhurst LD 863 41.7%
Nigel Light C 743 35.9%
Betty Seale UKIP 238 11.5%
Laurence Nasskau Lab 226 10.9%

Leatherhead North

Bridget Lewis-Carr LD 820 41.5%
Charles Prescot C 669 33.9%
David Loxton Lab 278 14.1%
Stan Masters UKIP 209 10.6%

Leith Hill

David Mir C 430 52.8%
Hazel Watson LD 384 47.2%

Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham [LD gain from C]

Rebecca McCheyne LD 483 51.4%
Mike Double C 391 41.6%
Kathleen Peters UKIP 65 6.9%

Okewood

Vivienne Michael C 382 49.1%
Andrew Goodman Ind 210 27.0%
Leigh Jones UKIP 104 13.4%
Steven Round LD 82 10.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict