Home > 2011 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Rotherham

Lilburne = John Lilburne Democratic Party

Other results for Rotherham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39823 54.2% 20
Conservative 15798 21.5% 1
UK Independence Party 10065 13.7% 0
Independent 3604 4.9% 0
British National Party 2647 3.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 1100 1.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 211 0.3% 0
Green Party 164 0.2% 0
John Lilburne Democratic Party 128 0.2% 0

Anston and Woodsetts

Judith Dalton Lab 1562 40.2%
Simon Edmundson C 965 24.8%
Clive Jepson Ind 462 11.9%
Stuart Thornton Ind 406 10.5%
Denise Hickson UKIP 326 8.4%
Charles Foulstone Grn 164 4.2%

Boston Castle

Peter Wootton Lab 1836 44.6%
Ashiq Hussain C 1156 28.1%
Harry Woffenden UKIP 606 14.7%
Eric Shaw LD 303 7.4%
Chris Bingham TUSC 211 5.1%

Brinsworth and Catcliffe

Andrew Roddison Lab 2147 63.2%
Michael Cooke C 668 19.7%
Terry Fieldhouse BNP 581 17.1%

Dinnington

Jane Havenhand Lab 1725 52.7%
Patricia Beighton C 761 23.2%
David Smith Ind 465 14.2%
Martin Hickson UKIP 324 9.9%

Hellaby [Lab gain from C]

Jennifer Andrews Lab 1638 42.5%
Brian Cutts C 1550 40.2%
Douglas Fairfax UKIP 664 17.2%

Holderness

Lyndsay Pitchley Lab 2450 69.2%
Keith Hunter C 1089 30.8%

Hoober

Jane Hamilton Lab 1948 60.4%
Michael Pallant UKIP 572 17.7%
Brian Taylor C 549 17.0%
Steven Scutt LD 155 4.8%

Keppel

Barry Kaye Lab 1812 49.1%
David Cutts UKIP 866 23.5%
Michael Robinson C 699 18.9%
Janice Middleton LD 314 8.5%

Maltby [Lab gain from Ind]

Christine Beaumont Lab 1881 59.2%
Michael Burke BNP 388 12.2%
John Kirk Ind 370 11.6%
Derek Johnson C 322 10.1%
Michael Conlon Ind 215 6.8%

Rawmarsh

Neil Hamilton Lab 1911 60.6%
Matthew Nichols UKIP 470 14.9%
Josephine Taylor C 446 14.1%
William Baldwin BNP 327 10.4%

Rother Vale

John Swift Lab 1884 61.3%
David Ridgeway Ind 628 20.4%
Doris Hunter C 562 18.3%

Rotherham East

Barry Dodson Lab 1951 64.1%
Matthew Stevenson BNP 369 12.1%
Mohammed Ilyas LD 328 10.8%
Christian Kramer C 269 8.8%
Barry Ross Lilburne 128 4.2%

Rotherham West

John Foden Lab 2130 61.9%
Caven Vines UKIP 941 27.4%
Anne Middleton C 368 10.7%

Silverwood

Roger Stone Lab 1700 48.2%
John Wilkinson UKIP 1079 30.6%
Stephen Jones C 750 21.3%

Sitwell

John Gilding C 1899 43.3%
Tajamal Khan Lab 1545 35.3%
Valerie Wilkinson UKIP 938 21.4%

Swinton

John Doyle Lab 2135 62.4%
Shaun O'Dell UKIP 823 24.1%
Beryl Brown C 463 13.5%

Valley

Paul Lakin Lab 2034 64.8%
Valerie Todd C 639 20.3%
Jason Pearson BNP 468 14.9%

Wales [Lab gain from C]

Dominic Beck Lab 2089 54.3%
Gillian Shaw C 1160 30.1%
Dennis Flynn UKIP 600 15.6%

Wath

William Sangster Lab 2080 59.1%
Brian Bailey UKIP 917 26.0%
Linda Higgins C 524 14.9%

Wickersley

Christopher Read Lab 1717 44.8%
Robert Foulds Ind 1058 27.6%
Donald Ross C 596 15.6%
Tina Dowdall UKIP 458 12.0%

Wingfield

Terence Sharman Lab 1648 54.8%
Marlene Guest BNP 514 17.1%
Maureen Vines UKIP 481 16.0%
Basil Hammond C 363 12.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict