Home > 2011 > ArunA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Arun

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Arun: 2003 2007 2015
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Arun 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28047 50.9% 48
Liberal Democrat 10293 18.7% 4
Labour 8692 15.8% 3
UK Independence Party 4683 8.5% 0
Independent 2371 4.3% 1
British National Party 821 1.5% 0
Liberal Party 213 0.4% 0

Aldwick East (2)

Gillian Brown C 1310 53.6%
Robin Brown C 1226
William Toovey LD 320 13.1%
Darrell Hardy LD 302
Thomas Collier UKIP 283 11.6%
Stella Coppard Ind 268 11.0%
Richard Dawson Lab 264 10.8%

Aldwick West (2)

Phil Hitchins C 1506 77.3%
Jacqui Maconachie C 1305
Peter Lee LD 443 22.7%
Gary Smith LD 410

Angmering (3)

Paul Bicknell C 1520 41.7%
Julie Hazlehurst C 1404
Dudley Wensley C 1324
Craig Bichard LD 550 15.1%
Peter Slowe Lab 538 14.7%
Don Harris Ind 524 14.4%
Julia Longhurst UKIP 517 14.2%

Arundel (2)

Don Ayling C 1006 49.7%
Paul Dendle C 987
Peter Moss Ind 475 23.4%
Julie Buckle Lab 347 17.1%
John Wedderburn LD 198 9.8%
Carol Vanner LD 148

Barnham (3)

Jean Goad C 2012 57.7%
John Charles C 1699
Dougal Maconachie C 1415
Graham Parvin LD 691 19.8%
Anchorette Parvin-Blackstone LD 597
Tricia Wales UKIP 543 15.6%
John Robinson BNP 244 7.0%

Beach (2) [1 C gain from LD]

James Walsh LD 746 38.5%
Emma Neno C 732 37.7%
Jill Long C 593
Nick Wiltshire LD 575
Monica Dibble Lab 232 12.0%
Brian Dawe UKIP 230 11.9%
Derek Lansdale Lab 214

Bersted (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Ann Smee C 833 33.0%
Adam Cunard C 820
Simon McDougall LD 776 30.8%
Martin Lury LD 668
Berni Millam LD 498
Ann Rapnik UKIP 479 19.0%
Ian McIsaac Lab 434 17.2%
Michelle White Lab 405

Brookfield (2)

Joyce Bowyer C 718 42.3%
Alan Gammon C 651
Jamie Bennett LD 377 22.2%
Richard Edwards LD 315
Peter Henry Lab 315 18.6%
Robert East UKIP 286 16.9%
Stephen McConnell Lab 274

East Preston with Kingston (3)

Ricky Bower C 2005 63.2%
Terry Chapman C 1902
Dennis Wilde C 1795
George Schlich LD 628 19.8%
Michael Brown Lab 539 17.0%

Felpham East (2)

Paul English C 1283 72.0%
John Holman C 1133
Claire Jones Lab 280 15.7%
Alan Gale LD 220 12.3%
Adrian Thorpe LD 213

Felpham West (2)

Gill Madeley C 1077 52.9%
Elaine Stainton C 970
George Stride UKIP 407 20.0%
Roslyn Kissell LD 298 14.7%
Richard Sampford Lab 252 12.4%
Michelle Hibbert LD 182

Ferring (2)

Roger Elkins C 1597 72.9%
Colin Oliver-Redgate C 1491
Ed Miller Lab 594 27.1%
Steve O'Donnell Lab 478

Findon

Peter Jones C 682 65.2%
Mark Weaver UKIP 183 17.5%
Margaret Boulton LD 181 17.3%

Ham (2)

Mike Northeast Lab 494 35.2%
Tony Squires Lab 494
Marian Ayres C 427 30.4%
Delma Mayer-Pezhanzki C 313
Dave Leggatt LD 204 14.5%
Shirley Western UKIP 169 12.0%
Daniel Purchese LD 112
Jenny Weights Lib 110 7.8%
Bill Weights Lib 85

Hotham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jeanette Warr LD 534 37.7%
David Edwards C 529 37.4%
Paul Wells LD 502
Stephen Reynolds C 438
Michael Jones Lab 246 17.4%
Paul Makinson Lab 198
Patrick Radbourne BNP 106 7.5%

Marine (2)

Jim Brooks Ind 605 33.6%
Andrew Evans C 539 29.9%
David Meagher LD 271 15.0%
Stephen Kerrigan LD 253
Adam Vernone Lab 252 14.0%
Gloria Mowatt BNP 136 7.5%

Middleton-on-Sea (2)

Barbara Oakley C 1274 59.1%
Paul Wotherspoon C 1127
Joan Phillips UKIP 397 18.4%
Eddie Walsh Lab 298 13.8%
Daniel Hutchinson LD 188 8.7%
Mark Foster LD 180

Orchard (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Francis Oppler LD 617 39.3%
Sandra Daniells C 447 28.5%
David Biss LD 437
Jan Cosgrove Lab 330 21.0%
Simon Mouatt Lab 270
Albert Bodle BNP 175 11.2%

Pagham and Rose Green (3)

Len Brown C 1523 48.8%
Dawn Hall C 1405
Ash Patel C 1275
Janet Taylor UKIP 503 16.1%
Pauline Nash Lab 488 15.6%
Sue Harris Ind 318 10.2%
Gregory Burt LD 292 9.3%
Jason Passingham LD 255
Andrew Skinner LD 237

Pevensey (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Trevor Bence C 511 33.9%
Roger Nash Lab 470 31.2%
Bill Smee C 458
Simon Holland Lab 421
Kim Davis LD 366 24.3%
Steve White LD 312
Mike Witchell BNP 160 10.6%

River (2) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 C gain from LD]

David Britton C 444 29.8%
Jacky Pendleton C 385
George O'Neill Lab 348 23.4%
Ian Buckland LD 325 21.8%
Daniel Goddard Lab 293
Mark Steeles LD 197
Mary Lees UKIP 190 12.8%
CK Alexander Ind 181 12.2%

Rustington East (2)

Graham Tyler C 1402 63.3%
Philippa Bower C 1392
John Richards LD 416 18.8%
Tony Dines Lab 398 18.0%

Rustington West (3)

Florence Harrison C 2014 57.0%
Mike Clayden C 1950
Ray Steward C 1632
Val Capon LD 806 22.8%
Adrian Midgley Lab 714 20.2%

Walberton

Norman Dingemans C 826 67.6%
Alan Fletcher LD 219 17.9%
Jeannie Dunning UKIP 176 14.4%

Wick with Toddington (2) [1 C gain from LD]

June Caffyn C 780 46.9%
Carol Emberson C 690
Alan Butcher Lab 453 27.2%
Bill Mears Lab 407
Dave Botting LD 327 19.7%
David Jones LD 240
Elliott Weights Lib 103 6.2%

Yapton (2)

Stephen Haymes C 1050 50.6%
Angus McIntyre C 819
Alice Jackson Lab 406 19.6%
Derek Ambler UKIP 320 15.4%
Barbara Roberts LD 300 14.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict