Home > 2011 > TraffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Trafford

Other results for Trafford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Trafford 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30813 42.8% 14
Labour 28662 39.8% 8
Liberal Democrat 7104 9.9% 0
Green Party 4934 6.8% 0
UK Independence Party 542 0.8% 0

Altrincham (2)

Matt Colledge C 1752 50.0%
Alex Williams C 1563
Gwyneth Brock Lab 1036 29.6%
Thom Shelton Lab 934
Karin Holden LD 431 12.3%
Roger Legge LD 355
Paul Bayliss Grn 286 8.2%
Deborah Leftwich Grn 238

Ashton upon Mersey

Mike Whetton C 1715 50.5%
Michael Wilton Lab 1162 34.2%
Christopher Marritt LD 288 8.5%
Joseph Westbrook Grn 229 6.7%

Bowdon

Michael Hyman C 2497 70.7%
Thomas Hague Lab 541 15.3%
Bridget Green Grn 251 7.1%
Kirstie Davidson LD 242 6.9%

Broadheath

Ken Weston C 1879 43.2%
Andrew Leask Lab 1757 40.4%
Sandra Taylor LD 307 7.1%
John Walsh UKIP 205 4.7%
Sara Ahsan Grn 202 4.6%

Brooklands

David Higgins C 1995 52.7%
Lewis Dagnall Lab 1172 31.0%
John O'Connor LD 393 10.4%
Joseph Ryan Grn 226 6.0%

Bucklow-St Martins

John Smith Lab 1432 63.3%
Lee Peck C 553 24.5%
Daniel Wadsworth Grn 153 6.8%
Graham Rogers LD 123 5.4%

Clifford

Ejaz Malik Lab 2310 76.2%
Anne Power Grn 354 11.7%
Alex Finney C 247 8.1%
Alan Sherliker LD 121 4.0%

Davyhulme East

Lisa Cooke C 1759 51.0%
Helen Simpson Lab 1448 42.0%
Jennie Wadsworth Grn 134 3.9%
Louise Bird LD 105 3.0%

Davyhulme West

John Reilly C 1666 51.5%
Joyce Acton Lab 1261 39.0%
Jonathan Carr Grn 189 5.8%
Elizabeth Hogg LD 119 3.7%

Flixton

Jonathan Coupe C 1754 47.9%
Freda Mottley Lab 1473 40.2%
Alison Cavanagh Grn 284 7.8%
Richard Elliott LD 150 4.1%

Gorse Hill

Mike Cordingley Lab 1787 67.8%
Samuel Martin C 515 19.5%
Philip Leape Grn 198 7.5%
Renee Matthews LD 137 5.2%

Hale Barns

Bernard Sharp C 2439 68.5%
Barbara Twiney Lab 549 15.4%
Barbara Doyle LD 391 11.0%
Sarah McIlroy Grn 180 5.1%

Hale Central

Patricia Young C 2040 59.0%
Beverley Harrison Lab 751 21.7%
Julian Newgrosh LD 339 9.8%
Samuel Little Grn 327 9.5%

Longford

Anne Duffield Lab 2194 63.0%
Paul Lally C 734 21.1%
Margaret Westbrook Grn 389 11.2%
Dawn Carberry-Power LD 164 4.7%

Priory

Andrew Western Lab 1510 43.3%
Zubair Ali C 993 28.5%
Will Jones LD 620 17.8%
Emma Handley Grn 364 10.4%

St Mary's

Dan Bunting C 1773 50.4%
Matthew Finnegan Lab 1246 35.4%
Stephen Farndon UKIP 201 5.7%
Jordan Cooper LD 190 5.4%
Iram Zaman Grn 108 3.1%

Sale Moor

Joanne Bennett Lab 1494 47.3%
Michael Parris C 1260 39.9%
Joseph Carter LD 216 6.8%
Nigel Woodcock Grn 191 6.0%

Stretford

Stephen Adshead Lab 1923 61.2%
Colin Hooley C 766 24.4%
Liz O'Neill Grn 299 9.5%
Louise Shaw LD 154 4.9%

Timperley

Angela Bruer-Morris C 1820 42.8%
Pauline Cliff LD 1318 31.0%
Peter Baugh Lab 924 21.7%
Jadwiga Leigh Grn 191 4.5%

Urmston [Lab gain from C]

Joanne Harding Lab 1786 48.3%
Eddie Kelson C 1441 38.9%
Helen Jocys Grn 196 5.3%
Paul Hurst LD 142 3.8%
Robert Rawcliffe UKIP 136 3.7%

Village [C gain from LD]

Laura Evans C 1215 35.1%
John Kenyon LD 1154 33.4%
Majella Kennedy Lab 906 26.2%
Michael Leigh Grn 183 5.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict