Home > 2011 > Wyre ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Wyre Forest

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Oldington and Foley Park, Rock or Wribbenhall.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

ICHC = Independent Community and Health Concern

Other results for Wyre Forest: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wyre Forest 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10669 38.6% 7
Labour 6617 23.9% 4
Independent Community and Health Concern 5825 21.1% 1
Liberal Party 1634 5.9% 1
Independent 1012 3.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 909 3.3% 0
UK Independence Party 512 1.9% 0
Green Party 462 1.7% 0

Aggborough and Spennells [Ind gain from LD]

Peter Dyke Ind 831 37.6%
Gill Onslow C 570 25.8%
Dan Watson Lab 239 10.8%
Liz Davies ICHC 220 9.9%
Michael Troth LD 203 9.2%
Tony Baker UKIP 149 6.7%

Areley Kings [Lab gain from ICHC]

Vi Higgs Lab 691 34.8%
Ken Henderson C 652 32.9%
John Thomas ICHC 588 29.6%
John Stephen LD 53 2.7%

Bewdley and Arley

Jenny Greener C 1047 42.0%
Paul Gittins Lab 681 27.3%
Derek Killingworth ICHC 626 25.1%
Jayne Smith LD 141 5.7%

Blakedown and Chaddesley

Stephen Williams C 1247 78.6%
Matthew Nicholls Lab 198 12.5%
Jean Prosser LD 142 8.9%

Broadwaters [Lab gain from ICHC]

Adrian Sewell Lab 602 28.7%
Mary Rayner ICHC 558 26.6%
Juliet Smith C 521 24.9%
Steven Walker Ind 181 8.6%
Mark Haynes Lib 144 6.9%
Phil Oliver Grn 89 4.2%

Cookley

Christopher Nicholls Lab 538 55.5%
Greta Smith C 235 24.2%
Les Rising ICHC 197 20.3%

Franche

Anne Hingley C 1098 47.0%
Nigel Knowles Lab 714 30.5%
Michael Shellie ICHC 460 19.7%
Steven Burns LD 66 2.8%

Greenhill [C gain from Lib]

Paul Harrison C 701 32.8%
John Stevenson Lib 513 24.0%
Vicky Smith Lab 484 22.7%
Chris Thomas ICHC 333 15.6%
Alexandra Heelis Grn 103 4.8%

Habberley and Blakebrook

Michael Kelly Lab 895 37.9%
Susan Meekings C 845 35.8%
Jim Lawson ICHC 485 20.5%
Clare Cassidy LD 87 3.7%
Dave Finch Grn 50 2.1%

Lickhill

Jim Parish ICHC 925 44.0%
David Little C 813 38.7%
Jennifer Knowles Lab 363 17.3%

Mitton [C gain from ICHC]

Chris Rogers C 805 36.1%
Cliff Brewer ICHC 778 34.9%
Gary Watson Lab 399 17.9%
Bill Jones UKIP 156 7.0%
Steve Brown Grn 89 4.0%

Offmore and Comberton

Michael Price Lib 977 43.8%
Averil Chinn C 794 35.6%
Lee Wright Lab 461 20.7%

Sutton Park

Tracey Onslow C 822 40.2%
Linda Candlin ICHC 388 19.0%
Bill Bradley Lab 352 17.2%
Adrian Beavis LD 217 10.6%
Michael Wrench UKIP 207 10.1%
Mike Whitbread Grn 61 3.0%

Wolverley

John Hart C 519 60.6%
Caroline Shellie ICHC 267 31.2%
Kate Spohrer Grn 70 8.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict