Home > 2011 > HorshamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Horsham

Whole council up for election.

Thanks to Tom Anderson for supplying a correction to the maps for this page.

Peace = Peace Party

Other results for Horsham: 2003 2007 2015
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Horsham 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24813 46.9% 34
Liberal Democrat 13952 26.4% 8
Labour 5054 9.6% 0
UK Independence Party 4947 9.4% 0
Independent 2948 5.6% 2
Green Party 878 1.7% 0
Peace Party 266 0.5% 0

Billingshurst and Shipley (3)

Adam Breacher C 1467 42.3%
Gordon Lindsay C 1414
Kathleen Rowbottom C 1360
Douglas Rands UKIP 601 17.3%
Gillian Knight LD 568 16.4%
David Duke UKIP 561
Graham Harper UKIP 441
John Box Lab 421 12.1%
Erica Lee LD 414
Roy Margetts Ind 409 11.8%
Philip Seth LD 385
Keith Maslin Lab 351

Bramber, Upper Beeding and Woodmancote (2)

James Goddard C 974 44.4%
David Coldwell C 938
Andrew Purches LD 770 35.1%
Jessica Sproxton-Miller LD 518
Adrian Norridge Lab 236 10.8%
Stuart Bower UKIP 212 9.7%

Broadbridge Heath

Malcolm Curnock LD 391 37.9%
Linda Pettitt C 385 37.3%
Raymond Chapman Lab 164 15.9%
Valerie Gray UKIP 91 8.8%

Chanctonbury (3)

Philip Circus C 1851 57.1%
Roger Arthur C 1789
Eric Jenkins C 1786
Richard Martin LD 550 17.0%
Susan Shord Lab 427 13.2%
Jean Westrip UKIP 414 12.8%

Chantry (3)

Christopher Mason C 2507 54.5%
Raymond Dawe C 2495
James Sanson C 2265
Hugh Addy LD 836 18.2%
Margaret Cornwell Lab 661 14.4%
Peter Westrip UKIP 592 12.9%

Cowfold, Shermanbury and West Grinstead (2)

Jonathan Chowen C 1242 66.4%
Andrew Dunlop C 1127
Jonathan Dittmer LD 628 33.6%

Denne (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Lawrence Deakins C 854 38.9%
David Sheldon LD 816 37.1%
Ronald Vimpany C 630
Alessandro Mancini LD 588
Jane Field Lab 309 14.1%
Martin Bridewell UKIP 218 9.9%

Forest [LD gain from C]

David Newman LD 976 53.0%
David Scozzafava C 667 36.2%
Josephine Battersby Lab 121 6.6%
Harry Aldridge UKIP 78 4.2%

Henfield (2)

Sheila Matthews Ind 1133 40.8%
Brian O'Connell C 986 35.5%
Matthew Brookbank Ind 428
Andrew Sharp LD 398 14.3%
Mark Boorsma Lab 262 9.4%

Holbrook East (2)

Andrew Baldwin C 1295 60.3%
James Rae C 1050
Warwick Hellawell LD 428 19.9%
Gregory Collins LD 417
Linda Hugl Lab 289 13.4%
Micheal Smith UKIP 137 6.4%

Holbrook West (2)

Peter Burgess C 1174 54.1%
Christian Mitchell C 1151
Valerie Newman LD 547 25.2%
Belinda Walters LD 541
Sheila Chapman Lab 283 13.0%
Sally Wilkins UKIP 168 7.7%

Horsham Park (3) [1 C gain from LD]

David Holmes LD 876 32.6%
Josh Murphy C 798 29.7%
Frances Haigh LD 785
Lauren Proctor C 759
Connor Relleen C 712
Roberto Nacci LD 564
Carol Hayton Lab 507 18.9%
Jonathan Austin Lab 499
David Hide Lab 437
Joseph Duggan Peace 266 9.9%
Nigel Smith UKIP 240 8.9%

Itchingfield, Slinfold and Warnham (2)

Robert Nye C 1303 51.8%
Patricia Youtan C 898
Ian Shepherd LD 569 22.6%
Justin Pickard Grn 366 14.6%
George Tribe UKIP 276 11.0%

Nuthurst

Duncan England C 862 68.7%
Peter Mullarkey LD 258 20.6%
Adam Bufton UKIP 135 10.8%

Pulborough and Coldwatham (2)

Brian Donnelly C 1329 52.6%
Roger Paterson C 1253
Peter Alison Grn 368 14.6%
Peter Lee UKIP 323 12.8%
Susan Stokes LD 269 10.6%
John Wallace UKIP 241
Jill Allen Lab 240 9.5%

Roffey North (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Helena Croft C 999 39.4%
David Skipp LD 932 36.8%
Nicholas Butler LD 748
Mikko Figura C 694
Nicholas Field Lab 324 12.8%
Micheal Rowlands UKIP 278 11.0%

Roffey South (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Roy Cornell C 934 45.0%
Simon Torn C 914
Phyllis Rutherford LD 625 30.1%
Roger Wilton LD 586
Raymond Battersby Lab 297 14.3%
David Buck UKIP 218 10.5%

Rudgwick

John Bailey C 662 60.7%
Laurence Price LD 229 21.0%
Albert Stevens UKIP 200 18.3%

Rusper and Colgate

Elizabeth Kitchen C 713 73.7%
Anthony Millson LD 146 15.1%
Stuart Aldridge UKIP 109 11.3%

Southwater (3)

Ian Howard C 1857 54.2%
Claire Vickers C 1806
John Chidlow C 1721
Peter Stainton LD 1073 31.3%
Kirstin Turner LD 834
Alan Belmore LD 666
Bryan Bufton UKIP 495 14.5%

Steyning (2)

George Cockman Ind 1406 39.1%
Susan Rogers C 1059 29.4%
David Barling C 961
Nicholas Hopkinson LD 857 23.8%
Antony Bignell Lab 274 7.6%

Trafalgar (2)

Christine Costin LD 1210 45.7%
Leonard Crosbie LD 1116
Keith Bridgeman C 895 33.8%
Matthew Gaffar C 621
Alexandra Davis Lab 239 9.0%
Jacqueline Little Lab 192
Claire Bridewell UKIP 162 6.1%
Nicholas Fitter Grn 144 5.4%
Stacey Frier Grn 144

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict