Home > 2011 > Malvern HillsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Malvern Hills

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative and two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

HMalvern = Heart of Malvern Party
ICHC = Independent Community and Health Concern

Other results for Malvern Hills: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Malvern Hills 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10406 45.3% 21
Liberal Democrat 5703 24.8% 11
Green Party 2657 11.6% 2
Independent 1842 8.0% 4
UK Independence Party 1741 7.6% 0
Heart of Malvern Party 315 1.4% 0
Independent Community and Health Concern 303 1.3% 0

Alfrick and Leigh (2)

David Hughes C 1046 77.5%
Anthony Warburton C 882
Michael Savage UKIP 303 22.5%
Mark Starr UKIP 141

Baldwin

Susan Gill C unop.

Broadheath (2)

Paul Swinburn C 678 53.3%
Roger Bass C 639
Aubrey Tarbuck Ind 593 46.7%
Don Hull Ind 422

Chase (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Leonard Harding C 1045 43.6%
Steve Brown LD 1007 42.0%
Rebecca Massey C 962
Alexander Stuart-Cleary C 880
Stephen Evans LD 875
Roger Wildin LD 741
Jeanette Sheen UKIP 345 14.4%

Dyson Perrins (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Janet Marriott LD 545 52.6%
Graham Myatt LD 494
Harold Tanner C 492 47.4%
Sabina Alam C 459

Hallow [LD gain from C]

Dean Clarke LD 513 60.5%
Guy Bryan-Brown C 335 39.5%

Kempsey (2)

David Harrison Ind unop.
Adam Rea Ind unop.

Lindridge

William Redman C unop.

Link (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Clive Smith LD 923 33.3%
Paul Tuthill C 790 28.5%
Mike Soley C 759
Julian Roskams Grn 754 27.2%
Ian Hopwood C 731
Gareth Williams LD 612
Derek Baddeley UKIP 301 10.9%
Paul Remfry UKIP 286

Longdon

Bronwen Beham C 503 60.0%
Josephine Vickery LD 335 40.0%

Martley

Barbara Williams C unop.

Morton [LD gain from C]

Roger Cousins LD 517 54.7%
David Watkins C 429 45.3%

Pickersleigh (3)

Val Myatt LD 527 33.3%
Brian Pilcher LD 464
Sheila Young LD 450
Pat Mewton C 393 24.8%
Geoffrey Moore C 391
Jeremy Thomas C 349
Caroline Bovey UKIP 348 22.0%
Gavin O'Mahoney HMalvern 315 19.9%
Ian Scott HMalvern 314

Powick (2)

Tom Wells LD 1336 61.9%
Elaine Newman LD 768
David Bicknell C 518 24.0%
Peter Huntington C 371
Brendan Young ICHC 303 14.0%

Priory (2)

Roger Hall-Jones C 821 48.1%
Hannah Campbell C 799
Melinda Platt Grn 614 35.9%
Richard Spencer UKIP 273 16.0%

Ripple

Roger Sutton Ind unop.

Teme Valley

Gillian Farmer C unop.

Tenbury (2)

Phil Grove C 966 69.9%
Anthony Penn C 730
Jonathan Morgan Ind 416 30.1%

Upton and Hanley (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Mike Morgan C 901 52.0%
Tim Perry Ind 833 48.0%
Syd Harrison C 766

Wells (2)

Chris Cheeseman C 822 62.6%
Gill Campbell C 784
Malcolm Victory Grn 491 37.4%
Robert Dowler Grn 386

West (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

John Raine Grn 798 48.8%
Luna Deller Grn 710
Jennie Kelly C 667 40.8%
Roger Morton C 566
Harvey Vivian UKIP 171 10.5%

Woodbury

Paul Cumming C unop.

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict