Home > 2011 > OldhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Oldham

Other results for Oldham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oldham 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32778 52.7% 16
Liberal Democrat 14538 23.4% 3
Conservative 11955 19.2% 1
Independent 2286 3.7% 0
Green Party 586 0.9% 0

Alexandra

Jenny Harrison Lab 1586 59.5%
Raja Iqbal C 625 23.4%
Aftab Hussain LD 455 17.1%

Chadderton Central [Lab gain from C]

Eddie Moores Lab 1679 59.4%
Eileen Hulme C 1009 35.7%
Pat Lord LD 139 4.9%

Chadderton North [Lab gain from C]

Dave Houle Lab 1876 58.6%
Lewis Quigg C 1143 35.7%
Keith Taylor LD 181 5.7%

Chadderton South

Graham Shuttleworth Lab 1664 68.7%
Kenneth Heeks C 656 27.1%
Fazal Rahim LD 101 4.2%

Coldhurst [Lab gain from LD]

Montaz Azad Lab 2897 60.7%
Jilad Miah LD 1651 34.6%
Muhammed Dara C 226 4.7%

Crompton

John Dillon LD 1261 40.2%
Ken Rustidge Lab 1050 33.5%
David Dunning C 828 26.4%

Failsworth East

Jim McMahon Lab 1925 70.7%
Robert Barnes C 674 24.8%
Stephen Barrow LD 124 4.6%

Failsworth West

Glenys Butterworth Lab 1532 58.2%
Warren Bates Ind 669 25.4%
Ron Wise LD 245 9.3%
Miranda Meadowcroft Grn 185 7.0%

Hollinwood [Lab gain from LD]

Steve Williams Lab 1394 60.7%
Keith Pendlebury LD 563 24.5%
John Berry Ind 339 14.8%

Medlock Vale

Kaiser Rehman Lab 1846 60.3%
Rafiq Pazeer LD 654 21.4%
Zulfiqar Mohammed C 562 18.4%

Royton North

Tony Larkin Lab 1878 60.9%
Joe Farquhar C 962 31.2%
Kevin Dawson LD 242 7.9%

Royton South

Steven Bashforth Lab 1932 65.2%
Allan Fish C 776 26.2%
Keith Begley LD 257 8.7%

Saddleworth North

Derek Heffernan LD 1100 31.0%
Ken Hulme Ind 1083 30.6%
Phil Sewell C 711 20.1%
Sean Fielding Lab 650 18.3%

Saddleworth South [C gain from LD]

Graham Sheldon C 1590 42.1%
Phil Renold LD 1094 28.9%
Dilys Fletcher Lab 695 18.4%
Dominic Wall Grn 401 10.6%

Saddleworth West and Lees [Lab gain from LD]

Adrian Alexander Lab 1316 42.3%
Brian Lord LD 1176 37.8%
Pam Byrne C 622 20.0%

St James' [Lab gain from LD]

Nigel Newton Lab 1155 53.0%
Stephen Fairbrother LD 777 35.7%
David Caddick C 246 11.3%

St Mary's

Shadab Qumer Lab 2847 65.5%
Ajawat Hussain LD 1255 28.9%
David Atherton C 244 5.6%

Shaw

Mark Alcock LD 1084 40.4%
Amanda Chadderton Lab 986 36.8%
Phelyp Bennett C 612 22.8%

Waterhead [Lab gain from LD]

Peter Dean Lab 1340 47.8%
Kay Knox LD 1064 38.0%
Neil Allsopp C 203 7.2%
Stuart Allsopp Ind 195 7.0%

Werneth

Javid Iqbal Lab 2530 64.7%
Asghar Ali LD 1115 28.5%
Muhammad Imran C 266 6.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict