Home > 2011 > North WarwickshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

North Warwickshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for North Warwickshire: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Warwickshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10021 49.0% 17
Labour 9748 47.7% 18
Independent 538 2.6% 0
UK Independence Party 126 0.6% 0

Arley and Whitacre (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Karen Barber C 852 44.2%
Nigel Turley Lab 823 42.7%
Carol Fox C 788
Sharon Moss Lab 770
Harry Taylor Lab 770
Pam Cotton C 730
Richard Hancocks Ind 252 13.1%

Atherstone Central (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Lorna Dirveiks Lab 555 56.3%
Neil Dirveiks Lab 524
Tony Wright C 431 43.7%
Denise Clews C 423

Atherstone North (2)

Anne Forwood Lab 599 53.4%
Derek Pickard Lab 554
Gill Davis C 522 46.6%
Martin Shaw C 522

Atherstone South and Mancetter (2)

Lorraine Freer C 672 52.7%
Martin Davis C 659
Ray Jarvis Lab 603 47.3%
Ceri Short Lab 560

Baddesley and Grendon (2)

John Moore Lab 712 60.3%
Ray Sweet Lab 681
Margaret Manley C 468 39.7%
Mel Smith C 364

Coleshill North (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Dominic Ferro Lab 566 50.2%
Peter Fowler C 561 49.8%
Adam Farrell Lab 544
Jeremy Bowden C 516

Coleshill South (2)

Andrew Watkins C 681 63.2%
Gordon Sherratt C 664
Claire Breeze Lab 396 36.8%
Christopher Bain Lab 381

Curdworth (2)

Joan Lea C 906 78.4%
Mark Simpson C 757
Celia Banner Lab 249 21.6%
Mike Banner Lab 230

Dordon (2)

Peter Morson Lab 578 62.0%
John Winter Lab 541
Dave Hanratty C 229 24.5%
Sue Hanratty C 190
Steve Fowler UKIP 126 13.5%

Fillongley (2)

Colin Hayfield C 812 70.5%
Leslie Smith C 733
Roger Ball Lab 339 29.5%
Mary Phillips Lab 248

Hartshill (2)

Kath Johnston C 516 50.8%
Tim Wykes C 502
Kieren Moss Lab 500 49.2%
Carmel Morson Lab 472

Hurley and Wood End (2)

Ann Lewis Lab 671 58.1%
Hayden Phillips Lab 630
Richard Freer C 320 27.7%
Howard Smith C 293
Ian Thomas Ind 163 14.1%
Tony Moppett Ind 158

Kingsbury (2)

Brian Moss Lab 674 52.0%
Margaret Moss Lab 604
Stuart Swann C 499 38.5%
Dave Moffatt C 414
Andrew Jenns Ind 123 9.5%
Carol Ayasamy Ind 93

Newton Regis and Warton (2)

Tilly May C 838 64.7%
David Humphreys C 798
Elanor Pugh Lab 457 35.3%
Owen Phillips Lab 383

Polesworth East (2)

Mick Stanley Lab 815 69.9%
Yvette Stanley Lab 767
Karen Mercer-West C 351 30.1%
Colin Peat C 342

Polesworth West (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Dave Butcher Lab 601 55.3%
Alison Stanley Lab 566
Lee Clarke C 485 44.7%
Wendy Smitten C 476

Water Orton (2)

Ray Payne C 878 59.0%
Allan Holland C 726
Dan Hodkinson Lab 610 41.0%
Tom Foley Lab 504

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict