Home > 2011 > TandridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Tandridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Harestone, Queens Park, Warlingham West, Westway, Whyteleafe or Woldingham. One Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for Tandridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tandridge 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11245 52.5% 10
Liberal Democrat 4340 20.3% 2
UK Independence Party 2620 12.2% 0
Labour 1864 8.7% 0
Independent 1182 5.5% 2
Green Party 112 0.5% 0
English Democrats Party 54 0.3% 0

Bletchingley and Nutfield

Gill Black C 1222 62.3%
Helena Windsor UKIP 243 12.4%
Helen Kulka LD 231 11.8%
Etna Houldsworth Lab 211 10.8%
Daniel Beddoes EDP 54 2.8%

Burstow, Horne and Outwood

Mike Keenan C 1272 64.6%
Stephen Case-Green Lab 267 13.6%
Graham Bailey UKIP 240 12.2%
Sue Gauge LD 190 9.6%

Chaldon

Pat Cannon C 429 56.5%
Roger Bird UKIP 217 28.6%
Bob Tomlin LD 113 14.9%

Dormansland and Felcourt

Lesley Steeds C 984 70.8%
Lucy Gummer LD 253 18.2%
David Milne UKIP 153 11.0%

Felbridge

Ken Harwood C 709 81.7%
David Martin LD 91 10.5%
Antony Atkin UKIP 68 7.8%

Godstone

Nick Childs C 1139 59.6%
Richard Grant UKIP 303 15.8%
Ian Crabb Lab 241 12.6%
Alun Jones LD 229 12.0%

Limpsfield

Lindsey Dunbar C 1058 66.2%
Mark Wilson LD 409 25.6%
Janet Bailey UKIP 130 8.1%

Lingfield and Crowhurst [Ind gain from LD]

Lisa Bangs Ind 1182 78.7%
Mark Fowler UKIP 319 21.3%

Oxted North and Tandridge

Martin Fisher C 1393 60.2%
Stuart Paterson LD 666 28.8%
Christopher Dean UKIP 256 11.1%

Oxted South

Simon Ainsworth C 1088 45.4%
Barbara Harling Lab 702 29.3%
Robert Wingate LD 275 11.5%
Tony Stone UKIP 221 9.2%
Michaela O'Brien Grn 112 4.7%

Portley

Chris Botten LD 625 42.9%
Sally Marks C 588 40.4%
James Clifton UKIP 132 9.1%
Emma Wheale Lab 111 7.6%

Tatsfield and Titsey

Bob David Ind unop.

Valley

Jill Caudle LD 528 39.7%
Matthew Groves C 469 35.2%
Jeffrey Bolter UKIP 174 13.1%
Jon Wheale Lab 160 12.0%

Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh [C gain from LD]

Mike Wall C 894 45.6%
Geoffrey Kempster LD 730 37.2%
Leslie Adams Lab 172 8.8%
Christopher Bailey UKIP 164 8.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict