Home > 2011 > Stratford-on-AvonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Stratford-on-Avon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Aston Cantlow, Brailes, Burton Dassett, Claverdon, Ettington, Kinwarton, Long Compton, Long Itchington, Quinton, Sambourne, Snitterfield, Tanworth or Vale of the Red Horse. The election in Harbury ward and the unopposed election in Long Itchington ward this year were by-elections.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for Stratford-on-Avon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stratford-on-Avon 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16568 49.9% 13
Liberal Democrat 9694 29.2% 4
Labour 3740 11.3% 0
Independent 2668 8.0% 1
Green Party 528 1.6% 0

Alcester

Eric Payne C 1612 70.0%
Katherine Long LD 366 15.9%
Andrew Foster Lab 326 14.1%

Bidford and Salford

Maurice Howse C 1136 47.9%
Bill Fleming Ind 881 37.2%
Barry Doherty Lab 354 14.9%

Fenny Compton

Chris Williams C 695 67.4%
David Booth LD 336 32.6%

Harbury [By-election]

Richard Hamburger C 994 51.1%
Sue Roderick LD 950 48.9%

Henley

George Matheou C 1027 59.6%
Bill Leech Ind 335 19.4%
John Hartigan Lab 192 11.1%
James Handy LD 169 9.8%

Kineton

Chris Mills C 1109 67.3%
John Insoll LD 278 16.9%
Robert Ballantyne Grn 261 15.8%

Long Itchington [By-election]

Chris Spencer C unop.

Shipston [C gain from LD]

Jon Gullis C 883 43.9%
Philip Vial LD 866 43.1%
Christopher Aston Lab 262 13.0%

Southam

David Wise C 1162 53.1%
Carol Pratt Lab 772 35.3%
Peter Hedges LD 254 11.6%

Stockton and Napton

Steven Kittendorf LD 673 68.0%
Richard Lamb C 316 32.0%

Stratford Alveston

Lynda Organ C 1560 52.6%
Janette Dyson LD 1044 35.2%
Tracy Doherty Lab 359 12.1%

Stratford Avenue and New Town [Ind gain from C]

Keith Lloyd Ind 1009 39.2%
Ian Hurst C 796 30.9%
Roy Dyer LD 514 20.0%
Stephen Troup Lab 254 9.9%

Stratford Guild and Hathaway

Neville Beamer C 1458 52.1%
Louise Brandon LD 739 26.4%
Samuel Hargreaves Lab 381 13.6%
Jon Packard Ind 221 7.9%

Stratford Mount Pleasant

Peter Moorse LD 648 46.3%
Karen Parnell C 353 25.2%
Bill Lowe Ind 222 15.9%
Andrew Henderson Lab 177 12.6%

Studley [LD gain from C]

Eric Holder LD 788 38.9%
Mike Weddell C 774 38.2%
Wayne Bates Lab 462 22.8%

Tredington

Chris Saint C 733 67.7%
Rachel Vial LD 208 19.2%
Jeffery Kenner Lab 142 13.1%

Welford

Peter Barnes LD 675 58.7%
Robert Vaudry C 416 36.2%
Philip Heath Lab 59 5.1%

Wellesbourne [C gain from LD]

Danny Kendall C 1544 51.5%
David Close LD 1186 39.6%
Roger Fisher Grn 267 8.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict