Home > 2011 > BarnsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Barnsley

BIG = Barnsley Independent Group

Other results for Barnsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnsley 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34187 53.3% 17
Barnsley Independent Group 13077 20.4% 2
Conservative 9810 15.3% 2
British National Party 4645 7.2% 0
UK Independence Party 902 1.4% 0
Independent 680 1.1% 0
English Democrats Party 290 0.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 265 0.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 188 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 150 0.2% 0

Central

Martin Dyson Lab 1577 61.6%
Colin Porter BNP 289 11.3%
Elizabeth Hill C 281 11.0%
Damion Krska BIG 263 10.3%
Jack Hetherington TUSC 150 5.9%

Cudworth

Charlie Wraith Lab 2002 73.5%
Terry Hubbard BNP 444 16.3%
Kirk Dyson C 278 10.2%

Darfield [Lab gain from BIG]

Brian Key Lab 1541 50.2%
Carmen Hancock-Jones BIG 1091 35.6%
Gordon Wilkinson C 239 7.8%
David Burnett BNP 197 6.4%

Darton East

Roy Miller Lab 1660 51.8%
John Race BIG 894 27.9%
Garry Needham C 363 11.3%
Sharon Sutton BNP 170 5.3%
Joni Hood LD 117 3.7%

Darton West

Linda Burgess Lab 2041 62.9%
Clive Watkinson C 769 23.7%
Ian Sutton BNP 435 13.4%

Dearne North

Alan Gardiner Lab 1665 69.0%
Kurt Garner BIG 501 20.8%
Nathan Walker BNP 246 10.2%

Dearne South

Ralph Sixsmith Lab 2183 76.2%
Raymond Hinchliffe BNP 270 9.4%
Paul Buckley C 207 7.2%
Susan Garner BIG 206 7.2%

Dodworth

Brian Perrin BIG 1564 45.0%
Dave Leech Lab 1199 34.5%
Hamish Toon C 494 14.2%
Alan Brown BNP 222 6.4%

Hoyland Milton [Lab gain from BIG]

Tim Shepherd Lab 1630 49.3%
Barry Lipscombe BIG 1075 32.5%
Sam England C 314 9.5%
Kevin Riddiough EDP 290 8.8%

Kingstone [Lab gain from BIG]

Tom Sheard Lab 1160 48.0%
Geoff Bowden BIG 870 36.0%
Peter Robinson BNP 195 8.1%
Howard Pearson C 193 8.0%

Monk Bretton

Margaret Sheard Lab 1292 48.0%
Clive Pickering BIG 560 20.8%
Jane Collins UKIP 452 16.8%
Jane Hubbard BNP 252 9.4%
Michael Toon C 135 5.0%

North East

Dave North BIG 1716 46.8%
Chris Sykes Lab 1388 37.9%
Gill Milner C 231 6.3%
Winnifred Dashwood BNP 210 5.7%
Tony Devoy Ind 122 3.3%

Old Town [Lab gain from BIG]

Anita Cherryholme Lab 1673 52.8%
John Love BIG 951 30.0%
Andrew Barr C 331 10.5%
John Curtis BNP 211 6.7%

Penistone East

Paul Hand-Davis C 2577 58.7%
Jill Hayler Lab 1811 41.3%

Penistone West

Ann Rusby C 1836 47.2%
Peter Starling Lab 1298 33.4%
Mick Drewry Ind 558 14.4%
Paul James BNP 195 5.0%

Rockingham [Lab gain from BIG]

Chris Lamb Lab 1846 50.5%
Steven Sylvester BIG 1263 34.6%
George Hill C 333 9.1%
Peter Shirt BNP 210 5.8%

Royston

Tracey Cheetham Lab 1570 59.5%
James Johnson UKIP 450 17.1%
Alex Wilkinson C 244 9.2%
Ben Wilson LD 148 5.6%
Eddie Gouthwaite SocLab 114 4.3%
Paul Harris BNP 113 4.3%

St Helens

Jenny Platts Lab 1713 79.3%
Dean Walker BNP 261 12.1%
Lesley Watkinson C 185 8.6%

Stairfoot

Karen Dyson Lab 1755 61.1%
Daniel Pickering BIG 622 21.7%
Susan Harris BNP 261 9.1%
Chris Pilkington C 233 8.1%

Wombwell

Dick Wraith Lab 1887 65.8%
Jane Townsend BIG 440 15.3%
Keith Jenner C 323 11.3%
Shane Parker BNP 218 7.6%

Worsbrough

Betty Barlow Lab 1296 44.4%
Raymond Levitt BIG 1061 36.3%
Daniel Cooke BNP 246 8.4%
Peter Murray C 244 8.4%
Terry Robinson SocLab 74 2.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict