Home > 2011 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Sheffield

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 78147 47.9% 21
Liberal Democrat 42305 25.9% 6
Conservative 19016 11.7% 0
Green Party 18322 11.2% 1
UK Independence Party 2914 1.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1266 0.8% 0
British National Party 647 0.4% 0
Independent 300 0.2% 0
Socialist Equality Party 116 0.1% 0

Arbourthorne

John Robson Lab 2938 58.9%
Jennyfer Barnard Grn 965 19.4%
Chris Tutt LD 566 11.4%
Peter Smith C 517 10.4%

Beauchief and Greenhill

Simon Clement-Jones LD 2496 40.9%
Ajaz Ahmed Lab 2121 34.7%
Michelle Grant C 566 9.3%
Christina Hespe Grn 317 5.2%
Bob Sheridan UKIP 266 4.4%
John Beatson BNP 262 4.3%
Martin Brighton Ind 81 1.3%

Beighton

Chris Rosling-Josephs Lab 2986 61.2%
Shirley Clayton C 991 20.3%
Andy Hinman LD 570 11.7%
Julian Brandram Grn 333 6.8%

Birley

Denise Fox Lab 3250 65.7%
Susan Hayward C 683 13.8%
Barrie Jervis LD 514 10.4%
Frank Plunkett Grn 500 10.1%

Broomhill [Lab gain from LD]

Stuart Wattam Lab 1741 34.6%
Alan Whitehouse LD 1371 27.2%
Bernard Little Grn 1315 26.1%
Michael Ginn C 505 10.0%
Pat Sullivan UKIP 104 2.1%

Burngreave

Ibrar Hussain Lab 3982 67.3%
Maxine Bowler TUSC 831 14.0%
Christopher Sissons Grn 447 7.6%
Russell Cutts C 408 6.9%
Javid Khan LD 250 4.2%

Central

Jillian Creasy Grn 2530 42.9%
Mohammed Akbar Lab 2337 39.6%
Iltaf Hussain LD 631 10.7%
Emma Waters C 403 6.8%

Crookes [Lab gain from LD]

Geoff Smith Lab 2916 39.6%
John Hesketh LD 2397 32.6%
Julian Briggs Grn 1174 15.9%
John Levick C 874 11.9%

Darnall

Harry Harpham Lab 3706 69.0%
Tasadique Mohammed LD 522 9.7%
Charlotte Arnott UKIP 510 9.5%
Ian Hiller C 328 6.1%
Adrian Hawley Grn 303 5.6%

Dore and Totley

Joseph Otten LD 3248 42.9%
Daniel Gage C 2419 32.0%
Jen Henderson Lab 1368 18.1%
Rita Wilcock Grn 530 7.0%

East Ecclesfield [Lab gain from LD]

Steven Wilson Lab 2926 47.1%
Victoria Bowden LD 2150 34.6%
Russell Marsh-Smith C 421 6.8%
Jordan Pont BNP 385 6.2%
Kaye Horsfield Grn 333 5.4%

Ecclesall

Diana Stimely LD 3390 40.7%
Neale Gibson-Abo-Anber Lab 2160 25.9%
Christina Stark C 1587 19.1%
Arun Mathew Grn 1187 14.3%

Firth Park

Christopher Weldon Lab 3331 75.1%
Judith Burkinshaw C 402 9.1%
Leela Simms Grn 367 8.3%
Jonathan Harston LD 334 7.5%

Fulwood

Andrew Sangar LD 3095 40.0%
Catherine Walsh Lab 1880 24.3%
Alan Ryder C 1646 21.3%
Judith Rutnam Grn 1121 14.5%

Gleadless Valley [Lab gain from LD]

Tim Rippon Lab 3187 51.3%
Denise Reaney LD 1845 29.7%
Steve Barnard Grn 703 11.3%
Jenny Grant C 290 4.7%
Alan Munro TUSC 186 3.0%

Graves Park

Ian Auckland LD 2621 40.6%
Bob Pemberton Lab 2485 38.5%
Trevor Grant C 895 13.9%
David Hayes Grn 308 4.8%
Keith Endean TUSC 147 2.3%

Hillsborough [Lab gain from LD]

Bob Johnson Lab 3312 54.5%
Steve Ayris LD 1765 29.1%
Chris McMahon Grn 586 9.6%
Steven Lawton C 411 6.8%

Manor Castle

Jenny Armstrong Lab 2732 73.0%
Graham Wroe Grn 420 11.2%
Katie Condliffe LD 340 9.1%
Miles Waters C 253 6.8%

Mosborough

David Barker Lab 3069 54.0%
Elaine Hinman LD 1762 31.0%
Gabrielle Pitfield C 608 10.7%
Anwen Fryer Grn 248 4.4%

Nether Edge [Lab gain from LD]

Qurban Hussain Lab 3160 44.1%
Jayne Dore LD 2175 30.3%
Rob Cole Grn 1105 15.4%
Roz Malandrinos C 363 5.1%
Richard Ward Ind 219 3.1%
Jeffrey Shaw UKIP 145 2.0%

Richmond

John Campbell Lab 3070 67.0%
Andrew Sneddon C 517 11.3%
Richard Roper Grn 508 11.1%
Barbara Masters LD 487 10.6%

Shiregreen and Brightside

Peter Price Lab 3097 71.2%
Eric Kirby C 463 10.6%
Steve Brady Grn 451 10.4%
James Tosseano LD 338 7.8%

Southey

Leigh Bramall Lab 2927 72.4%
Christine Tosseano LD 403 10.0%
James Gould C 365 9.0%
Eamonn Ward Grn 347 8.6%

Stannington

Vickie Priestley LD 2540 38.9%
Max Telfer Lab 2535 38.8%
Nigel Bonson C 856 13.1%
Mike Maas Grn 602 9.2%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don [Lab gain from LD]

Philip Wood Lab 2321 37.0%
Martin Brelsford LD 1790 28.5%
Grant French UKIP 950 15.1%
Nigel Owen C 868 13.8%
Dan Lyons Grn 352 5.6%

Walkley [Lab gain from LD]

Nikki Sharpe Lab 3056 47.2%
Penny Baker LD 1892 29.2%
Jim Wilson Grn 727 11.2%
Richard Ratcliffe UKIP 301 4.7%
Kirsten Hurrell C 275 4.3%
Simon Walker SocEq 116 1.8%
Chaz Lockett TUSC 102 1.6%

West Ecclesfield [Lab gain from LD]

Alf Meade Lab 2497 43.1%
Alan Hooper LD 2308 39.9%
Hilary Gay C 620 10.7%
Kathy Aston Grn 366 6.3%

Woodhouse

Mick Rooney Lab 3057 62.9%
Jonathan Arnott UKIP 638 13.1%
Les Abrahams LD 505 10.4%
Laurence Hayward C 482 9.9%
John Grant Grn 177 3.6%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict