Home > 2011 > WokingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Woking

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brookwood, Goldsworth West, Mayford and Sutton Green, Mount Hermon East or Mount Hermon West.

Peace = Peace Party

Other results for Woking: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Woking 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13695 49.3% 9
Liberal Democrat 7715 27.8% 4
Labour 4062 14.6% 0
UK Independence Party 2284 8.2% 0
Peace Party 9 0.0% 0

Byfleet

Irene Watson Green C 1153 46.1%
Barnabas Shelbourne LD 907 36.3%
Anthony Mullins Lab 276 11.0%
Richard Squire UKIP 165 6.6%

Goldsworth East (2) [C gain from LD]

Hilary Addison C 1093 40.5%
Amanda van Niekerk LD 947 35.0%
Rizwan Shah C 839
Philip Goldenberg LD 817
Tom Crisp Lab 447 16.5%
Celia Wand Lab 351
Marcia Taylor UKIP 215 8.0%

Hermitage and Knaphill South

Christina Liddington LD 734 42.9%
Laura Ashall C 585 34.2%
Carl Wolters Lab 228 13.3%
Duncan Clarke UKIP 162 9.5%

Horsell East and Woodham

Anne Smith C 1408 69.5%
James Sanderson LD 308 15.2%
Elizabeth Evans Lab 198 9.8%
Judith Squire UKIP 112 5.5%

Horsell West

Beryl Hunwicks C 1654 57.0%
Mark Hanley LD 691 23.8%
Colin Bright Lab 329 11.3%
Timothy Shaw UKIP 230 7.9%

Kingfield and Westfield [LD gain from C]

William Forster-Warner LD 731 39.2%
Alexander Smith C 524 28.1%
Christopher Martin Lab 434 23.3%
Leo Dix UKIP 168 9.0%
Julie Roxburgh Peace 9 0.5%

Knaphill

Melanie Whitehand C 1692 51.5%
Lisa Harding LD 1001 30.5%
Richard Ford Lab 363 11.1%
Matthew Davies UKIP 229 7.0%

Maybury and Sheerwater

Muzaffar Ali C 1061 31.1%
Mohammad Ali Lab 1016 29.8%
Ajmal Latif LD 899 26.4%
David Roe UKIP 434 12.7%

Old Woking

Louise Morales LD 386 37.2%
James Gore C 292 28.2%
Paul Brown Lab 220 21.2%
Rob Burberry UKIP 139 13.4%

Pyrford

Graham Chrystie C 1547 67.2%
Andrew Grimshaw LD 439 19.1%
Robin Milner UKIP 158 6.9%
Michael Wood Lab 158 6.9%

St John's and Hook Heath

Graham Cundy C 1303 67.7%
Diana Landon LD 327 17.0%
John Scott-Morgan Lab 185 9.6%
Marion Free UKIP 110 5.7%

West Byfleet

Richard Wilson C 1383 65.9%
William Wolfe LD 345 16.4%
Jill Rawling Lab 208 9.9%
Richard Gladstone UKIP 162 7.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict