Home > 2011 > StockportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Stockport

Other results for Stockport: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockport 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28958 31.6% 9
Conservative 27673 30.2% 4
Liberal Democrat 26892 29.3% 8
Independent 2690 2.9% 1
UK Independence Party 2264 2.5% 0
Green Party 2223 2.4% 0
British National Party 938 1.0% 0

Bramhall North [C gain from LD]

Alanna Vine C 2799 49.5%
Helen Foster-Grime LD 2261 40.0%
Brian Harrop Lab 596 10.5%

Bramhall South

Paul Bellis C 2791 54.2%
Paul Carter LD 1489 28.9%
Beryl Dykes Lab 480 9.3%
David Perry UKIP 213 4.1%
Ross White Grn 176 3.4%

Bredbury and Woodley

Michael Wilson LD 1912 48.9%
Philip Bray Lab 1153 29.5%
Rosalind Lloyd C 844 21.6%

Bredbury Green and Romiley [C gain from LD]

Syd Lloyd C 2238 46.7%
Margaret McLay LD 1580 33.0%
David Sedgwick Lab 970 20.3%

Brinnington and Central

Chris Murphy Lab 1992 69.8%
Bruce Fairbanks LD 336 11.8%
Stephen Holgate C 305 10.7%
Christopher Green Grn 219 7.7%

Cheadle and Gatley

Pam King LD 2153 40.2%
Julie Smith-Jones C 2063 38.5%
Colin Owen Lab 1143 21.3%

Cheadle Hulme North

Paul Porgess LD 1753 41.8%
Matthew Baker Lab 1188 28.3%
Bob Stevenson C 984 23.5%
Hilda Peake UKIP 268 6.4%

Cheadle Hulme South

Suzanne Wyatt LD 2069 42.7%
Brian Dougall C 1729 35.7%
Theo Smith Lab 767 15.8%
Cyril Peake UKIP 283 5.8%

Davenport and Cale Green [Lab gain from LD]

Brian Hendley Lab 2083 54.4%
John Reid LD 819 21.4%
Bryan Lees C 607 15.9%
Phil Shaw Grn 320 8.4%

Edgeley and Cheadle Heath

Richard Coaton Lab 2428 66.8%
Christine Holgate C 547 15.0%
Danny Langley LD 406 11.2%
Andrew Knighton Grn 256 7.0%

Hazel Grove [C gain from LD]

William Wragg C 1918 38.9%
Christine Corris LD 1789 36.3%
Karen Vickers Lab 892 18.1%
Mark Shanahan UKIP 331 6.7%

Heald Green

Eilleen Humphreys Ind 2690 65.7%
Kathryn Priestley Lab 526 12.8%
Pat Leck C 389 9.5%
Eric Brindley LD 322 7.9%
Richard Skill BNP 170 4.1%

Heatons North [Lab gain from C]

Alexander Ganotis Lab 2120 45.4%
Jackie Jones C 1758 37.7%
Andrew Rawling LD 396 8.5%
Peter Barber Grn 392 8.4%

Heatons South

Dean Fitzpatrick Lab 2568 53.0%
Barbara Judson C 1507 31.1%
Ronald Axtell LD 442 9.1%
Conrad Beard Grn 324 6.7%

Manor [Lab gain from LD]

Patrick McAuley Lab 1603 44.0%
Jenny Humphreys LD 1314 36.0%
Leslie Judson C 526 14.4%
Duncan Warner BNP 204 5.6%

Marple North

Andrew Bispham LD 2061 40.1%
Annette Finnie C 1680 32.7%
David Rowbottom Lab 760 14.8%
Maggie Preston Grn 381 7.4%
Ray Jones UKIP 253 4.9%

Marple South

Kevin Dowling LD 1948 42.3%
Andrew Lord C 1493 32.4%
Clifford Stanway Lab 783 17.0%
Tony Moore UKIP 380 8.3%

Offerton

Wendy Meikle LD 1404 37.0%
Laura Booth Lab 1203 31.7%
Julie Wragg C 804 21.2%
Harry Perry UKIP 386 10.2%

Reddish North (2)

Paul Moss Lab 2421 67.5%
David Wilson Lab 2304
Anthony Hannay C 645 18.0%
Julia Whelan C 569
Paul Bennett BNP 291 8.1%
Pat Buttle LD 231 6.4%
Robert Littlehales LD 183

Reddish South

Walter Brett Lab 2347 65.5%
Stephen Burt C 640 17.9%
Norman Beverley LD 421 11.7%
Sheila Spink BNP 177 4.9%

Stepping Hill

Ben Alexander LD 1786 39.4%
John Wright C 1406 31.1%
Janet Rothwell Lab 935 20.6%
Ken Pease Grn 155 3.4%
Izzy Bolton UKIP 150 3.3%
Alan Carney BNP 96 2.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict