Home > 2011 > RugbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Rugby

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Avon and Swift, Fosse, Lawford and King's Newnham or Wolvey.

Other results for Rugby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rugby 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12889 46.0% 9
Labour 8296 29.6% 4
Liberal Democrat 4522 16.1% 3
Green Party 1556 5.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 758 2.7% 0

Admirals

Mark Williams C 1068 48.9%
Steve Birkett Lab 811 37.1%
Tom Hardgrave LD 166 7.6%
Steve Laffy Grn 139 6.4%

Benn

Brian Whistance Lab 858 53.3%
Chris Pacey-Day C 503 31.3%
Paul Sandison Grn 248 15.4%

Bilton

David Wright C 1230 55.8%
Marie McNally Lab 521 23.6%
Lesley Kennedy-George LD 330 15.0%
Stephen Roberts TUSC 122 5.5%

Brownsover North

Carolyn Robbins C 998 56.0%
John Wells Lab 471 26.4%
Dianna Hardgrave LD 168 9.4%
Peter Reynolds Grn 144 8.1%

Brownsover South

Claire Edwards Lab 490 48.6%
Belinda Garcia C 397 39.3%
Clive Dunkley TUSC 122 12.1%

Caldecott

Sue Roodhouse LD 971 49.2%
Deepah Brojomohun C 576 29.2%
Maria Arungwa Lab 341 17.3%
Julie Weekes TUSC 85 4.3%

Dunchurch and Knightlow

Graham Francis C 1614 60.5%
Chris Holman LD 560 21.0%
Steve Weston Lab 404 15.2%
Pete McLaren TUSC 88 3.3%

Earl Craven and Wolston

Derek Poole C 1448 67.9%
John Slinger Lab 513 24.1%
Ellie Roderick Grn 171 8.0%

Eastlands

Neil Sandison LD 1057 49.7%
Owen Richards Lab 506 23.8%
Paul Newsome C 495 23.3%
Bert Harris TUSC 67 3.2%

Hillmorton

Nigel Allen C 940 47.0%
Nigel Stanley Lab 614 30.7%
Dave Elson LD 329 16.5%
David Goodwin TUSC 117 5.9%

Leam Valley

Robin Hazelton C 812 83.8%
Geoffrey Dewhirst TUSC 157 16.2%

New Bilton

Don Williams Lab 970 51.1%
Edward Palusinski C 587 30.9%
Roy Sandison Grn 171 9.0%
Jess Upstone LD 170 9.0%

Newbold

Ram Srivastava Lab 876 51.7%
Teri Watts C 546 32.2%
Lorna Dunleavy Grn 272 16.1%

Overslade

Kam Kaur C 884 46.6%
Howard Avis Lab 677 35.7%
Laurence Goodchild Grn 178 9.4%
Beatrice O'Dwyer LD 159 8.4%

Paddox

Noreen New LD 612 47.6%
Stephen Tompsett C 348 27.0%
Rob McNally Lab 244 19.0%
Phil Godden Grn 83 6.4%

Ryton-on-Dunsmore

Ian Spiers C 443 74.7%
Sarah Bennett Grn 150 25.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict