Home > 2011 > St HelensA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

St Helens

Other results for St Helens: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Helens 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31165 60.1% 14
Liberal Democrat 9085 17.5% 1
Conservative 8836 17.1% 1
Green Party 1061 2.0% 0
Independent 901 1.7% 0
British National Party 524 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 247 0.5% 0

Billinge and Seneley Green

Joseph Pearson Lab 1896 52.9%
Michael Hodgson C 964 26.9%
Peter Peers Ind 556 15.5%
Stephen Knowles LD 170 4.7%

Blackbrook

Linda Maloney Lab 2354 77.0%
Brian Bonney LD 353 11.5%
Judith Collins C 350 11.4%

Bold [Lab gain from LD]

Anthony Johnson Lab 1939 70.3%
Marise Roberts LD 413 15.0%
Charmian Pyke C 228 8.3%
James Winstanley BNP 179 6.5%

Earlestown

Keith Deakin Lab 1845 69.3%
David Smith LD 422 15.9%
David Skeech C 394 14.8%

Eccleston

Michael Haw LD 1540 36.8%
Sophie Robinson Lab 1401 33.5%
Kathleen Barton C 904 21.6%
Francis Williams Grn 336 8.0%

Haydock [Lab gain from LD]

Jeanette Banks Lab 2010 62.0%
Janet Sheldon LD 765 23.6%
Gary Robinson UKIP 247 7.6%
Robert Reynolds C 221 6.8%

Moss Bank [Lab gain from LD]

John Fulham Lab 2031 54.0%
David Kent LD 1199 31.9%
David Lawrenson Ind 345 9.2%
Anthony Rigby C 183 4.9%

Newton [Lab gain from LD]

Sandra Dyer Lab 1432 46.0%
Peter Astbury LD 1311 42.1%
Brian Honey C 369 11.9%

Parr

Keith Roberts Lab 2026 83.9%
Paul Brown LD 221 9.2%
Madeleine Wilcock C 168 7.0%

Rainford

James Jones C 1792 53.8%
Keith Aspinall Lab 1184 35.5%
Carla Hay Grn 255 7.7%
Frederick Barrett LD 102 3.1%

Rainhill

Joseph de Asha Lab 2569 64.7%
John Cunliffe C 853 21.5%
Denise Aspinall LD 549 13.8%

Sutton [Lab gain from LD]

Janet Johnson Lab 2151 63.5%
Kenneth Knowles LD 836 24.7%
Barbara Woodcock C 218 6.4%
Peter Clayton BNP 184 5.4%

Thatto Heath

Patricia Ireland Lab 2409 78.1%
Henry Spriggs C 395 12.8%
Carol Pearl LD 282 9.1%

Town Centre [Lab gain from LD]

Geoffrey Almond Lab 1962 73.0%
Lynn Turton LD 562 20.9%
Richard Barton C 163 6.1%

West Park

Marlene Quinn Lab 2293 69.3%
David Foster C 386 11.7%
Ruth Watmough LD 245 7.4%
William Fitzpatrick Grn 224 6.8%
Leila Bentham BNP 161 4.9%

Windle [Lab gain from C]

Patricia Martinez-Williams Lab 1663 50.8%
Nancy Ashcroft C 1248 38.1%
Andrew Donnelly Grn 246 7.5%
Noreen Knowles LD 115 3.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict