Home > 2011 > RochdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Rochdale

IndAll = Independent Alliance Group

Other results for Rochdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochdale 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 29573 50.8% 15
Conservative 15174 26.1% 5
Liberal Democrat 10093 17.4% 0
Independent Alliance Group 1510 2.6% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 738 1.3% 0
Independent 659 1.1% 0
Green Party 228 0.4% 0
National Front 190 0.3% 0

Balderstone and Kirkholt [Lab gain from LD]

Phillip Bethell Lab 1241 47.2%
Paul Rowen LD 869 33.0%
Philip Grantham C 332 12.6%
Peter Greenwood NF 190 7.2%

Bamford [C gain from LD]

Maureen Sullivan C 1367 39.5%
William Hobhouse LD 1308 37.7%
James Brown Lab 790 22.8%

Castleton [Lab gain from LD]

Jean Hornby Lab 1380 48.7%
Ted Flynn IndAll 644 22.7%
Anthony Smith LD 419 14.8%
Ronald Crossley C 393 13.9%

Central Rochdale

Farooq Ahmed Lab 2869 75.5%
Ghafar Khan LD 556 14.6%
Roger Howarth C 289 7.6%
Ajaz Ahmed Respect 87 2.3%

East Middleton

Donna Martin Lab 1671 67.5%
Susan Pawson C 556 22.4%
John Wilkins LD 250 10.1%

Healey [C gain from LD]

Andrew Neilson C 1235 38.8%
Jason Beckett Lab 1116 35.1%
Donald Wight LD 604 19.0%
Ian Andrews Grn 228 7.2%

Hopwood Hall

Susan Emmott Lab 1767 64.7%
Darren Bayman C 654 24.0%
James Ridley LD 308 11.3%

Kingsway [Lab gain from LD]

Karen Burke Lab 2001 60.4%
Sharon Taylor LD 543 16.4%
Mudassar Razzaq C 369 11.1%
Naim Mahmud IndAll 239 7.2%
Mohammed Miah Respect 160 4.8%

Littleborough Lakeside [C gain from LD]

Ann Stott C 1076 39.4%
John Hartley Lab 1002 36.6%
Rosemary Jones LD 656 24.0%

Milkstone and Deeplish

Mohammed Zaman Lab 2440 64.0%
Altaf Nadeem C 692 18.2%
Javed Iqbal Respect 491 12.9%
Aasim Rashid LD 187 4.9%

Milnrow and Newhey [Lab gain from LD]

Martin Rodgers Lab 1081 37.9%
Keith Swift LD 923 32.4%
Keith Taylor C 726 25.5%
Peter Oldham IndAll 120 4.2%

Norden

Ann Metcalfe C 1814 57.2%
Christopher Furlong Lab 846 26.7%
Nicholas Thornsby LD 511 16.1%

North Heywood [Lab gain from LD]

Raymond Dutton Lab 1270 53.7%
James MacSparran LD 531 22.4%
Doreen Brophy-Lee IndAll 290 12.3%
David Garnett C 275 11.6%

North Middleton

Alan Godson Lab 1518 66.3%
Christopher Chapman C 557 24.3%
Neil Proctor LD 215 9.4%

Smallbridge and Firgrove [Lab gain from LD]

Aftab Hussain Lab 1510 56.6%
Leonard Branton C 591 22.1%
Ghulam Rasool LD 569 21.3%

South Middleton

Peter Williams Lab 1674 52.9%
Bernard Braiden C 1294 40.9%
Clarice Cooper LD 196 6.2%

Spotland and Falinge [Lab gain from LD]

Cecile Biant Lab 1369 39.5%
Mohammed Sajid LD 878 25.3%
Carl Faulkner Ind 659 19.0%
Sajad Ali C 343 9.9%
Richard Todd IndAll 217 6.3%

Wardle and West Littleborough

Janet Darnbrough C 1686 63.9%
David Finlay Lab 746 28.3%
Reginald Lane LD 206 7.8%

West Heywood

Jacqueline Beswick Lab 1510 67.2%
Peter Winkler C 519 23.1%
Eric Wood LD 218 9.7%

West Middleton

Philip Burke Lab 1772 76.2%
David Harris C 406 17.5%
Frank Cooper LD 146 6.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict