Home > 2011 > SpelthorneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Spelthorne

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Spelthorne: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Spelthorne 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14456 49.1% 32
Liberal Democrat 8855 30.1% 6
UK Independence Party 3819 13.0% 0
Independent 1686 5.7% 1
Labour 622 2.1% 0

Ashford Common (3)

Frank Ayers C 1443 55.7%
Marion Bushnell C 1342
Nicholas Gething C 1254
Robert Bromley UKIP 639 24.7%
Christine Fisher LD 510 19.7%
Hazel Stoneman LD 448
Robert Johnson LD 444

Ashford East (3)

Anthony Mitchell C 1376 56.3%
Christopher Frazer C 1243
Asif Ayub C 1165
Shirley Jacobs UKIP 551 22.5%
Ann Strong LD 518 21.2%
Keith Strong LD 473

Ashford North and Stanwell South (3)

Samuel Budd C unop.
Marion Rough C unop.
Joanne Sexton C unop.

Ashford Town (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Caroline Spencer Ind 1273 51.8%
Gerald Forsbrey C 1186 48.2%
Denise Grant C 1165
John Packman C 1055

Halliford and Sunbury West (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Timothy Evans C 1084 53.7%
Sandra Dunn LD 933 46.3%
Daxa Patel C 847
Howard Thomson C 844
David Saunders LD 797
Bernard Spoor LD 786

Laleham and Shepperton Green (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Richard Smith-Ainsley C 1123 42.4%
Mary Madams C 1021
Richard Dunn LD 934 35.3%
Jonathan Edwards LD 856
Alex Tribick C 798
Malcolm Royer LD 668
Peter Parker UKIP 590 22.3%

Riverside and Laleham (3)

Philippa Broom C 1771 51.7%
Anthony Harman C 1585
Isobel Napper C 1478
Jennifer Vinson LD 1123 32.8%
Derek Sheppard UKIP 531 15.5%
Susan Vincent LD 529

Shepperton Town (3)

Robin Sider C 1852 58.7%
Vivienne Leighton C 1726
Robert Watts C 1428
Joan Ponton LD 698 22.1%
James Maxwell UKIP 607 19.2%

Staines (3)

Christine Bannister C 1179 56.9%
Mark Francis C 1076
Alan Patterson C 1069
Diane Appleby LD 893 43.1%
Kelvin Gardiner LD 790
Michael Herring LD 743

Staines South (3)

Colin Davis C 950 44.8%
Penelope Forbes-Forsyth C 944
Jean Pinkerton C 908
Katherine King LD 602 28.4%
Bruce Porter UKIP 569 26.8%
Terrence Lewis LD 522

Stanwell North (3)

Spencer Taylor C 759 35.3%
Judy Dale C 689
Dipak Gohil C 667
Daniel Appleyard Lab 622 28.9%
Mark Appleyard Lab 594
Luke Atterton Lab 594
Kevin Flurry Ind 413 19.2%
Fares Georges LD 359 16.7%
Teresa Flurry Ind 344
Andrew McLuskey LD 320

Sunbury Common (3)

Ian Beardsmore LD 1127 56.7%
Robbie Colison-Crawford LD 1094
Colin Strong LD 881
Brian Stobbs C 528 26.6%
Duncan Forbes C 489
Sinnadurai Kumar C 467
Linda Thatcher UKIP 332 16.7%

Sunbury East (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Alfred Friday C 1205 51.0%
Caroline Nichols LD 1158 49.0%
Susan Webb C 1125
Adam Shire C 1123
Tony Crabb LD 1080
Kathleen Grant LD 968

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict