Home > 2011 > Mid SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Mid Sussex

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Mid Sussex: 2003 2007 2015
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mid Sussex 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26865 50.8% 45
Liberal Democrat 16778 31.7% 8
Labour 3710 7.0% 1
Green Party 3195 6.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1677 3.2% 0
Independent 648 1.2% 0

Ardingly and Balcombe (2)

Gary Marsh C 1233 68.9%
Andrew MacNaughton C 1104
Heather Ross LD 556 31.1%

Ashurst Wood

Stephen Barnett LD 529 52.4%
Gary Sillitoe C 480 47.6%

Bolney

Sue Seward C 745 67.1%
Cavan Wood LD 217 19.5%
Peter Hopgood UKIP 148 13.3%

Burgess Hill Dunstall (2)

Andrew Barrett-Miles C 1075 68.0%
Jacqui Landriani C 989
Mike Bliss LD 507 32.0%

Burgess Hill Franklands (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ian Simpson C 1222 56.6%
Ginny Heard C 962
Graham Allen LD 938 43.4%

Burgess Hill Leylands (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Pru Moore C 819 48.8%
Cherry Catharine C 730
Peter Barton LD 611 36.4%
Simon Hicks LD 611
Anne Eves Grn 247 14.7%

Burgess Hill Meeds (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Kathleen Dumbovic LD 732 45.0%
Anne Jones C 716 44.1%
Janice Henwood LD 689
Chris Smith C 597
Chris French UKIP 177 10.9%

Burgess Hill St Andrews (2)

Denis Jones LD 818 55.3%
Graham Knight LD 724
Kirsty Page C 662 44.7%
Jeremy Catharine C 617

Burgess Hill Victoria (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Mandy Thomas-Atkin C 817 41.6%
Emily White C 703
Roger Cartwright LD 682 34.8%
Malcolm Stephens LD 618
Victoria Grimmett Grn 280 14.3%
Kevin Walker UKIP 183 9.3%

Copthorne and Worth (2)

Mike Livesey C 1258 70.4%
Edward Matthews C 843
Timothy Cornell Lab 291 16.3%
Eileen Balsdon LD 237 13.3%

Crawley Down and Turners Hill (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Phillip Coote C 1481 54.4%
Bruce Forbes C 1379
Neville Walker C 1212
Bill Morrison LD 453 16.6%
Alison Cornell Lab 449 16.5%
Brian Bezzant UKIP 339 12.5%
Eric Saunders UKIP 320

Cuckfield (2)

Robert Salisbury C 1142 48.2%
Katy Bourne C 1126
Stephen Blanch LD 779 32.9%
Paul Lucraft LD 472
Gillian Maher Grn 282 11.9%
Sarah Moss Lab 165 7.0%

East Grinstead Ashplats (2)

Liz Bennett C 1037 58.5%
Peter Reed C 941
Jacqueline Beckford LD 504 28.4%
Paul Johnson LD 483
Alice Tyrrell Lab 233 13.1%

East Grinstead Baldwins (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Margaret Belsey C 887 54.2%
Norman Webster C 837
Julie Mockford LD 751 45.8%
Norman Mockford LD 678

East Grinstead Herontye (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Edward Belsey C 1074 60.8%
Dick Sweatman C 1046
Chris Jerrey LD 692 39.2%
Tony Joannou-Coetzee LD 630

East Grinstead Imberhorne (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Heidi Brunsdon C 955 52.5%
Bob Mainstone LD 865 47.5%
Rex Whittaker C 794
Tim Wise LD 671

East Grinstead Town (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John O'Brien C 711 45.0%
Catrin Ingham LD 667 42.2%
Howard Evans LD 617
Peter Wyan C 601
Ian Simcock UKIP 201 12.7%

Hassocks (3)

Gordon Marples C 1545 40.1%
Sue Hatton LD 1423 37.0%
Peter Martin C 1396
Neil Roberts C 1227
Betty Davies LD 1082
Kristian Berggreen LD 1037
Steve Lewis Lab 542 14.1%
Ralph Wylam UKIP 340 8.8%

Haywards Heath Ashenground (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jim Knight C 714 42.1%
Richard Bates LD 687 40.5%
Sujan Wickremaratchi C 668
Jon Gladstone LD 649
Joanna Cane Lab 294 17.3%
Alexander Batteson Lab 287

Haywards Heath Bentswood (2) [1 C gain from LD]

David Dorking C 658 36.0%
Richard Goddard Lab 620 33.9%
Stephen Hillier C 619
Irene Balls LD 552 30.2%
Derek Booker Lab 523
Charlotte Jones LD 483

Haywards Heath Franklands (2)

John de Mierre C 950 53.6%
Garry Wall C 897
Friday Ng LD 400 22.6%
Mark Thorogood LD 389
Alan Yates Lab 214 12.1%
Alan Rew Lab 209 11.8%

Haywards Heath Heath (2)

Jonathan Ash-Edwards C 1090 49.3%
Natalie March C 966
Sussan Ng LD 713 32.3%
Jane Clarke LD 703
Linda Gregory Lab 275 12.4%
Lesley Montgomery UKIP 132 6.0%

Haywards Heath Lucastes (2)

Tim Farmer C 1168 52.5%
Mims Davies C 1143
Hugh Faithfull LD 511 23.0%
Tony Bridger LD 499
Alex Wise Grn 390 17.5%
Marc Montgomery UKIP 157 7.1%

High Weald (2)

Simon McMenemy C 1159 49.6%
Christopher Hersey C 1152
Paul Brown Grn 651 27.8%
Christian Thal-Jantzen LD 529 22.6%

Hurstpierpoint and Downs (3)

Jack Callaghan C 1435 41.2%
Simon Banham C 1424
Colin Trumble C 1260
Mike Airey Grn 706 20.3%
Victoria Standfast Grn 698
Rodney Jackson LD 693 19.9%
David Evans Ind 648 18.6%
Mark Vivian Grn 575
David Drew LD 482

Lindfield (3)

Margaret Hersey C 1832 50.6%
Christopher Snowling C 1778
Andrew Lea C 1734
Anne-Marie Lucraft LD 732 20.2%
Peter Wemyss-Gorman Grn 639 17.6%
Isobel Staynes LD 556
Andrew McLean LD 468
Michael Amor Lab 418 11.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict