Home > 2011 > KnowsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Knowsley

One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Kirkby = 1st 4 Kirkby
TUSC = Trade Unionists and Socialists against Cuts

Other results for Knowsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Knowsley 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26551 75.2% 21
Liberal Democrat 4344 12.3% 0
Conservative 2186 6.2% 0
1st 4 Kirkby 1333 3.8% 0
Independent 359 1.0% 0
Socialist Labour Party 284 0.8% 0
British National Party 170 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 95 0.3% 0

Cherryfield

Jayne Aston Lab 1130 68.9%
Tony Barton Kirkby 511 31.1%

Halewood North [Lab gain from LD]

Terry Powell Lab 1045 59.9%
Dave Smithson LD 605 34.7%
Anthony Curley TUSC 95 5.4%

Halewood South [Lab gain from LD]

Allan Harvey Lab 1261 72.9%
Dot Birch LD 371 21.4%
Graham Tubey C 98 5.7%

Halewood West

Norman Hogg Lab 1303 82.9%
Hannah Withey C 157 10.0%
Sarah Smithson LD 111 7.1%

Kirkby Central

Bill Brennan Lab 1136 76.4%
Brian Johns Kirkby 286 19.2%
Dave Smith C 65 4.4%

Longview

Diane Reid Lab 1477 90.6%
Sophia Smith LD 154 9.4%

Northwood

Terry Garland Lab 1043 74.4%
Des Delaney Ind 359 25.6%

Page Moss

Ken McGlashan Lab 1350 93.1%
Sam Smith LD 100 6.9%

Park

Del Arnall Lab unop.

Prescot East [Lab gain from LD]

Shannon Arnall Lab 1110 61.1%
Joe McGarry LD 588 32.4%
Samuel Robertson C 118 6.5%

Prescot West [Lab gain from LD]

Bob Whiley Lab 912 45.1%
Marjorie Sommerfield LD 729 36.0%
Stephen Whatham SocLab 195 9.6%
Robert Avery C 187 9.2%

Roby

Graham Morgan Lab 1769 71.0%
Gary Robertson C 595 23.9%
Ann Pearson LD 129 5.2%

St Bartholomews

Tony Cunningham Lab 1688 83.9%
David Dunne C 207 10.3%
Joanne Wisely LD 118 5.9%

St Gabriels [Lab gain from LD]

Peter Boland Lab 1226 67.2%
Fred Fricker LD 421 23.1%
Robin Webster C 113 6.2%
Andrew Brennus BNP 65 3.6%

St Michaels

Joan Lilly Lab 1696 91.1%
Sharon Fricker LD 165 8.9%

Shevington

Thomas Grierson Lab 1290 88.5%
John White LD 167 11.5%

Stockbridge

Denis Baum Lab 1283 88.7%
Gary Lucas BNP 105 7.3%
John Wickham LD 58 4.0%

Swanside

Bob Maguire Lab 1789 87.2%
Gillian Robertson C 204 9.9%
Sarah Wynn LD 58 2.8%

Whiston North

Ron Gaffney Lab 1376 72.1%
Carl Cashman LD 391 20.5%
Louise Parry C 142 7.4%

Whiston South

Terry Byron Lab 1541 73.1%
Sheila Webster C 300 14.2%
Brad Pryde LD 179 8.5%
Sandra Browne SocLab 89 4.2%

Whitefield

Norman Keats Lab 1126 67.7%
Pauline Pendleton Kirkby 536 32.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict