Home > 2011 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Liverpool

Thanks to Alexander Brown for supplying a correction to this page.

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 72251 63.1% 26
Liberal Democrat 20780 18.2% 2
Conservative 6876 6.0% 0
Green Party 6815 6.0% 1
Liberal Party 4731 4.1% 1
UK Independence Party 1345 1.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 572 0.5% 0
British National Party 339 0.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 328 0.3% 0
English Democrats Party 225 0.2% 0
Independent 146 0.1% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 51 0.0% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross [Lab gain from LD]

Ian Jobling Lab 2572 55.2%
John Clucas LD 1245 26.7%
Jade Adamowicz C 376 8.1%
Michelle Long UKIP 200 4.3%
Margaret Williams Grn 135 2.9%
Christopher Hulme Lib 134 2.9%

Anfield [Lab gain from LD]

Adele Dowling Lab 2223 69.5%
Jimmy Kendrick LD 643 20.1%
Karen Otty BNP 105 3.3%
Victoria McDonald C 94 2.9%
James Richardson Lib 83 2.6%
Jean Hill Grn 50 1.6%

Belle Vale

Janet Kent Lab 3147 81.5%
Michael Marner LD 360 9.3%
Paul Barber C 182 4.7%
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 172 4.5%

Central

Sharon Sullivan Lab 1348 70.4%
Fiona Coyne Grn 178 9.3%
Lee Berry C 161 8.4%
Daniel Bradley LD 144 7.5%
Steven Greenhalgh EDP 83 4.3%

Childwall [Lab gain from LD]

Jeremy Wolfson Lab 2616 55.1%
Pamela Clein LD 1469 30.9%
James Rogers C 437 9.2%
Pierre Vandervorst Grn 155 3.3%
Andrew Sharkey Lib 71 1.5%

Church

Richard Kemp LD 2091 41.9%
Alicia Nicholas Lab 1852 37.1%
Thomas Roberts C 501 10.0%
Eleanor Martin Grn 399 8.0%
Jeffrey Berman Ind 146 2.9%

Clubmoor

Irene Rainey Lab 2904 80.4%
Michelle Keeley LD 232 6.4%
George Powell C 184 5.1%
James Gaskell Lib 166 4.6%
William Major Grn 125 3.5%

County [Lab gain from LD]

Roy Gladden Lab 2330 73.7%
Karen Afford LD 475 15.0%
Thomas Bodcock UKIP 138 4.4%
Roger Bannister TUSC 78 2.5%
John Watson C 61 1.9%
Tony Jones Grn 53 1.7%
Stephen Houghland Lib 27 0.9%

Cressington [Lab gain from LD]

William Jones Lab 2879 53.5%
Peter Millea LD 1468 27.3%
Paul Athans C 517 9.6%
Mark Bowman Grn 252 4.7%
Michael Lane UKIP 181 3.4%
Russell Jamieson Lib 81 1.5%

Croxteth [Lab gain from LD]

Stephanie Till Lab 2181 68.6%
Mark Coughlin LD 550 17.3%
Kai Andersen SocLab 158 5.0%
Brenda Coppell C 125 3.9%
John McBride Lib 66 2.1%
Don Ross Grn 57 1.8%
Peter Tierney BNP 44 1.4%

Everton

Jane Corbett Lab 2562 85.6%
Harry Fraser C 127 4.2%
Dennis Leary BNP 126 4.2%
Raphael Levy Grn 100 3.3%
Linda Roberts Lib 79 2.6%

Fazakerley

Peter Clarke Lab 2831 78.6%
Graham Seddon LD 412 11.4%
Stephen Fitzsimmons C 164 4.6%
Violaine See Grn 123 3.4%
Charles Mayes Lib 73 2.0%

Greenbank [Lab gain from LD]

Laura Robertson-Collins Lab 2085 55.9%
Paul Clein LD 853 22.9%
Lawrence Brown Grn 458 12.3%
Christopher Hall C 224 6.0%
Joseph Chiffers UKIP 69 1.8%
Damien Daly Lib 42 1.1%

Kensington and Fairfield

Wendy Simon Lab 2228 76.3%
Frank Dunne UKIP 177 6.1%
Kevin White LD 176 6.0%
John McNulty Lib 146 5.0%
Esther Cosslett Grn 108 3.7%
Frank Carpenter C 85 2.9%

Kirkdale

Beatrice Fraenkel Lab 3001 86.4%
Jo McNeill TUSC 162 4.7%
David Jeffery C 128 3.7%
Jonathan Clatworthy Grn 106 3.1%
Irene Mayes Lib 78 2.2%

Knotty Ash [Lab gain from LD]

Hayley Todd Lab 2442 58.5%
Paul Twigger LD 1439 34.5%
James Ellis C 144 3.5%
Theresa Larkins Grn 89 2.1%
Marjorie Peel Lib 57 1.4%

Mossley Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Patrick Hurley Lab 2187 48.1%
Ron Gould LD 1429 31.4%
Giselle McDonald C 488 10.7%
Heather Brown Grn 386 8.5%
David Wood Lib 56 1.2%

Norris Green

Alan Walker Lab 2796 89.2%
Gillian Ferrigno C 125 4.0%
Patricia Elmour Lib 118 3.8%
Elspeth Anwar Grn 94 3.0%

Old Swan [Lab gain from LD]

Anthony Brennan Lab 2689 65.5%
Berni Turner LD 751 18.3%
Tony Hammond UKIP 202 4.9%
Norman Coppell C 118 2.9%
Mary Canning Lib 116 2.8%
Vikki Gregorich Grn 97 2.4%
John Ralph TUSC 74 1.8%
Steven McEllenborough EDP 58 1.4%

Picton [Lab gain from LD]

Abdul Qadir Lab 2059 62.2%
Laurence Sidorczuk LD 751 22.7%
Jennifer Geddes Grn 254 7.7%
Griffith Parry Lib 150 4.5%
Patricia Waddington C 97 2.9%

Princes Park

Alan Dean Lab 2263 72.2%
Lewis Coyne Grn 355 11.3%
Nozrul Islam LD 214 6.8%
Gwynneth Hicklin C 141 4.5%
Paul Humphreys TUSC 104 3.3%
Karen Williams Lib 57 1.8%

Riverside

Paul Brant Lab 2836 79.9%
Alma McGing C 201 5.7%
Kathryn Dadswell LD 198 5.6%
Peter Cranie Grn 196 5.5%
Daren Ireland TUSC 88 2.5%
Michael Morgan Lib 30 0.8%

St Michael's

John Coyne Grn 1978 50.5%
Philip Molyneux Lab 1341 34.2%
Linda Farrelly LD 326 8.3%
David Patmore C 143 3.6%
Paul Rimmer UKIP 70 1.8%
Terry Formby Lib 31 0.8%
Neil Kenny EDP 29 0.7%

Speke-Garston

Mary Rasmussen Lab 3167 82.2%
Philip Wren LD 244 6.3%
Helen Randall Grn 168 4.4%
Nigel Barber C 141 3.7%
John Pagan Lib 133 3.5%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Hazel Williams Lib 2415 63.8%
Matthew Shiel Lab 1114 29.4%
Natalie Clark Grn 76 2.0%
Paula Birkett LD 68 1.8%
Philip Mariott BNP 64 1.7%
Gabrielle Saul C 48 1.3%

Warbreck

Ann O'Byrne Lab 3190 81.5%
Richard Roberts LD 337 8.6%
Enid Lindsay UKIP 124 3.2%
Arron Poole C 110 2.8%
George Roberts Lib 66 1.7%
Lee Walton EDP 55 1.4%
Eleanor Pontin Grn 34 0.9%

Wavertree [Lab gain from LD]

Jake Morrison Lab 2337 51.3%
Mike Storey LD 1444 31.7%
Elizabeth Pascoe Grn 275 6.0%
Neil Miney UKIP 184 4.0%
Sean Keatley Lib 138 3.0%
Angela Oates C 129 2.8%
Diana Raby Respect 51 1.1%

West Derby [Lab gain from LD]

Daniel Barrington Lab 2770 59.8%
Norman Mills LD 1261 27.2%
Diane Watson C 232 5.0%
Ann Hines Lib 209 4.5%
Martin Randall Grn 102 2.2%
Kim Singleton SocLab 61 1.3%

Woolton

Barbara Mace LD 1763 37.5%
Mary Aspinall Lab 1522 32.4%
Adam Marsden C 1154 24.5%
Alexander Rudkin Grn 156 3.3%
Maria Langley Lib 109 2.3%

Yew Tree

Barbara Murray Lab 2779 74.8%
Elizabeth Parr LD 437 11.8%
Anna Senior C 239 6.4%
Barbara Bryan SocLab 109 2.9%
William Ward Grn 84 2.3%
Charlotte Cosgrove TUSC 66 1.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict