Home > 2011 > RunnymedeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Runnymede

One-third of council up for election.

RIRG = Runnymede Independent Residents Group

Other results for Runnymede: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Runnymede 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12373 53.7% 12
Labour 4068 17.7% 0
UK Independence Party 2581 11.2% 0
Runnymede Independent Residents Group 1990 8.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 1972 8.6% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 44 0.2% 0

Addlestone Bourneside

Peter Waddell C 1045 61.3%
Gavin Morrison Lab 474 27.8%
Cleo Saise LD 186 10.9%

Addlestone North

Jim Broadhead C 883 58.1%
Anne Emerson Lab 423 27.8%
Geoff Pyle LD 170 11.2%
Keith Collett Loony 44 2.9%

Chertsey Meads

Derek Cotty C 945 54.3%
Doug Scott Lab 330 19.0%
Christopher Browne UKIP 320 18.4%
Peter Key LD 146 8.4%

Chertsey St Ann's

Dolsie Clarke C 786 46.1%
Paul Greenwood Lab 550 32.3%
Angela Shepperdson UKIP 368 21.6%

Chertsey South and Row Town

Terry Dicks C 989 54.4%
Gillian Ellis UKIP 339 18.7%
Ken Denyer Lab 308 17.0%
Derek Weston LD 181 10.0%

Egham Hythe

Gill Warner C 818 51.4%
Andreea Scott Lab 436 27.4%
Dorian Mead LD 338 21.2%

Egham Town

John Ashmore RIRG 900 53.4%
Ifti Chaudhri C 481 28.5%
Deb Greenwood Lab 200 11.9%
Rosemary Browne UKIP 104 6.2%

Englefield Green East

Peter Taylor C 684 57.3%
Andy Watson LD 362 30.3%
Ben Lyon UKIP 147 12.3%

Englefield Green West

Nick Prescot C 720 67.0%
Brenda Lyon UKIP 355 33.0%

Foxhills

Frances Barden C 993 55.5%
Toby Micklethwait UKIP 325 18.2%
John Gurney Lab 317 17.7%
Lawrence Gillies LD 155 8.7%

New Haw

Damian Sorgiovanni C 938 56.1%
David Bell Lab 280 16.7%
Jennifer Coulon LD 233 13.9%
Leon Mullet UKIP 222 13.3%

Thorpe

Linda Gillham RIRG 1090 58.5%
Nicholas Wase-Rogers C 478 25.6%
Steve Gynn UKIP 173 9.3%
James Hale Lab 123 6.6%

Virginia Water

Geoffrey Woodger C 1333 76.3%
Bernie Stacey Lab 212 12.1%
Ian Heath LD 201 11.5%

Woodham

Gail Kingerley C 1280 66.6%
Brenda Head Lab 415 21.6%
Graham Wood UKIP 228 11.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict