Home > 2011 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Tameside

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34068 56.6% 17
Conservative 15164 25.2% 2
UK Independence Party 4805 8.0% 0
Green Party 2895 4.8% 0
Independent 1586 2.6% 0
British National Party 1388 2.3% 0
English Democrats Party 239 0.4% 0

Ashton Hurst

Alan Whitehead Lab 1707 52.4%
Dave Westhead C 1114 34.2%
Nigel Rolland Grn 237 7.3%
Peter Taylor UKIP 200 6.1%

Ashton St Michael's

Yvonne Cartey Lab 1627 56.7%
Paul Buckley C 716 24.9%
David Timpson EDP 239 8.3%
Andy Gee UKIP 145 5.0%
Rochelle Rolland Grn 145 5.0%

Ashton Waterloo

Michael Whitley Lab 1860 61.6%
Lee Price C 732 24.2%
Jeanette Harrison UKIP 256 8.5%
Michael Baker Grn 171 5.7%

Audenshaw

Maria Bailey Lab 1750 55.9%
Stacey Knighton C 795 25.4%
Robert Booth BNP 239 7.6%
Joanna Herod UKIP 198 6.3%
Stuart Bennett Grn 151 4.8%

Denton North East

Allison Gwynne Lab 1871 63.3%
Christine Walters C 639 21.6%
Anthony Misell UKIP 268 9.1%
Gerard Boyd Grn 178 6.0%

Denton South

Mike Fowler Lab 1628 54.8%
Stephen Roden C 545 18.4%
Carl Simmons Ind 471 15.9%
Adrienne Bennett UKIP 325 10.9%

Denton West

Brenda Warrington Lab 2378 64.4%
Floyd Paterson C 948 25.7%
Michelle Harrison UKIP 367 9.9%

Droylsden East

Kieran Quinn Lab 1969 62.9%
Ted Salmon UKIP 595 19.0%
Dot Buckley C 455 14.5%
Mark Stanley Grn 112 3.6%

Droylsden West

Ann Holland Lab 2212 70.9%
Sue Murphy C 384 12.3%
Karen Lomas BNP 282 9.0%
George Mills UKIP 242 7.8%

Dukinfield

John Taylor Lab 1905 60.9%
Christine Marshall C 550 17.6%
Roy West BNP 340 10.9%
John Cooke UKIP 189 6.0%
Dylan Lancaster Grn 145 4.6%

Dukinfield Stalybridge

David Sweeton Lab 1703 54.8%
Amanda Buckley C 888 28.6%
Gregory Shorrock BNP 192 6.2%
Michael Smee Grn 170 5.5%
Lyn Misell UKIP 157 5.0%

Hyde Godley

John Sullivan Lab 1779 64.2%
Tom Welsby C 636 22.9%
Duran O'Dwyer UKIP 358 12.9%

Hyde Newton

Helen Bowden Lab 1890 57.0%
Craig Halliday C 717 21.6%
Rosalind Gauci BNP 335 10.1%
Ian Horton UKIP 239 7.2%
Jacintha Mancester Grn 134 4.0%

Hyde Werneth

John Bell C 1858 46.2%
Raja Miah Lab 1726 42.9%
June Gill Grn 242 6.0%
Stephanie Misell UKIP 199 4.9%

Longdendale

Gillian Peet Lab 1591 49.7%
Rob Adlard C 1209 37.8%
Kevin Misell UKIP 206 6.4%
Melanie Roberts Grn 193 6.0%

Mossley [Lab gain from Ind]

Idu Miah Lab 1779 51.9%
Val Carter Ind 1115 32.6%
Christine Clark Grn 334 9.8%
Emma Misell UKIP 197 5.8%

St Peter's

David McNally Lab 2018 70.7%
Irene Marsh C 354 12.4%
Richard Harrison UKIP 263 9.2%
Trevor Clarke Grn 220 7.7%

Stalybridge North

George Roberts Lab 1667 54.2%
Dominic Johnson C 952 30.9%
Jean Smee Grn 230 7.5%
Tracy Radcliffe UKIP 227 7.4%

Stalybridge South

David Buckley C 1672 54.2%
Stuart Green Lab 1008 32.7%
John Spiller Grn 233 7.5%
Angela McManus UKIP 174 5.6%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict