Home > 2011 > WarwickA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Warwick

Whole council up for election.

Whitnash = Whitnash Residents Association

Other results for Warwick: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warwick 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20726 40.3% 25
Labour 12529 24.4% 8
Liberal Democrat 8824 17.2% 9
Green Party 6410 12.5% 0
Whitnash Residents Association 1875 3.6% 3
Independent 750 1.5% 1
UK Independence Party 299 0.6% 0

Abbey (3)

Michael Coker C 1589 39.2%
Ann Blacklock LD 1495 36.9%
George Illingworth C 1479
John Cooke C 1339
Kate Dickson LD 1060
Pat Ryan LD 1005
Andrew Roadright Lab 490 12.1%
May Fitzpatrick Grn 476 11.8%
Ann Lewis Grn 252
David Wood Grn 244

Bishop's Tachbrook

Richard Brookes C 483 47.5%
Chris McKeown Lab 229 22.5%
Malcolm Doody Ind 188 18.5%
Karol Kaliczak LD 60 5.9%
Emma Paveley Grn 57 5.6%

Brunswick (3)

Balvinder Gill Lab 994 44.3%
Jane Knight Lab 976
Alan Wilkinson Lab 926
Bob Aujla C 580 25.8%
Ian Davison Grn 545 24.3%
Jonathan Chilvers Grn 531
Karen Weber Grn 491
Billy Jones C 458
Ted Needham C 399
Chris Begg LD 127 5.7%
Paul Gilligan LD 120
Mohammed Ahson LD 101

Budbrooke (2)

Clare Sawdon C 1574 59.5%
Alan Rhead C 1497
Emma Mort Lab 571 21.6%
Steven Suckling Lab 425
Antony Butcher LD 281 10.6%
Harriet Worrell Grn 218 8.2%
Martin Eggleston LD 193
Jeremy Worrell Grn 108

Clarendon (2)

Janice Dean Lab 713 34.5%
Jerry Weber Lab 661
Peter Bold C 581 28.1%
Jonny Cope C 521
Nicole Alexander LD 486 23.5%
David Robertson LD 372
Ben Phillips Grn 217 10.5%
Clare Wandless-Phillips Grn 150
George Lawson UKIP 68 3.3%

Crown (2)

Alan Boad LD 855 45.5%
Dave Wreford-Bush LD 674
Paul Gillett Lab 614 32.6%
Andy Marshall Lab 581
Alison Jones C 318 16.9%
Peter Phillips C 252
Judith Barrett Grn 94 5.0%
George Hardwick Grn 43

Cubbington (2)

John Hammon C 1400 53.6%
Norman Pratt C 1355
John Roberts Lab 698 26.7%
Gareth Davies Grn 513 19.6%
Nicola Stevenson Grn 230

Lapworth

Les Caborn C 980 82.0%
James Alty Grn 215 18.0%

Leek Wootton

Susan Gallagher C 917 79.5%
Janice Austin Grn 121 10.5%
John Wilson LD 115 10.0%

Manor (3)

Eithne Goode LD 1460 42.1%
Roger Copping LD 1392
Cymone De-Lara-Bond LD 1267
Timothy Crockford C 1129 32.5%
Amanda Stevens C 1092
Richard Raven C 1080
Alasdair Russell Lab 596 17.2%
Peter Putt Lab 588
Ronald Stone Lab 536
Felicity Rock Grn 286 8.2%
Chris Philpott Grn 285
Les Dobner Grn 225

Milverton (3)

Bill Gifford LD 1489 41.3%
Sidney Tyrrell LD 1167
Nicolas Pittarello LD 1128
Hayley Grainger C 983 27.3%
Caroline Evetts C 954
Charlie Robbins C 814
Malcolm Fraser Lab 680 18.9%
Roger Fagge Lab 646
Colin Quinney Lab 600
Janet Alty Grn 455 12.6%
Richard Brayne Grn 295
Bruce Knight Grn 266

Park Hill (3)

Dave Shilton C 1885 49.8%
Felicity Bunker C 1731
Andrew Mobbs C 1673
Justine Potts Lab 724 19.1%
Alison Tyler LD 680 18.0%
Andy Tulloch LD 570
Susan McGowan LD 549
Ian Henderson Lab 547
James Harrison Grn 497 13.1%
Pam Lunn Grn 333
Angela Owen Grn 243

Radford Semele

Michael Doody C 572 55.4%
Kevin Walsh Lab 223 21.6%
Kate Pittel Ind 136 13.2%
Dave Steele Grn 101 9.8%

St John's (3)

Richard Davies C 1603 48.1%
John Dagg C 1478
Norman Vincett C 1441
Gillian Palmer LD 653 19.6%
Jeremy Eastaugh Lab 634 19.0%
Richard Dickson LD 628
Mary-Ann Stephenson Lab 620
Peter Shiels Lab 598
Ian Fenwick LD 475
Pippa Austin Grn 442 13.3%
Rob van Schie Grn 167
Kate Edwards-Kearney Grn 161

Stoneleigh

Bertie Mackay Ind 426 38.9%
Nick Harrington C 414 37.8%
Tony Ross Grn 256 23.4%

Warwick North (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Stephen Cross C 1301 44.5%
Moira-Ann Grainger C 1266
Glenn Williams C 1116
Maureen Hooper Lab 938 32.1%
Sue Griffith Lab 933
Roger Smith Lab 869
Denny Reader Grn 451 15.4%
John Liddamore Grn 432
Laura Vesty Grn 401
Martin Mackenzie UKIP 231 7.9%
Ian Tyres UKIP 186

Warwick South (3)

Linda Bromley C 1884 49.8%
Anne Mellor C 1809
Gerry Guest C 1782
Ian Clarke Lab 1047 27.7%
Joanne Humphreys Lab 982
Cheryl Flanagan Lab 949
Juliet Nickels Grn 480 12.7%
Deborah Pittarello LD 375 9.9%
William Spedding LD 345
Juliet Carter Grn 343
David Cumner Grn 301
Derek Turpin LD 235

Warwick West (3)

Elizabeth Higgins C 1427 40.2%
Michael Kinson C 1415
Bob Dhillon C 1406
John Holland Lab 1376 38.7%
Rebecca Clarke Lab 1300
Catherine Stephens Lab 1163
Alan Beddow LD 399 11.2%
Alison Browne Grn 350 9.9%
Geoffrey Harris LD 300
Robert Hooper LD 282
Graham Browne Grn 229
Suzi Caunce Grn 222

Whitnash (3)

Bernard Kirton Whitnash 1875 60.3%
Tony Heath Whitnash 1577
Judy Falp Whitnash 1550
Roger Duclaud-Williams Lab 594 19.1%
Michael Wincott Lab 529
Sandra Butler C 427 13.7%
Baris Yerli Lab 406
Christine Cross C 393
Jim Berreen Grn 212 6.8%
Sue Tucker Grn 193
Rebecca Knight Grn 158

Willes (3)

Richard Edwards Lab 1408 49.2%
Barbara Weed Lab 1329
John Barrott Lab 1315
Kit Long C 679 23.7%
John Peake C 654
Sarah Windrum C 650
Ayla Nickels Grn 424 14.8%
David Alexander LD 349 12.2%
Becqke Oldham Grn 327
Susan Oldham Grn 324
Sapphire Bleach LD 288
Heather Calver LD 271

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict