Home > 2011 > Surrey HeathA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Surrey Heath

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Surrey Heath: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Surrey Heath 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17268 57.4% 35
Liberal Democrat 6478 21.5% 1
Labour 3499 11.6% 2
Independent 2297 7.6% 2
UK Independence Party 532 1.8% 0

Bagshot (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Glyn Carpenter C 1051 53.2%
Alastair Graham C 891
Valerie White C 867
Gret Woodason LD 713 36.1%
Meurig Williams LD 697
Paul Hutchinson LD 642
Brian Baker Lab 212 10.7%
Mick Sheehan Lab 199

Bisley (2)

David Mansfield C 689 56.5%
Wynne Price C 647
Malcolm Vaughan Ind 531 43.5%

Chobham (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Judi Trow Ind 784 52.8%
Pat Tedder Ind 709
Christopher Rowbotham C 701 47.2%
Edmond Bain C 672

Frimley (3)

Anthony Mansell C 1020 50.3%
Ian Sams C 1009
David Hamilton C 988
Helen Senter LD 419 20.7%
Bob Smith LD 416
Veronica Smith LD 392
Suzanne Dobson Lab 347 17.1%
Matthew Felgate Lab 306
Alan Barnard Lab 261
Alexander Remfry UKIP 241 11.9%

Frimley Green (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Chris Pitt C 1044 48.2%
David Allen C 1028
Alan Whittart LD 932 43.0%
Kim Winsper C 928
Duncan Clark LD 875
Angela Patterson LD 806
Wendy Rowlands Lab 190 8.8%
Siddick Enathally Lab 183

Heatherside (3)

Paul Ilnicki C 1586 71.9%
Ian Cullen C 1405
Lexie Kemp C 1371
Lance Clarke LD 620 28.1%
Graham Tapper LD 581
John Morley LD 563

Lightwater (3)

Surinder Singh Gandhum C 1524 51.4%
Timothy Dodds C 1515
John Winterton C 1429
Laurence Dearling LD 585 19.7%
Steve Owen Ind 580 19.6%
Lindsey Fellows LD 398
Ruth Hutchinson LD 374
Seamus Terrett Lab 277 9.3%

Mytchett and Deepcut (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Paul Deach C 1217 53.5%
Craig Fennell C 1134
Joanne Potter C 1061
Michael Drew LD 761 33.5%
David Whitcroft LD 687
Cindy Ferguson LD 627
Pascal Aguilar Lab 295 13.0%
Jacques Olmo Lab 265
Roy Veracx Lab 247

Old Dean (2)

Margaret Moher Lab 553 49.8%
Rodney Bates Lab 526
Charles Barbor C 337 30.3%
Christopher Sawyer C 324
Roger Webb UKIP 130 11.7%
Fay Storey LD 91 8.2%
Geoff Williams LD 51

Parkside (3)

Bev Harding C 1585 68.6%
Edward Hawkins C 1563
Josephine Hawkins C 1438
Fran Bennie LD 727 31.4%

St Michaels (2)

Colin Dougan C 918 65.2%
Bob Paton C 798
Amanda Deallie Lab 490 34.8%
Sue Helliwell Lab 484

St Pauls (3)

Bill Chapman C 1593 66.4%
Vivienne Chapman C 1580
Audrey Roxburgh C 1574
Martin Smith LD 467 19.5%
Linda Philippson Lab 339 14.1%

Town (2)

Richard Brooks C 827 47.8%
Kenneth Pedder C 713
Susan McKnight Ind 402 23.2%
Christine Stanley LD 190 11.0%
Phyllis Harman UKIP 161 9.3%
Paul Tonks Lab 151 8.7%
Catherine Whitcroft LD 140

Watchetts (2)

Charlotte Morley C 989 61.2%
John May C 948
Terry Bailey Lab 456 28.2%
Murray Rowlands Lab 437
Margaret Williams LD 172 10.6%

West End (2)

Keith Bush C 1085 69.1%
Adrian Page C 1024
Judy Douch LD 486 30.9%
David Catley LD 390

Windlesham (2)

Moira Gibson C 1102 68.6%
Liane Gibson C 1055
Robert Hardless LD 315 19.6%
Richard Wilson Lab 189 11.8%
Reg Ward LD 52

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict