Home > 2011 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Horley East or Reigate Hill.

NorkRA = Nork Residents Association
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18780 48.2% 12
Liberal Democrat 5970 15.3% 1
Labour 4982 12.8% 0
UK Independence Party 3613 9.3% 0
Nork Residents Association 1902 4.9% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 1850 4.7% 1
Green Party 1631 4.2% 1
Independent 250 0.6% 1

Banstead Village

Lynne Hack C 1805 64.5%
Chris Byrne UKIP 373 13.3%
Andrew Bonser Lab 320 11.4%
Christopher Howell LD 302 10.8%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

John Stephenson C 1780 67.1%
Moray Carey LD 464 17.5%
Peter Richards-Jones UKIP 410 15.4%

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Barbara Thomson C 1011 40.9%
Bob Fromant Lab 706 28.6%
Jane Kulka LD 448 18.1%
Joseph Fox UKIP 304 12.3%

Horley Central

Andrew Lynch C 1067 49.4%
Linda Mabbett Lab 460 21.3%
Tim Deevoy LD 356 16.5%
Christian Stevens UKIP 276 12.8%

Horley West

Michael Miller C 1156 52.2%
Gerry O'Dwyer Lab 380 17.1%
Denese Brooke-Harte UKIP 343 15.5%
Barry Hamilton LD 337 15.2%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Ros Mill C 1745 76.5%
Robert Cambridge UKIP 535 23.5%

Meadvale and St John's

Graham Norman LD 1294 48.0%
Patsy Shillinglaw C 1071 39.7%
Neil Walton Lab 330 12.2%

Merstham

Frank Kelly C 1008 43.4%
Steve Oddy LD 541 23.3%
Pat Johnson Lab 478 20.6%
Phyl Cambridge UKIP 295 12.7%

Nork

Michael Selby NorkRA 1902 75.1%
Paul Tweedale C 630 24.9%

Preston [Ind gain from Lab]

Gemma Harper-Adamson Ind 250 38.0%
Vic Parks Lab 205 31.2%
Anthony Blackcoe C 203 30.9%

Redhill East [Grn gain from C]

Sarah Finch Grn 1281 44.1%
Michael Blacker C 901 31.0%
Rosie Norgrove Lab 370 12.7%
Robert Kulka LD 219 7.5%
John Hill UKIP 131 4.5%

Redhill West

Julian Ellacott C 1174 44.9%
Rhys Williams Lab 575 22.0%
Phil Wilson Grn 350 13.4%
Andrew Cressy LD 293 11.2%
Timothy Pearson UKIP 224 8.6%

Reigate Central

Steve Farrer C 1236 47.9%
Helen Kulka LD 892 34.6%
Graham Wildridge Lab 282 10.9%
Stephen Smith UKIP 168 6.5%

Salfords and Sidlow

Dorothy Ross-Tomlin C 673 77.4%
Terry Fromant Lab 197 22.6%

South Park and Woodhatch

Carol Poulter C 1033 46.4%
John Berge Lab 552 24.8%
Anthony Lambell LD 382 17.1%
Philip Taylor UKIP 261 11.7%

Tadworth and Walton

Michael Vivona C 1885 71.9%
Alanna Coombes LD 442 16.9%
Valerie Moore UKIP 293 11.2%

Tattenhams

Nick Harrison TattsRA 1850 77.8%
Philip Olanipekun C 402 16.9%
Sarah Mabika-Buwu Lab 127 5.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict