Home > 2011 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Manchester

SocEq = Socialist Equality Party

Other results for Manchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 70580 62.4% 33
Liberal Democrat 19586 17.3% 0
Conservative 10217 9.0% 0
Green Party 8636 7.6% 0
British National Party 1514 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1286 1.1% 0
Independent 809 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 327 0.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 111 0.1% 0
Socialist Equality Party 82 0.1% 0

Ancoats and Clayton

Mick Loughman Lab 2202 71.7%
Peter Birkinshaw Grn 369 12.0%
Abiodun Opesan C 278 9.1%
Claude-Diele Nsumbu LD 220 7.2%

Ardwick

Bernard Priest Lab 2054 76.2%
Robert Manning C 232 8.6%
Liaqat Ali LD 229 8.5%
James Naish TUSC 100 3.7%
Robert Skelton SocEq 82 3.0%

Baguley

Paul Andrews Lab 1702 64.6%
Ralph Ellerton C 353 13.4%
Christopher Cassidy UKIP 229 8.7%
Yvonne Donaghey LD 116 4.4%
Mike Dagley Grn 109 4.1%
Lynn Worthington TUSC 74 2.8%
Michael Thompson Ind 50 1.9%

Bradford

Rosa Battle Lab 2169 78.4%
Sarah Bennett C 248 9.0%
Lorna Bowen Grn 175 6.3%
Emma Bean LD 173 6.3%

Brooklands

Sue Cooley Lab 1876 57.9%
Stephen Woods C 764 23.6%
Nathan Gilbert UKIP 254 7.8%
Peter Maxson LD 201 6.2%
Eithne Quinn Grn 143 4.4%

Burnage (2) [Lab gain from LD]

Carl Austin Lab 2668 63.0%
Bev Craig Lab 2283
Grace Baynham LD 1103 26.1%
Iain Donaldson LD 1005
Dan Collinson Grn 260 6.1%
Jean Mee C 203 4.8%
Peter Schofield C 196

Charlestown

Basil Curley Lab 2196 71.0%
Ellen Daniels C 387 12.5%
Stephen Moran BNP 374 12.1%
Richard Ruddick LD 137 4.4%

Cheetham

Afzal Khan Lab 3712 84.4%
Samuel Jacob C 366 8.3%
Nawaz Ahmed LD 320 7.3%

Chorlton [Lab gain from LD]

Matthew Strong Lab 2964 53.6%
Paul Ankers LD 1701 30.7%
Brian Candeland Grn 647 11.7%
Mohammed Afzal C 223 4.0%

Chorlton Park [Lab gain from LD]

Ian Hyde Lab 2098 48.4%
Tony Bethell LD 1427 32.9%
Rebecca Willmott Grn 493 11.4%
Henry Hill C 313 7.2%

City Centre [Lab gain from LD]

Kevin Peel Lab 1048 36.7%
Ken Dobson Ind 656 23.0%
John Bridges LD 459 16.1%
Michael Liffen C 427 14.9%
Joanne Wilkes Grn 268 9.4%

Crumpsall

Con Keegan Lab 2754 77.1%
Sham Akhtar C 500 14.0%
Ben Fearn LD 177 5.0%
Pratichi Chatterjee Grn 142 4.0%

Didsbury East [Lab gain from LD]

Andrew Simcock Lab 2465 51.5%
Helen Fisher LD 1598 33.4%
Christopher Green C 423 8.8%
Kathleen Matthews Grn 303 6.3%

Didsbury West [Lab gain from LD]

David Ellison Lab 1686 44.2%
Craig Whittall LD 1172 30.7%
Jonathan Millard C 530 13.9%
James Alden Grn 424 11.1%

Fallowfield

Grace Fletcher-Hackwood Lab 2167 69.1%
Rebecca Simpson Grn 351 11.2%
Nick Kling C 340 10.8%
Saira Sadaf LD 196 6.2%
Katen Verma TUSC 83 2.6%

Gorton North [Lab gain from LD]

John Hughes Lab 2001 61.1%
Wendy Helsby LD 965 29.5%
Karl Wardlaw Grn 157 4.8%
Yemi Komolafe C 150 4.6%

Gorton South [Lab gain from LD]

Peter Cookson Lab 2162 52.3%
Simon Ashley LD 1525 36.9%
Sean Hughes Grn 217 5.2%
Taiwo Tmo C 121 2.9%
Marie-Angelique Bueler Respect 111 2.7%

Harpurhey

Joanne Green Lab 2151 73.2%
William Clapham C 321 10.9%
Peter Brown BNP 320 10.9%
Dominic Hardwick LD 147 5.0%

Higher Blackley

Harry Lyons Lab 1953 63.3%
Vivienne Clarke C 381 12.4%
Derek Adams BNP 321 10.4%
Martin Power UKIP 235 7.6%
Michael Lau LD 112 3.6%
Nick Good Grn 81 2.6%

Hulme

Mary Murphy Lab 1689 57.4%
Ruth Bergan Grn 742 25.2%
Jamie Williams C 302 10.3%
Andy Hardwick-Moss LD 211 7.2%

Levenshulme [Lab gain from LD]

Aftab Ahmed Lab 2210 52.2%
John Commons LD 1204 28.4%
David Mottram Grn 627 14.8%
Ryan el-Idrissi C 194 4.6%

Longsight [Lab gain from LD]

Abid Chohan Lab 2855 72.4%
Jawaid Chaudhry LD 531 13.5%
Ryan Bestford Grn 343 8.7%
Charles Bailey C 212 5.4%

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

June Hitchen Lab 2039 68.3%
Victoria Roberts LD 544 18.2%
Joseph Cegla BNP 186 6.2%
Natalie Chapman C 108 3.6%
Christopher Hyland Grn 108 3.6%

Moss Side

Sameem Ali Lab 2738 79.1%
Mosab Musbahi Grn 295 8.5%
Aidan Flood LD 268 7.7%
Bolanle Ayadi C 162 4.7%

Moston

Henry Cooper Lab 2234 62.1%
Steven Booth C 528 14.7%
John O'Shaughnessy BNP 313 8.7%
Tim Hartley LD 312 8.7%
Mary Candeland Grn 208 5.8%

Northenden

Richard Cowell Lab 2111 53.4%
Dave Nuttall LD 1235 31.2%
Phillip Page C 272 6.9%
Danielle Brannon UKIP 172 4.3%
Chris Gibbins Grn 166 4.2%

Old Moat

Jeffrey Smith Lab 2311 65.7%
Robert Mackle LD 413 11.7%
Barney Wolfram Grn 373 10.6%
Luke Springthorpe C 315 9.0%
Yasmin Zalzala Ind 103 2.9%

Rusholme [Lab gain from LD]

Kate Chappell Lab 2238 61.3%
Abu Chowdhury LD 883 24.2%
Richard Lane Grn 319 8.7%
Dola Miah C 212 5.8%

Sharston

Joyce Keller Lab 1845 63.3%
Jim McCullough C 505 17.3%
Eugene Cassidy UKIP 222 7.6%
Dave Page LD 138 4.7%
Dane Lam Grn 133 4.6%
Shari Holden TUSC 70 2.4%

Whalley Range [Lab gain from LD]

Aftab Razaq Lab 3050 66.8%
Michael Chubb LD 625 13.7%
Ayo Ogolo Grn 574 12.6%
Nathan Cruddas C 318 7.0%

Withington [Lab gain from LD]

Chris Paul Lab 1476 43.8%
Alison Firth LD 1161 34.4%
Laura Bannister Grn 513 15.2%
Shumaila Malik C 223 6.6%

Woodhouse Park

Barbara O'Neil Lab 1756 72.7%
Stephen McHugh C 306 12.7%
Pamela Shotton UKIP 174 7.2%
Kathleen Molteno Grn 96 4.0%
Sarah Harding LD 83 3.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict